Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/9/2013 12:26 AM

Tuesday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's results

*

West Aurora 5, Oswego East 2

Singles - No. 1: E. Stefancic (WA) d. J. Hulow, 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: 2-C. Frauenhoff (WA) d. H. Chott 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: G.Hansen (WA) d. L. Lopez

6-4, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: H. Meyle/M. Manning (OE) d. L.Hamry/L. Blackman, 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: 2-M. Sutarik/B.McKay (WA) d. K. Dyja/M. Schaltygm 6-4, 1-6, 7-5; No. 3: K. Mckiness/M.Nelson (WA) d. M. Frumcors/M.Miller 6-3, 6-2; No. 4: N.Marshall/A. Lafond (OE) d. A.Cammady/K. Kota 6-2, 6-1

*

IMSA 4, ROsary 1

*

Huntley 5, Cary-Grove 2

Singles -- No.1: Koepke (C-G) d. Wyslak 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Derer (C-G) d. Peto 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Breen (H) d. Reo 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Funke/Rosales (H) d. Betz/Hinojosa 6-4, 6-1; No.2: Patel/Alvarez (H) d. Sturtecky/Longner 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Gallegos/Pietramale (H) d. Lyons/Dohrmann 6-1, 6-3; No.4: Davila/McCartney (H) d. Ivrason/Chuck 5-7, 6-0, 6-4.

*

Crystal Lake South 7, Woodstock North 0

Singles -- No.1: Thome (CLS) d. Meiners 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Boorom (CLS) d. Maire 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Rakofsky (CLS) d. LeFever 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Laktash/Rasmussen (CLS) d. Smith/Muelia 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Smithana/Subramanian (CLS) d. Gabrielson/Nicks 6-3, 6-0; No.3: Fetzner/Baietto (CLS) d. Keessee/Parlogean 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Mazurek/Patel (CLS) d. Glod/Lavin (CLS) 6-2, 6-2.

*

Crystal Lake Central 7, Hampshire 0

Singles -- No.1: Youep (CLC) d. Hougland 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Wallace (CLC) d. Schultz 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Massett (CLC) d. Larson 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Buckingham/ODonnell (CLC) d. Patthana/Schreiner 6-4, 6-0; No.2: Fox/George (CLC) d. Hamman/Zilch 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Ellman/Lomax (CLC) d. Eischen/Raad 6-1, 6-1; No.4: Branbratt/Smith (CLC) d. Magalit/Patel 6-0, 6-1.

*

Elgin Academy 4, St. Edward 1

Singles -- No.1: Yavari (EA) d. Willman 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Ivanovich (EA) d. Pettey 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Barickman/Skok (EA) d. Carrillo/Clute 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Schwan/Peterson (EA) d. Espinosa/Pennings 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Matsas/Cielak (SE) d. Khan/Stults 6-3, 1-6, 10-7.

*

Wheaton Academy 5, Walther Lutheran 0

Singles - No. 1: Litfin (WA) d. Lomnicki 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Jagrowski (WA) d. Gallup 6-0. 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Jones/Welson (WA) d. Steiner/Simizyk 6-0,l 6-1; No. 2: Howland/Hultgren (WA) d. Becker/Schukat 6-0,. 6-1; No. 3: Wiliamson/Scheffers (WA) d. Bunsold/Hegeraty 6-0, 6-1

*

wheaton North 7, Glenbard North 0

Singles - No. 1: Richards(WN) d. McGraw 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Lindquist(WN) d. Zhu 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Seeland(WN) d. Vandenbrink 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Waterman/Willhoit(WN) d. Boland/Ege 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Burshtan/Kayne(WN) d. Langlois/Knudsen 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: R.Euhus/Raczek(WN) d. CaboChan/Kitnys 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: A.Euhus/Graham(WN) d. Collins/Jaszkaoski 6-2, 6-1.

*

Glenbard East 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 1

Singles - No. 1: Palermo (GE) d. Moy 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Kerndl (GE) d. Peterson 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Danan-Cudia (GE) d. Hein 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Guruziu/Jemmi (GE) d. Martz/Castillo 6-2, 7-5; No. 2: Kurtz/Vachlon (GE) d. Lauber/Immekus 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; No. 3: Obrist/Warner (WWS) d. Pugalewicz/Gill 6-0,6 -2; No. 4: Leifheit/Schaub (GE) d. Battle/Arneson 6-2, 6-2.

*

York 6, Benet 3

Singles - No. 1: L. Tzakis (B) d. Rivera 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: C. Tzakis (B) d. Wing 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Paist (Y) d. Pezza 6-4, 4-6. 10-6; No. 4: Levin (Y) d. BUrress 7-5, 6-2

Doubles - No. 1: Porter/Avgerinos (Y) d. Callahan/Relford 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Kayman/Wilson (Y) d. McGuigen/Longer 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Riek/Chamberlein (B) d. Cantini/Meulhauser 6-1, 6-2; No. 4: Seuss/Whittenhouse (B) d. Driggs/Maniola 7-5, 6-3; No. 5: Elsey/Hennessy (Y) d. Ronenesko/Enacopol 6-2, 6-4.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.