Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/13/2013 12:33 AM

Saturday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

At Huntley Invite

Huntley d. Johnsburg 25-15, 25-17

Huntley d. Streamwood 25-5, 25-16.

Huntley d. Sycamore 25-17, 25-18.

Huntley d. Marian Central 26-24, 19-25, 29-27.

Boylan d. Huntley 12-25, 26-24, 25-23.

Boylan d. Jacobs 25-14, 25-23.

Jacobs d. St. Edward 25-22, 25-16.

Jacobs d. Round Lake 25-6, 25-18.

Jacobs d. Glenbard North 25-21, 26-24.

Boylan d. St. Edward 25-10, 25-23.

Richmond Burton d. St. Edward 25-22, 25-22

St. Edward d. Round Lake 25-17, 25-23

St. Edward d. Westminster Christian 25-15, 25-14

Glenbard North d. Westminster Christian 25-17, 25-23.

Marian Central d. Westminster Christian 25-21, 25-15.

Sycamore d. Streamwood 25-13, 25-18.

Johnsburg d. Streamwood 25-23, 25-18.

Joilet Central d. Streamwood 29-27, 25-15.

Round Lake d. Streamwood 25-17, 25-23.

*

Antioch tournament

Crystal Lake Central d. Antioch 25-18. 25-12

Antioch d. Southland College Prep 25-5, 25-10

Oswego East d. Antioch 25-16, 25-17

Lakes d. Southland College Prep 25-10, 25-14

Lakes d. Antioch 25-16, 25-18

Yorkville d. Lakes 25-27, 25-18, 16-14

Rolling Meadows d. Lakes 25-15, 25-20

*

Antioch invitational

team results

3rd, Rolling Meadows (3-2).

team scores

Rolling Meadows d. Zion-Benton 22-25, 25-20, 15-12; Yorkville d. Rolling Meadows 24-26, 25-19, 15-10; Rolling Meadows d. Lakes 25-15, 25-20, Crystal Lake Central d. Rolling Meadows, 25-18, 25-14; Rolling Meadows d. Oswego East 25-13, 18-25, 15-13.

individual statistics

Attack: RM: Montanez 55-63 (28 kills), Vliet 70-83 (30 kills), Sokolowski 71-86 (22 kills), Harper 32-36 (9 kills), Mickey 26-28 (19 kills), Calzaretta 22-27 (10 kills), Kay 11-11 (6 kills). Serving: RM: Skorin 48-50 (3 aces), Vliet 38-41 (2 aces), Sokolowski 36-49 (6 aces), Harper 34-39 (5 aces), Kay 43-44 (5 aces), King 25-28 (2 aces). Setting: RM: Vliet 138-142 (34 assists), Kay 129-134 (47 assists). Digs: RM: Sokolowski 27, Skorin 23, Kay 17, Vliet 25, Harper 37. Blocks: RM: Montanez 5, Mickey 7, Shewmon 3, Vliet 7, Harper 2, Calzaretta.

All-Tournament Team: RM: Montanez, Vliet.

Glenbrook North/New Trier invitational

team results

12th, Leyden (1-4)

team scores

Leyden d. Maine West 25-12, 11-25, 15-13; Stevenson d. Leyden 25-15, 25-18; New Trier d. Leyden 25-18, 25-9; Glenbrook South d. Leyden 25-18, 25-23; Byron d. Leyden 25-8, 12-25, 25-21. New Trier d. Stevenson 25-8, 25-18; Stevenson d. Maine West 25-8, 25-18; Stevenson d. Nazareth 25-16, 18-25, 25-11; Stevenson d. Maine South 25-8, 25-19; Libertyville d. Glenbrook North 25-19, 25-22; DeKalb d. Libertyville 25-18, 25-21

individual statistics

Attack: Ley: Murphy 20 kills, Steininger 13 kills, Lazarratto 8 kills; Serving: Ley: Murphy 5 aces; Blocks: Ley: Lazarratto 15.

