Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/26/2013 1:16 AM

Friday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

IHSA State meet

Hosted by Palatine

Team standings

1. New Trier 37; 2. Lake Forest 35; 3. Hinsdale Central 33; 4. Stevenson 17; 5. Naperville Central 32; 6. Warren 21, Lyons 21; 8. Homewood-Flossmoor 20, Highland Park 20; 10. Edwardsville 17; 11. Oak Park-River Forest 16; 12. Glenbrook South 15; 13. Barrington 14, Glenbard West 14, Oswego East 14; 16. Belleville West 11, Maine South 11; 18. Geneva 10, Fenwick 10, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 10; 21. York 9, Carmel 9, Glenbrook North 9; 24. De La Salle 8, Chicago Heights Marian 8, Crystal Lake Central 8, Prairie Ridge 8, Crystal Lake South 8, Nazareth Acad. 8, Kaneland 8, Neuqua Valley 8, Providence Catholic 8; 33. Benet Acad. 7, Glenbard East 7; 35. Hersey 6, West Aurora 6, Bartlett 6, Chicago University 6, Danville 6, Mt. Carmel 6, Naperville North 6, Normal Community 6, Rock Island 6, Rolling Meadows 6; 45. Hampshire 5, Mattoon 5, Morton 5, East Richland 5, Fremd 5, Stagg 5, Rockford Guilford 5, Sycamore 5; 53, Rosary 4, Batavia 4, Belleville East 4, Chamtham Glenwood 4, Deerfield 4, Timothy Christian 4, Grant 4, Joliet Catholic 4, Moline 4, Mt. Zion 4; Jacobs 3, Champaign Centennial 3, Dunlap 3, Elk Grove 3, Evanston 3, Geneseo 3, Hoffman Estates 3, Thornton Fractional South 3, Morris 3, Normal Community West 3, Normal University 3, Ottawa 3, Niles West 3, Tinley Park 3; 77. IMSA 2, Charleston 2. St. Ignatius 2, Collinsville 2, East Peoria 2, Elgin 2, Lincoln-Way East 2, Lincoln-Way North 2, Glenbard South 2, Lockport 2, Mendon Unity 2, Prospect 2, Sandburg 2, Peoria Richwoods 2, Quincy St. 2, Rock Island Alleman 2, Rockford Boylan 2, Rockford Lutheran 2, Troy Triad 2, Vandalia 2, Woodstock 2; 98. Belleville Althoff 1, Carbondale 1, Centralia 1, Morgan Park 1, Whitney Young 1, Downers Grove South 1, Larkin 1, LaSalle-Peru 1, Lemont 1, Libertyville 1, Metamora 1, O'Fallon 1, Peoria Notre Dame 1, Rockford Auburn 1, Rockton Hononegah 1, Roxana 1, Teutopolis 1, Washhington 1, Loyola Acad. 1.

*

singles

Championship Bracket

Fourth Round

217. Alex Chatt (Lyons) d. Michelle Linden (Barrington) 6-1, 6-1; 218. Gaby Rosales (Chicago Heights Marian) d. Kayleigh Thurwalker (Belleville West) 6-0, 6-0; 219. Annemarie Emme (Glenbrook South) d. Taylor Tamblyn (New Trier) 6-0, 6-3; 220. Isabella Lorenzini (Hinsdale Central) d. Christina Zordani (Lake Forest) 1-6, 6-1, 6-3; 221. Carol Finke (New Trier) d. Emily Stefancic (West Aurora) 6-1, 6-0; 222. Elizabeth Zordani (Lake Forest) d. Khalia Powell (De La Salle) 6-1, 6-2; 223. Lexie Petrovic (Nazareth Acad.) d. Karyna Bihel (Warren) 6-3, 7-6(2); 224. Tiffany Chen (Naperville Central) d. Zoe Manion (Stevenson) 6-0, 6-2.

