Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 10/7/2013 11:15 PM

Monday's girls tennis scoreboard

Monday's results

*

Batavia 6, Rosary 2

Singles -- No. 1: McClure (B) def Van Dyke (R) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Carter (R) def Maren (B) 7-6, 6-3; No. 3: Garvin (B) def Nelson 6-0, 6-3; No. 4: Balogh (B) def McCalough (R) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles -- No. 1: Mizikar/Cogan (B) def Goyao/Conlin (R) 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: LeFevre/Unterberg (B) def Jeng/Thomas (R) 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Zaragova/Deufel (R) def Smorczewski/Robinson (B) 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Krella/Turner (B) def Bens/Lasota (R) 6-1, 6-1

JV results: Batavia 4, Rosary 3

*

North Shore County Day 3, Elgin academy 2

Singles -- No.1: Weinberg (NS) d. Yavari 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Hanna Ivanovich (EA) d. Mokdessi 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Hayward/Bondurant (NS) d. Schwan/May 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Barickman/Skok (EA) d. Morgensai/Trott 6-3, 7-5; No.3: Gupta/Nieleub-Madden (NS) d. Masnato/Peterson 6-4, 6-1.

*

CARMEL CATHOLIC 4, BENET 4

Singles -- No. 1: L. Tzakis (Ben) d. Rao 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: C. Tzakis (Ben) d. O'Donnell 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Daley (Carm) d. Pacha 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kannenberg/Felicell (Carm) d. Callahan/Telford 51, 6-0; No. 2: Sullivan/Bowles (Carm) d. McGuigan/Langer 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Tsouchlos/Batrley (Bent) d. Firnbach/Healy 7-6 (6), 6-1; No. 4: Flowers/Kawar (Ben) d. Warkenthien/Ramont 6-3, 6-6 (10); No. 4 Donahoe/Uko (Carm)d. Dale/Sanderson 8-1.

*

naperville central 6, naperville north 1

Singles - No. 1: Chen (NC) d. Patil 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Zhu (NN) d. Pan 7-6, 6-0; No. 3: Swarm (NC) d. E. Hu 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Liu/Goldner (NC) d. Li/J. Hu 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Bedigian/Furukawa (NC) d. Hussain/Nam 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Zhang/Storey (NC) d. Ryan/Treciokalti 6-4, 6-4; No. 4: Yoon/Girgis (NC) d. Stvensky/Xu 6-4, 2-6, 6-1.

*

west aurora 4, lake park 3

Singles - No. 1: Stefancic (WA) d. Kazwirak 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Frauenhoff (WA) d. A. Patel 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: DeSimone (LP) d. Wright 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Flynn/Hansen (WA) d. Park/Corliss 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: McKay/Sutarik (WA) d. N. Gardocki/P. Patel 6-4, 7-5; No. 3: Aloia/Gonnella (LP) d. Manning/Lafond 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: Mukherjee/K. Gardocki (LP) d. Nelson/McKinness 6-0, 6-2.

*

St. francis 5, st. charles north 2

Singles - No. 1: Kolman (SF) d. Spellman 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Mazza (SF) d. Warner 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Langley/Jagielo (SF) d. Wolfe/Mascha 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Anderson/Rohrson (SCN) d. Madigan/Gruendman 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Oshana/Rerko (SCN) d. Marron/Hevrdejs 7-5, 6-2; No. 4: Petersen/Shannon (SF) d. Washington/Solomon 6-4, 6-7, 11-9; No. 5: McEnery/Donovan (SF) d. Smith/Reed 6-1, 6-4.

*

Rolling Meadows 5, Downers Grove North 4

Singles -- No.1: Weber (DGN) d. Barry 6-4, 6-3; No.2: McMahon (DGN) d. Ali 2-1, 6-2; No.3: Campbell (DGN) d. Chiganes 6-2, 6-4, No.4: Galla (RM) d. Henry 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1: A. Kemph/J. Kemph (RM) d. Long/Downs 2-6, 6-0, 10-8; No.2: Ali/Czulno (RM) d. Ruzgus/McMahon 2-6, 6-0, 10-8; No.3: Cantieri/Sukhbafar (DGN) d. Gour/Kinz 7-5, 6-2; No.4: Swart/Louchin (RM) d. Prodanovic/Sukhbaarfar 7-5, 6-2 No.5: Kilwke/Bliss (RM) d. Black/Differding 6-0,6-2.

*

NEW TRIER 4, STEVENSON 3

Singles -- No. 1: Manion (Stev) d. Tamblyn 7-6 (6), 2-6, 6-4; No. 2: Rao (Stev) d. Lubin 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Katz (NT) d. Wazman 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kiven/Kirsch (Stev) d. Frei/Schroeder 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Wolkoff/Mackinnon (NT) d. Dong/Rubin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; No. 3: MucCulloch/Buyer (NT) d. Kelmis/Heidkamp 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5); No. 4: Huber/Rissman (NT) d. Rezania/Noegroho 6-1, 6-1.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.