Grayslake North invitational

team scores

Fremd d. Grayslake North 26-24, 25-19; Fremd d. Waukegan 25-13, 25-15, Fremd d. Elmwood Park 25-8, 25-11; Mundelein d Fremd 25-12, 25-19, Fremd d. Grayslake North 25-15, 25-19 (third place); Grayslake North d. Elmwood Park 25-7, 25-12; Grayslake North d. Waukegan 27-25, 25-18; Warren d. Grayslake North 25-23, 25-20; Warren d. Mundelein 25-20, 20-25, 15-12; Mundelein d. Woodstock 25-20, 25-14; Mundelein d. Wauconda 25-13, 25-10; Warren D. Mundelein 25-23, 25-27, 15-9.

*

individual statistics

Attack: Frm: Hindenburg 46-57 22k, Messner 47-55, 22k, Andersen 42-47, 17k; Koo 45-49, 16k; Serving: Frm: C.Roberts 6a, Stegich 5a; Setting: Frm: Mursuli 123-125, 38 ast, C.Roberts 103-106, 42 ast.; Serve receive: Frm: Stegich 64-67, S.Roberts 19-20, Messner 23-26; Digs: Frm: Stegich 46-54, 29 digs, Mursuli 34-38, 29 digs, S.Roberts 35-47, 28 digs; Blocks: Frm: Koo 6, Shroeder 5, Hindenburg 4

All-tournament team: Stegich (Fremd), C. Roberts (Fremd), Reimbold, (GbkN), LeBaron (GbkN), Wilcox (Mund), Johnson (Mund).

*

Schaumburg invitational

team results

1st, St. Charles North, 2nd, Cary-Grove, 3rd, St. Viator; 4th, Larkin, 5th, Schaumburg, 6th, Hononegah, 7th, Bartlett, 8th, Peoria.

*

team scores

Cardinal Pool: St. Charles North d. Hononegah 25-15, 25-18; St. Charles North d. St. Viator 25-17, 25-21; St. Charles North d. East Peoria 25-14, 25-16; Hononegah d. East Peoria 25-12, 25-19; St. Viator d. Hononegah 25-15, 26-24; St. Viator d. East Peoria 25-14, 25-22.

Gold Pool: Cary-Grove d. Larkin 25-15, 25-18; Cary-Grove d. Bartlett 25-14, 25-9; Schaumburg d. Cary-Grove 23-25, 26-24, 15-9; Schaumburg d. Bartlett 25-12, 25-9; Larkin d. Schaumburg 25-19, 25-21; Larkin d. Bartlett 25-22, 25-23.

Semi-final round

Consolation: Schaumburg d. East Peoria 25-6, 25-17; Hononegah d. Bartlett 25-12, 25-17.

Championship: Cary-Grove d. St. Viator 25-23, 25-16; St. Charles North d. Larkin 25-19, 25-18.

Championship round

7th, Bartlett d. Peoria 25-14, 8-25, 25-14 5th, Schaumburg d. Hononegah 21-25, 25-23, 25-22

3rd, St. Viator d. Larkin 25-17, 19-25, 25-18

1st, St. Charles North d. Cary-Grove 31-29, 25-17

*

individual statistics

Attack: StV: Mueller 102-115 (38 kills), Cleary 65-80 (27 kills), Abrahamson 28-38 (6 kills), Ziegler 21-22 (11 kills), Fedus 22-23 (7 kills), Brandt 14-14 (10 kills), Mroz 10-10 (4 kills); Sch: Lewis (46 kills), Akinola (32 kills), Marrero (20 kills), Blackwell (13 kills). Serving: StV: Meyer 49-51 (8 aces), Sosin 26-26 (4 aces), Abrahamson 30-34 (2 aces), Cleary 38-41 (4 aces) Mueller 33-35 (6 aces), Ziegler 26-31, Fedus 9-10; Sch: Moore 18-20 (2 aces), Stuehm 36-37 (4 aces), Blackwell 23-24 (ace), Lewis 40-44 (6 aces), Chimis 49-59 (6 aces), Hayes 31-33 (ace), Akinola 32-36 (4 aces). Setting: StV: Ziegler 284-291 (94 assists); Sch: Blackwell (58 assists); Akinola (40 assists). Digs: StV: Ziegler 33, Yi 31, Meyer 53, Mueller 35, Abrahamson 34, Cleary 11; Sch: Moore 26, Stuehm 41, Blackwell 23, Lewis 27, Hayes 13, Akinola 42. Blocks: StV: Fedus 6, Cleary 7, Ziegler 4, Brandt 2, Mroz 2; Sch: Lewis 3, Meyer 4, Akinola 4.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.