*

Quarterfinals

237. Alex Chatt (Lyons) d. Gaby Rosales (Chicago Heights Marian) 6-2, 6-3; 238. Isabella Lorenzini (Hinsdale Central) d. Annemarie Emme (Glenbrook South) 6-3, 6-1; 239. Carol Finke (New Trier) d. Elizabeth Zordani (Lake Forest) 6-3, 7-5; 240. Tiffany Chen (Naperville Central) d. Lexie Petrovic (Nazareth Acad.) 6-3, 6-0.

*

Consolation Bracket

Fifth Round

209. Alex Mella (Warren) d. Vinaya Rao (Stevenson) 6-0, 6-0; 210. Tyra Buss (Mt. Carmel) d. Madeline Kahn (Glenbrook North) 6-2, 6-3; 211. Nicole Tyulpa (Rock Island) d. Leah Tzakis (Benet Acad.) 0-6, 6-3, 6-2; 212. Laura Gutierrez (Fenwick) d. Sajela Harlow (Oswego East) 6-1, 6-1; 213. Haleigh Porter (Homewood-Flossmoor) d. Sophia Haleas (Hinsdale Central) 6-4, 6-3; 214. Angelina Ye (Sycamore) d. Laura Seadler (Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin) 6-0, 6-0; 215. Priscilla Palermo (Glenbard East) d. Callaghan Adams (Edwardsville) 6-0, 6-2; 216. Kirby Einck (Geneva) d. Leigh Friedman (Maine South) 6-1, 6-2.

*

Sixth Round

225. Taylor Tamblyn (New Trier) d. Alex Mella (Warren) 7-5, 2-6, 6-1; 226. Christina Zordani (Lake Forest) d. Tyra Buss (Mt. Carmel) 6-3, 6-2; 227. Michelle Linden (Barrington) d. Nicole Tyulpa (Rock Island) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; 228. Kayleigh Thurwalker (Belleville West) d. Laura Gutierrez (Fenwick) 6-4, 6-1; 229. Karyna Bihel (Warren) d. Haleigh Porter (Homewood-Flossmoor) 6-1, 6-1; 230. Zoe Manion (Stevenson) d. Angelina Ye (Sycamore) 6-2, 6-4; 231. Priscilla Palermo (Glenbard East) d. Emily Stefancic (West Aurora) 6-1, 6-3; 232. Khalia Powell (De La Salle) d. Kirby Einck (Geneva) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

*

Seventh Round

233. Christina Zordani (Lake Forest) d. Taylor Tamblyn (New Trier) 6-3, 6-3; 234. Michelle Linden (Barrington) d. Kayleigh Thurwalker (Belleville West) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; 235. Zoe Manion (Stevenson) d. Karyna Bihel (Warren) 7-5, 6-0; 236. Khalia Powell (De La Salle) d. Priscilla Palermo (Glenbard East) 7-6(6), 4-6, 6-4.

*

doubles

Championship Bracket

Fourth Round

217. Kendall Kirsch/Alexxis Kiven (Stevenson) d. Catherine Orfanos/Margaux Miller (Lake Forest) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; 218. Timara Maxwell/Sophia Osabuohien (Homewood-Flossmoor) d. Nicole Berkman/Janine Cooper (Highland Park) 1-6, 7-6(6), 6-3; 219. Evelyn Youel/Jillian Wallace (Crystal Lake Central) d. Kamila Czosnyka/Marti Wind (Maine South) 6-2, 6-2; 220. Cammy Frei/Lily Schroeder (New Trier) d. Rugile Valiunaite/Katie Lee (Hinsdale Central) 6-4, 7-6(7); 221. Victoria Falk/Colleen Morris (Lake Forest) d. Blaire Porter/Angela Avgerinos (York) 7-6(4), 7-5; 222. Danielle Burich/Erika Oku (Hinsdale Central) d. Martina Dragoytchev/Jessica Chepurda (Glenbrook South) 7-5, 5-7, 6-1; 223. Cindy Liu/Cass Goldner Naperville Central) d. Mallory Abert/Megan LaRose (Edwardsville) 6-3, 6-2; 224. Taylor Arends/Tess Trinka (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Kaylin Dong/Michelle Tulchinskay (Stevenson) 6-2, 6-0.

