Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/20/2013 12:56 AM

Saturday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Elgin invitational

team results

1. Dundee-Crown, 3. Rolling Meadows, 5. Leyden, 6. Elgin.

team scores

Dundee-Crown d. Leyden 25-15, 20-25, 15-7; South Elgin d. Leyden 25-22, 25-20; Leyden d. Elgin 25-16, 25-23; Highland Park d. Leyden 21-25, 25-20, 15-12; Rolling Meadows d. Leyden 25-23, 25-23; South Elgin d. Rolling Meadows 18-25, 25-15, 15-9; Rolling Meadows d. Elgin 25-22, 25-11; Rolling Meadows d. Highland Park 25-21, 23-25, 15-4; Dundee-Crown d. Rolling Meadows 25-23, 25-19; Highland Park d. Dundee-Crown 25-21, 25-18; Dundee-Crown d. Elgin 25-12, 25-14; Dundee-Crown d. South Elgin 25-10, 25-16; Highland Park d. Elgin 25-11, 25-14, South Elgin d. Elgin 25-23, 25-16.

*

individual statistics

Attack: RM: Montanez 69-86 (28 kills), Vliet 65-74 (31 kills), Sokolowski 49-61 (23 kills), Harper 57-66 (14 kills), Mickey 17-19 (6 kills). Calzaretta 14-17 (5 kills). Serving: RM: Skorin 49-50 (3aces), Vliet 47-48 (4 aces), Sokolowski 42-54 (8 aces), Harper 28-33 (1 ace), Kay 30-36, Montanez 14-17 (4 aces), Vasilogambros 8-13 (2 aces). Setting: RM: Vliet 158-160 (44 assists), Kay 144-150 (45 assists). Digs: RM: Sokolowski 35, Skorin 48, Kay 16, Harper 30, Vliet 12. Blocks: RM: Vliet 4, Mickey 4, Montanez 6, Calzaretta, Sokolowski, Harper.

*

Glenbard East invitational

team results

l. Mother McAuley, 2. Glenbard West, 3. Crystal Lake South, 4. Waubonsie Valley.

team scores

Crystal Lake South d. Barrington 25-14, 25-15; Providence Catholic d. Barrington 25-14, 26-24; Barrington d. Glenbard East 22-25, 25-20, 25-18; Barrington d. Mt. Pulaski 17-25, 25-16, 25-18; Barrington d. Hononegah 24-26, 25-14, 24-18; Normal Community d. Schaumburg 25-14, 25-18; McAuley d. Schaumburg 25-10, 25-9; Schaumburg d. Willowbrook 25-14, 25-17, Hononegah d. Schaumburg 25-17, 25-16; Schaumburg d. Mt. Pulaski 25-10, 22-25, 30-28; Crystal Lake South d. Providence 25-22, 25-23; Crystal Lake South d. Downers Grove North 25-11, 25-9, Glenbard West d. Crystal Lake South 20-25, 25-20, 25-20; Crystal Lake South d. Waubansie Valley 19-25, 25-18, 25-22.

*

individual statistics

Attack: Bar: Roney 37 kills, Talbot 23 kills, Terrill 11 kills, Element 11 kills; Sch: Rahn 18 kills, Blackwell 8 kills, Lewis 38 kills, Meyer 5 kills, Akinola 22 kills. Serving: Bar: French 7 aces, Waliczek 7 aces, Element 5 aces; Sch: Marrero 24-26 (5 aces), Moore 27-27 (1 ace), Stuehm 28-30 (2 aces), Blackwell 25-25 (3 aces), Ross 12-12 (1 ace). Setting:Bar: Waliczek 81 assists; Sch: Blackwell 54 assists, Hayes 28 assists. Passing:Sch: Rahn 32, Moore 25, Stuehm 66, Akinola 29. Digs:Bar: Casaletto 66, Waliczek 47, Roney 46; Moore 28, Stuehm 56, Lewis 22. Blocks: Bar: Element 6, Talbot 5, Waliczek 3; Krug 4, Lewis 7, Meyer 6, Akinola 4.

