Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/13/2013 12:33 AM

Saturday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

UEC River Meet at Geneva

Team Scores

St. Charles East 67, Batavia 65, Geneva 65, St. Charles North 45, Larkin 24, Elgin 19, Streamwood 7.

Singles -- First singles - 1. Einck (G) d. Keonavongsa (E) 6-1, 6-0; 3. McClure (B) d. Church (SCE) 6-2, 6-1; second singles - 1. Krueger (G) d. Spoerl (SCE) 6-1, 6-2; 3. Wolfe (SCN) d. Maren (B) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; third singles - 1. Prendergast (G) d. Mascha (SCN) 6-2, 6-2; 3. Garvin (B) d. Patel (SCE).

Doubles -- First doubles - 1. Mizikar/Cogan (B) d. Jones/Roberton (SCE) 6-1, 6-0; 3. Anderson/Rohrsen (SCN) d. Hess/Hazel (G) 7-5, 6-2; second doubles - A. Huskisson/C. Huskisson (SCE) d. LeFevre/Unterberg (B) 6-3, 7-5; 3. Leskun/Foster (G) d. Oshana/Rerko (SCN) 6-3, 6-3; third doubles - 1. Smorczewski/Robinson (B) d. Russell/Youngberg (SCE) 6-1, 6-2; 3. Fallon/Corta (G) d. Smith/Reed (SCN) 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (10-8); fourth doubles - 1. Downing/Rinker (SCE) d. Turner/Gloudeman (B) 6-0, 6-0; 3. Washington/Solomon (SCN) d. Meister/Barnaba (G) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.

*

Fox Valley Conference Tournament

Team Scores:

Prairie Ridge 97, Jacobs 96, Crystal Lake South 95, Crystal Lake Central 80, Cary-Grove 71, Grayslake Central 67, Huntley 62, Johnsburg 62, Woodstock 53, Grayslake North 50, McHenry 50, Woodstock North 47, Hampshire 44, Dundee-Crown 27.

Results

No. 1 Singles -- Semifinals -- Thome (CLS) d. Fedmasu (Wood) 7-5, 6-4; Schmitt (PR) d. Kosy (J) 6-1, 6-2. Third Place -- Fedmasu (Wood) d. Kosy (J) 6-1, 4-6, 7-5 Championship -- Schmitt (PR) d. Thome (CLS) 6-3, 6-4 No. 2 Singles -- Semifinals -- Favia (PR) d. Buttolph (J) 6-0, 6-4; Boorom (CLS) d, Ruiz (GLC) 6-1, 6-4 Third Place -- Buttolph (J) d. Ruiz (GLC) 6-2, 6-1. Championship -- Favia (PR) d, Boorom (CLS) 7-6, 6-4. No. 3 Singles -- Semifinals --Timm (PR) d. Halvorson (J) 6-1, 6-1; Rakofsky (CLS) d. Massett (CLC) 6-4, 6-0 Third Place -- Massett (CLC) d. Halvorson (J) 6-3, 6-1.

Championship -- Timm (PR) d. Rakofsky (CLS), 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

No. 1 Doubles -- Semifinals -- Youel-Wallace (CLC) d. Funke-Rosales (H) 6-0, 6-1; Kuchenberg-McNally (PR) d. Laktasch-Rasmussen (CLS) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1.

Third Place -- Laktasch-Rasmussen (CLS) d. Rosario-Funke (H) 6-0, 6-2.

Championship -- Youel-Wallace (CLC) d. Kuchenberg-McNally (PR) 6-1, 6-3.

No. 2 Doubles -- Semifinals - Nickolay-Kontos (J) d. Mykhavloska-Adornetto (GLC) 6-2, 6-4; George-Fox (CLC) d. Startecky-Langner (C-G) 6-2, 6-1.

Third Place -- Startecky-Lagner (C-G) d. Mykhavloska-Adornetto (GLC) 0-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Championship -- George-Fox (CLC) d. Nickoley-Kontos (Jac) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

No. 3 Doubles -- Semifinals -- Jackowski-Moders (Jac) d. Gallegos-Pietramale (H) 6-1, 6-3; Baietto-Fetzner (CLS) d. Patel-Love (GLC) 7-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Third Place -- Patel-Love (GLC) d. Gallegos-Pietramale (H) 6-4, 6-2.

Championship -- Baietto-Fetzner (CLS) d. Jackowski-Moders (Jac) 6-4, 6-4.

No 4 Doubles -- Semifinals -- Bayer-Elliott (Jac) d, Rice-Alas (PR) 6-1, 6-1; Patel-Mazurek (CLS) d. Davila-McCartney (H) 6-0, 3-6, 6-3.

Third Place -- Rice-Alas (PR) d. Davila-McCartney (H) 7-6, 2-6, 6-2.

Championship -- Elliott-Bayer (Jac) d.. Patel-Mazurek (CLS) 6-2, 6-2.

*

North Suburban Conference tournament

TEAM STANDINGS

1. (Tie) Stevenson, Lake Forest 34; 3. Warren 26; 4. Vernon Hills 16; 5. Libertyville 15; 6. Lake Zurich 14; 7. Antioch 9.5; 8. (tie) Grant, Wauconda 7.5; 10. Mundelein 6; 11. Lakes 5.5; 12. Zion-Benton 2; 13. (tie) Round Lake, North Chicago 0.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

SINGLES -- No.1: Title: E.Zordani (LF) d. Bihel (War) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Third: Manion (S) d. Schoenberg (G) 6-3, 7-5; Fifth: Roach (Lib) d. Wilson (LZ) 6-0, 6-4. No.2: Title: C.Zordani (LF) d. A.Mella (War) 6-0, 6-3; Third: Rao (S) d. Soheil (LZ) 6-0, 6-3; Fifth: Sobolev (VH) d. Brost (A) 6-2, 6-7 (7-5), 6-2.

DOUBLES -- No.1: Title: Kirsch-Kiven (S) d. Orfanos-Falk (LF) 6-1, 6-2; Third: Jacoby-Roshass (VH) d. M.Mella-Sunday (War) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Fifth: Grabowski-Wagner (Lib) d. Casey-G.Bendfeldt (LZ) 6-2, 7-5.

No.2: Title: Dong-Tulchinskaya (S) d. Miller-Asmussen (LF) 6-3, 6-2; Third: Vrabel-Schultz (War) d. Blaser-Klein (Lib) 6-2, 6-4; Fifth: S.Bendfeldt-Johnson (LZ) d. Cabanban-Kleiner (Wau) 6-1, 6-3. No.3: Title: Rubin-Kelmis (S) d. Carlson-Park (LF) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Third: O'Brien-Zysk (War) d. Han-Ditton (LZ) 6-4, 6-4; Fifth: Rasmussen-Buhrnman (Lib) d. Kathuria-Namburi (VH) 7-5, 6-4.

*

DuPage Valley Conference Tournament

Team scores

Naperville Central 64; Naperville North 50.5; Wheaton North 40.5; Glenbard East 30.5; West Aurora 25.5; Wheaton Warrenville South 19.5; Lake Park 11; Glenbard North 7

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.