*

Quarterfinals

237. Kendall Kirsch/Alexxis Kiven (Stevenson) d. Timara Maxwell/Sophia Osabuohien (Homewood-Flossmoor) 6-3, 6-0; 238. Cammy Frei/Lily Schroeder (New Trier) d. Evelyn Youel/Jillian Wallace (Crystal Lake Central) 6-4, 6-3; 239. Victoria Falk/Colleen Morris (Lake Forest) d. Danielle Burich/Erika Oku (Hinsdale Central) 6-4, 6-2; 240. Taylor Arends/Tess Trinka (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Cindy Liu/Cass Goldner (Naperville Central) 6-2, 6-2.

*

Consolation Bracket

Fifth Round

209. Meaghan Bedigian/Sara Furukawa (Naperville Central) d. Lilly Endsley/Linnea Endsley (Rockford Guilford) 7-5, 6-4; 210. Jennifer Gates/Gabriella Gregorio (Bartlett) d. Angelica Emmanouil/Madison Jurcenko (Kaneland) 6-3, 6-4; 211. Max Mella/Courtney Sunday (Warren) d. Kelsey Shipman/Alex Kauble (East Richland) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4; 212. Julia Li/Jessica Hu (Naperville North) d. Alexis Blackmon/Leena Hwang (Oswego East) 6-3, 6-4; 213. Allie Kemph/Jackie Kemph (Rolling Meadows) d. Jessie Arenson/Ariel Lozovsky (Deerfield) 6-2, 6-4; 214. Michelle Kannenberg/Kathleen Felicelli (Carmel) d. Drew Menzel/Grace Norgaard (Glenbard West) 6-3, 6-1; 215. Lizzie Raab/Kimberly Rhum (Highland Park) d. Jillian Kaehler/Maggie Schwartz (Lyons) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; 216. Alex Wolkoff/Catherine MacKinnon (New Trier) d. Riti Vohra/Taylor Hershey (Neuqua Valley) 6-1, 7-6(8).

*

Sixth Round

225. Meaghan Bedigian/Sara Furukawa (Naperville Central) d. Kamila Czosnyka/Marti Wind (Maine South) 5-7, 7-6(5), 6-2; 226. Rugile Valiunaite/Katie Lee (Hinsdale Central) d. Jennifer Gates/Gabriella Gregorio (Bartlett) 6-2, 6-2; 227. Catherine Orfanos/Margaux Miller (Lake Forest) d. Max Mella/Courtney Sunday (Warren) 6-2, 6-0; 228. Nicole Berkman/Janine Cooper (Highland Park) d. Julia Li/Jessica Hu (Naperville North) 6-2, 6-7(6), 7-6(2); 229. Mallory Abert/Megan LaRose (Edwardsville) d. Allie Kemph/Jackie Kemph (Rolling Meadows) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; 230. Kaylin Dong/Michelle Tulchinskay (Stevenson) d. Michelle Kannenberg/Kathleen Felicelli (Carmel) 6-3, 6-4; 231. Blaire Porter/Angela Avgerinos (York) d. Lizzie Raab/Kimberly Rhum (Highland Park) 6-4, 7-5; 232. Martina Dragoytchev/Jessica Chepurda (Glenbrook South) d. Alex Wolkoff/Catherine MacKinnon (New Trier) 6-4, 7-6(2).

*

Seventh Round

233. Rugile Valiunaite/Katie Lee (Hinsdale Central) d. Meaghan Bedigian/Sara Furukawa (Naperville Central) 6-3, 6-1; 234. Nicole Berkman/Janine Cooper (Highland Park) d. Catherine Orfanos/Margaux Miller (Lake Forest) 6-2, 6-4; 235. Kaylin Dong/Michelle Tulchinskay (Stevenson) d. Mallory Abert/Megan LaRose (Edwardsville) 6-4, 6-3; 236. Blaire Porter/Angela Avgerinos (York) d. Martina Dragoytchev/Jessica Chepurda(Glenbrook South) 6-1, 6-1.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here