*

Maine West invitational

team results

1. Sandburg, 2. Oak Park-River Forest, 3. Libertyville, 4. Batavia, 5. Locport, 6. Lyons, 7. Lake Zurich, 8. Maine South.

team scores

Oak Park-River Forest d. Conant 25-14, 25-19; Evanston d. Conant 25-17, 25-14; Conant d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-21; Conant d. Palatine 20-25, 25-22, 25-19; Jacobs d. Conant 25-19, 25-12; Hoffman Estates d. Queen of Peace 25-22, 13-25, 25-18; Hoffman d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-23, 25-18; Lockport d. Hoffman 25-9, 25-16; Maine East d. Hoffman 25-11, 24-26, 25-22; Lyons d. Wheeling 25-5, 25-17; Riverside Brrokfield d. Wheeling 25-15, 25-20; Jacobs d. Wheeling 25-18, 25-12; Oak Park-River Forest d. Wheeling 22-25, 25-20, 25-18; Queen of Peace d. Wheeling 25-21, 25-21; Maine South d. Hersey 25-20, 25-7; Hersey d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-16, 25-19; Hersey d. Downers Grove South 28-26, 25-15; Hersey d. Jacksonville 16-25, 25-21, 26-24; Consolation championship Bellville West d. Hersey 15-25, 25-23, 25-22; Batavia d Palatine 25-23, 25-13; Maine West d Palatine 24-23, 25-13; Palatine d Queen of Peace 25-21, 25-18; Palatine d Resurrection 25-22, 23-25, 25-20

*

individual statistics

Attack: Con: Donnell 32 kills, Durr 11 kills, Manczko 14 kills; HE: Avila 5-6 (1 kill), Imburgia 30-44 (11 kills), Clemment 41-57 (15 kills), Wille 62-75 (18 kills), Shaffer 54-80 (28 kills), Hendle 9-9 (3 kills), Swan 17-22 (8 kills), Wolinski 19-26 (10 kills), Zach 4-6 (1 kill), Lugo 9-16 (2 kills), Warford 11-15; Wh: Laureano 3-3, Semeria 2-2, Smith 49-59 (12 kills), Slussar 7-7 (3 kills), Greenberg 21-24 (9 kills), Varghese 14-17 (2 kills), Roman 10-10 (2 kills), Fige\ueroa 2-3, Vasey 39-54 (20 kills), Singer 5-5 (1 kill), Terrell 36-43 (16 kills), Kuzmanic 45-54 (13 kills); Her: Fuerst 99-109 (47 kills), Olhava 47-55 (23 kills), Solans 61-74 (20 kills), Stedman 46-51 (17 kills), Ignaciuk 14-16 (9 kills), Strozewski 28-30 (7 kills), Rozanski 2-4 (2 kills). Pisano 1-1 (1 kill); Pal: Angelaccio 56-67 (24 kills), Chaplinsky 50-58 (22 kills), Butler 34-42 (18 kills), Bridier 23-29 (11 kills), Holz 26-33 (11 kills).

Serving: Con: Durr 27-29, Donnell 29-32, Thomsen 29-31, Mazurek 15-15 (4 aces); HE: Avila 28-32 (5 aces), Imburgia 34-37 (6 aces), Clemment 6-8 (1 ace), Wille 34-35 (3 aces), Shaffer 32-36 (5 aces), Hendle 19-23 (4 aces), 18-21, 27-30 (2 aces); Wh: Laureano 22-26 (1 ace), Semeria 34-37 (3 aces), Smith 19-24 (1 ace), Slussar 13-16, Greenberg 1-3, Roman 9-9, Figueroa 8-8 (3 aces), Vasey 19-22 (2 aces), Bogacz 1-4, Singer 5-6, Kuzmanic 25-28 (4 aces); Her: Fuerst 34-35 (4 aces), Solans 41-45 (5 aces). Stedman 42-46 (2 aces), Pisano 46-48 (5 aces), Krebs 54-59 (3 aces), Pinnozo 6-6 (1 ace), Kerman 21-21 (1 ace); Pal: Keelty 39-42 (6 aces), Lundell 26-29 (6 aces), Christiansen 28-32 (5 aces), Bridier 28-31 (2 aces), Serna 33-37 (2 aces), Riedy 32-35 (1 ace).

