Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 10/14/2013 11:56 PM

Monday's girls golf scoreboard

Monday's summaries

*

Buffalo Grove sectional

At Buffalo Grove Country Club

TEAM SCORES

State qualifiers -- 1. Prospect 311, 2. Loyola 318, 3. New Trier 321

Other team scores -- 4. Buffalo Grove 329, 5. Fremd 330, 6. Maine South 330, 7. Highland Park 338, 8. Libertyville 361, 9. Carmel 381, 10. Mundelein 389, 11. Elk Grove 393, 12. Conant 406.

state qualifiers

Medalist -- Kane (Loy) 72.

Advancing individuals -- Ono (Highland Park) 75, Gattone (St. Viator) 76, Atas (Maine South) 77, Mikaelian (Libertyville) 77, L. Guiao (BG) 78, Marquardt (Stevenston 78), Kim (Fremd) 79, Kraff (HP) 79, Kukla (Z-Benton) 80, Feng (Fremd) 80.

Advancing TEAMS

Prospect -- Scaccia 73, Caporusso 75, Walsh 81, Menich 82, Flack 83, O'Donnell 84. Loyola -- Kane 72, Hickey 78, Gentzkow 83, Boesen 85, Yaccino 86, Wetoska 86. New Trier -- Suh 76, Salberg 78, Lindblad 83, Schuham 84, McColloch 86, Sigurtson 93.

*

Rockford Guilford Sectional

At Ingersoll Golf Course, Rockford

TEAM SCORES

State qualifiers -- 1. Crystal Lake Central 328, 2. Naperville North 332, 3. St. Charles North 335

Other team scores -- 4. Barrington 336, 5. Waubonsie Valley 338, 6. Wheaton Warrenville South 361, 7. Naperville Central 373, 8. Glenbard West 379, 9. Rockford Boylan 394, 10. West Chicago 400, 11. Burlington Central 400, 12. Huntley 402.

state qualifiers

Medalist -- Singhsumalee (Waubonsie Valley) 73.

Advancing individuals --

73 -- Singhsumalee (Waubonsie Valey)

74 -- Yuen (Neuqua Valley)

77 -- Mangai (Metea Valley), Kline (Metea Valley)

78 -- Anderson (WW South)

81 -- Netisingha (West Chicago), Majmudar (Barrington)

82 -- Abdullah (Benet)

83 -- Sulkar (Barrington)

84 -- De La Cruz (Addison Trail)

Advancing TEAMS

Crystal Lake Central -- Bostler 86, DiGrazia 92, Harkins 75, Jean 89, Luloff 80, Siavelis 87.

Naperville North -- Arenson 80, Grzesiak 84, Krejci 85, Pierson 92, Waite 96, Yarmat 83.

St. Charles North -- Furrie 76, Grill 88, Hudon 91, Lillie 80, Scroggin 102, Spinazza 101.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.