Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/13/2013 12:33 AM

Saturday's girls swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Barrington Invitational

Team scores

Loyola 362, Barrington 306, Lyons Township 244.5, Lockport 195.5, York 187, Schaumburg 74, Guilford 26

Event winners

Medley relay: Barrington (Barnett, Vega, Scheitlin, Capel) 1:50.93; 200 free: Jacobsen (Barr) 1:51.62 (pool record); 200 IM: Scheitlin (Barr) 2:11.06; 50 free: A. Vega (Barr) 25.08; Diving: K. Vitek (Lyons) 377.10; 100 fly: Kyle (Loy) 59.62; 100 free: Scheitlin (Barr) 53.30; 500 free: Jacobsen (Barr) 4:57.44; 200 free relay: Loyola (Kyle, Andrew, Considine, Tierney) 1:39.57; 100 back: Moran (Lockport) 58.26; 100 breast: Funck (Loy) 1:09.96; 400 free relay: Barrington (Vega, Scheitlin, Barnett, Jacobsen) 3:34.83.

JV team scores

Loyola 381, Lyons Township 324, Barrington 253, York 207, Lockport 154, Schaumburg 51, Guilford 19

*

St. Charles North Invite

Team Scores

St. Charles North 283; Neuqua Valley 272.5; Glenbrook North 219; Carl Sandburg 216; Lincoln-Way East 210; Hinsdale Central 208; University High 201; Addison Trail/Willowbrook 175; Metea Valley 128; West Chicago/Batavia 127.5; Byron 40

Individual Results

200 medley relay: Neuqua Valley (McGovern, Hornstra, Erlechman, Kumaran) 1:51.72; St. Charles North 1:52.48; Glenbrook North 1:53.22; 200 free: Guyet (SCN) 1:56.06; Krull (CS) 1:58.69; Doolan (GN) 1:59.75; 200 IM: Madison (UH) 2:10.86; Oliphant (GN) 2:12.59; McNamara (AT/W) 2:14.28; 50 free: Rosenberg (GN) 24.93; Lawlor (CS) 24.97; Sandberg (MV) 25.06; 100 fly: McNamara (AT/W) 58.10; McGovern (NV) 59.60; Hermann (LWE) 1:02.30; 100 free: Lawlor (CS) 53.74; Kuenstler (AT/W) 55.31; Doolan (GN) 56.05; 500 free: Guyett (SCN) 5:04.13; Webster (UH) 5:08.28; Krull (CS) 5:14.83; 200 free relay: St. Charles North (Hutchinson, Samuelson, Allendorfer, Guyett) 1:41.01; Addison Trail/Willowbrook 1:41.54; Glenbrook North 1:41.55; 100 back: McGovern (NV) 59.01; Sauer (SCN) 1:00.84; Davidsen (MV) 1:01.42; 100 breast: Oliphant (GN) 1:07.74; Brockmeier (NV) 1:08.93; Apps (CS) 1:09.12; 400 free relay: St. Charles North (Sauer, Samuelson, Zimmer, Guyett) 3:39.99; Carl Sandburg 3:45.06; University High 3:47.08.

*

Hersey invitational

team scores

Mundelein 279, Maine South 210, Warren 204, Cary-Grove 141, Prospect 151, Hersey 135, Jacobs 129, McHenry 66, Buffalo Grove 54, St. Viator 51, Rolling Meadows 39, Elk Grove 38.

*

individual placewinners

200 medley relay: 1. Mundelein (Lawson, Kordik, Kozokar, Boothe) 1:53.90, 2. Warren 1:55.13, 3. Cary-Grove 1:55.94; 200 free: 1. E.Falconer (Mun) 1:55.36, 2. R.Robb (Mun) 2:00.80, 3. Baker (CG) 2:00.81; 200 IM: 1. Kordik (Mun) 2:13.94, 2. Kurta (EG) 2:20.11, 3. Patrick (MS) 2:21.19; 50 free: 1. Kokokar (Mun) :25.21, 2. Barker (War) :25.69, 3. Fotos (Hers) :25.91; Diving: 1. Liva (Pros) 441.05, 2. Bovino (Hers) 357.05, 3. Toland (Mun) 353.35; 100 fly: 1. Matthys (McH) :59.61, 2. Zitkus (MS) 1:00.18, 3. Kurta (EG) 1:02.27; 100 free: 1. E.Falconer (Mun) :53.86, 2. K.Kokozar (Mun) :54.93, 3. Sanchez (Jcbs) :55.83; 500 free: 1. Robb (Mun) 5:29.21, 2. Seeger (CG) 5:33.44, 3. Petro (Hers) 5:38.42; 200 free relay: 1. Mundelein (Falconer, Robb, Urmat, Kordik) 1:42.35, 2. Maine South 1:44.10, 3. Cary-Grove 1:45.79; 100 back: 1. Barker (War) 1:00.67, 2. B.Rozow (Pros) 1:03.33, 3. O'Connor (Jcbs) 1:04.46; 100 breast: 1. Rose (CG) 1:08.61, 2. Kordik (Mun) 1:09.23, 3. Matthys (McH) 1:11.63; 400 free relay: 1. Mundelein (Falconer, Robb, Booth, Kokozar) 3:45.68, 2. Cary-Grove 3:51.55, 3. Warren 3:52.65.

*

Hinsdale Central diving invitational

Team Scores

Hinsdale Central 60; Lincoln-Way East 33; Neuqua Valley 28; Conant 23.5; Carl Sandburg 23; St. Charles North 21; Stevenson 20; Hoffman Estates 17; Lake Park 14; Metea Valley 11.5; Glenbrook North 9; University High 7.

*

Individual results

College Event: McMarthy (HC) 242.2; Criscione (LWE) 194.55; Marano (HC) 190.9.

Relay Event: Marano (HC) 297.55; Criscione (LWE) 259.35; Crabbe (CS) 249.60.

Synchro Event: Marano (HC) 130.05; Paulsen (SCN) 103.26; Hornstein (Con) 95.4.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here