Setting:Con: Mazurek 65 assists; HE: Avila 68-72 (21 assists), Imburgia 105-119 (26 assists), Clemment 50-53 (12 assists), Wille 5-5 (2 assists), Shaffer 3-3 (1 assist), Hendle 101, Wolinski 1-1, Zach 2-2 (2 assists), Lugo 101 (1 assist(, Warford 1-1 (1 assist); Wh: Laureano 3-3 91 assist), Semeria 108-114 (25 assists), Smith 5-6 (1 assist), Slussar 1-1, Varghese 4-4, Roman 4-4, Figueroa 9-9 (3 assists), Vasey 2-2, Bogacz 2-2, Singer 2-2, Terrell 3-3, Kuzmanic 113-117 (22 assists); Her: Stedman 174-183 (63 assists), Pisano 117-122 (43 assists), Strozewski 26-28 (5 assists); Pal: Riedy 119-138 (38 assists), Christiansen 133-144 (47 assists).

Serve receive: Pal: Lundell 43-52, Keelty 42-46, Bridier 36-41, Serna 35-40.

Digs:Con: Thomsen 55, Donnell 32, Mazurek 20; HE: Avila 10, Imburgia 7, Clemment 1, Wille 17, Shaffer 21, Hendle 15, Swan 4, Wolinski 1, Zach 15, Lugo 4, Warford 2; Wh: Laureano 66, Semeria 18, Smith 9, Slussar 7, Greenberf 1, Varghese 7, Roman 4, Figueroa 15, Vasey 23, Bogacz 4, Singer 1, Terrell 6, Kuzmanic 20; Her: Krebs 85, Solans 49, Fuerst 32, Pisano 28, Stedman 16, Strozewski 11, Havel 9, , Pinnozo 4, Kerman 4; Pal: Serna 31, Keelty 30, Lundell 30, Bridier 28,

Blocks: Con: Durr 5; HE: Imburgia 3, Clemment 2, Wille 3, Shaffer 14, Swan 2, Wolinski 5, Lugo 3, Warford 1; Wh: Semeria 1, Smith 1, Greenberg 6, Varghese 3, roman 2, Vasey 1, Terrell 4, Kuzmanic 6; Her: Ignaciuk 17, Olhava 7, Fuerst 5, Strozewski 4, Stedman 3, Solans 2; Pal: Butler 14.5, Bridier 14.5, Holz 8.

*

GLENBARD EAST AUTUMNFEST TOURNAMENT

Match results - Gold

Mother McAuley d. Loyola 25-17, 25-12

Waubonsie Valley d. St. Charles East 28-26, 25-15

Crystal Lake South d. Downers North 25-11, 25-9

Glenbard West d. Benet 25-17, 25-16

St. Charles East d. Loyola 25-20, 25-9

Downers North d. Benet 25-16, 17-25, 25-21

Mother McAuley d. Waubonsie Valley 25-19, 16-25, 25-13

Glenbard West d. Crystal Lake South 20-25, 25-20, 25-20

7th place: Benet d. Loyola 25-22, 25-14

5th place: St. Charles East d. Downers North 25-19, 25-21

3rd place: Crystal Lake South d. Waubonsie Valley 18-25, 25-18, 25-22

Championship: Mother McAuley d. Glenbard West 25-10, 25-13

*

Match results - Silver

Normal d. Joliet Catholic 25-19, 25-21

Naperville Central d. WW South 26-24, 25-15

Providence d. Lemont 25-22, 25-23

Huntley d. Prairie Ridge 25-13, 25-20

Naperville Central d. Normal 25-23, 17-25, 26-24

Providence d. Huntley 28-25, 25-10

Joliet Catholic d. WW South 25-18, 25-23

Lemont d. Prairie Ridge 11-25, 25-20, 25-20

15th place: Prairie Ridge d. WW South 25-12, 25-12

13th place: Lemont d. Joliet Catholic 25-19, 25-19

11th place: Huntley d. Normal 25-22, 25-22

9th place: Providence d. Naperville Central 25-17, 25-14

*

Match results - Bronze

Schaumburg d. Willowbrook 25-14, 25-17

Hononegah d. West Chicago 25-19, 20-25, 25-21

Barrington d. Glenbard East 22-25, 25-20, 25-18

Mt. Pulaski d. West Aurora 25-22, 22-25, 25-23

Hononegah d. Schaumburg 25-17, 25-16

Barrington d. Mt. Pulaski 17-25, 25-16, 25-18

West Chicago d. Willowbrook 25-16, 25-20

Glenbard East d. West Aurora 25-13, 25-22

23rd place: West Aurora d. Willowbrook 25-14, 25-21

21st place: West Chicago d. Glenbard East 25-14, 25-13

19th place: Schaumburg d. Mt. Pulaski 25-16, 22-25, 30-28

17th place: Barrington d. Hononegah 24-26, 25-14, 25-18

*

All Tournament Team

MVP: Courtney Joyce (MMcA)

Ryann DeJarld (MMcA); Meg Demaar (GW); Natalie Schilling (GW); Rachel Minarick (WV); Carly Nolan (CLS); Anne Hughes (SCE); Katernine Mahlke (DGN); Caroline Wolf (Ben); Kelsey O'Neill (Loy); Phoebe Havenaar (NC); Allie Marthaler (Prov); Julia Shemaitis (JC); Emily Casaletto (Bar); Macy Geyer (Hon)

*

Overall Glenbard East stats -- Hanewell (37 kills, 1 block, 14 digs, 3 aces); Bell (8 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces); Hamaker (6 kills, 6 blocks); Pulijo (11 digs, 1 ace); Camp (5 blocks); Sarles (5 blocks); Bell (73 assists, 1 ace, 5 digs); Spontak (27 digs, 1 ace); Rufer (9 digs, 1 ace, 5 assists); Achenbaugh (7 aces); Farrell (4 kills, 1 blocks); Bozenavaite (3 aces).

*

Overall WW South stats -- Holze (40 kills, 4 aces, 5 blocks, 7 digs); Martin (26 kills, 10 digs, 3 aces, 1 block); Burau (76 assists, 2 aces, 3 kills, 22 digs, 1 block); Watts (13 digs, 1 kill); Staunton (6 kills, 5 blocks, 1 ace); Closset (9 kills, 1 block); Croci (5 digs).

*

Plano Invite

Match results

Timothy beats West Aurora JV 25 - 9, 25 - 15

Timothy beats Hinckley-Big Rock 25 - 9, 25 - 17

Quarterfinals - Timothy beats Plano 25 - 8, 25 - 15

Semifinals - Timothy beats Princeton 25 - 15, 25 - 18

Championship - Timothy beats Westmont 25 - 10, 25 - 10

Overall Timothy Christian stats -- Stoll (47 kills) Tournament MVP; Lodewyk (94 assists); Markewycz 30 digs); Gehrke (15 kills, 4 blocks); Stremler (17 killls).

*

At Autumn Knights Invite

Burlington Central d. Oak Lawn 16-25, 25-19, 25-15.

Burlington Central d. Andrew 25-17, 25-7.

Plainfield Central d. Burlington Central 25-19, 25-22.

Lincoln-Way Central d. Burlington Central 25-16, 25-13.

Thornton Fractional South d. Burlington Central 31-29, 25-16.\

*

At Elgin Tournament

Dundee-Crown d. Leyden 25-15, 20-25, 15-7.

Dundee-Crown d. Elgin 25-12, 25-14.

Dundee-Crown d. Rolling Meadows 25-23, 25-19.

Dundee-Crown d. South Elgin25-9, 25-16.

Highland Park d. Dundee-Crown 25-21, 25-18.

South Elgin d. Rolling Meadows 18-25, 25-15, 15-9.

South Elgin d. Highland Park 22-25, 25-22, 15-6.

South Elgin d. Leyden 25-22, 25-20.

South Elgin d. Elgin 25-23, 25-16.

Highland Park d. Elgin 25-11, 25-14.

Rolling Meadows d. Elgin 25-22, 25-11.

Leyden d. Elgin 25-16, 25-23.

*

At Bradley-Bourbonnais Invite

Washington d. Harvest Christian 25-18, 19-25, 15-10.

Harvest Christian d. Urbana 25-20, 25-14.

Harvest Christian d. Montino 27-25, 25-21.

Harvest Christian d. Moline 25-22, 25-23.

Harvest Christian d. Lincoln 18-25, 25-18, 15-11.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here