Saturday’s boys soccer scoreboard
Saturday’s summaries
*
At Hampshire Tournament
Championship
Burlington Central 4, Hampshire 1
Burlington C. 3 1 —4
Hampshire 0 1 —1
Scoring — BC — O’Connor, O’Connor, Schutta, Camarena; H — Koppie. Goalkeepers — BC — Rau, Fitzgerald; H — Pederson.
*
Third place
South Elgin 8, Rockford Auburn 0
Auburn 0 0 —0
So. Elgin 2 6 —8
Scoring — SE — Perez, Perez, Perez, Fisher, Fisher, Fisher, Smith, Smith.
Goalkeepers — SE — Gomez (4 saves).
*
Burlington Central 5, Genoa-Kingston 0
Burlington C. 5 0 —0
Genoa-Kingston 0 0 —0
Scoring — BC — O’Connor (Fitzgerald), Fitzgerald (UA), Sespene (Fitzgerald), Camarena (UA), Fitzgerald (O’Connor).
Goalkeepers — BC — Rau (1 save).
*
Prospect 2, Crystal Lake South 0
Prospect —2
CL South —0
Goalkeepers — CLS — Alvarez (3 saves).
*
Huntley 5, Elgin 1
Elgin 0 1 —1
Huntley 4 1 —5
Scoring — E — Maldonado (UA); H — Mihalopoulos (UA), Mihalopoulos (Rys), Zobott (Dorvilier), Quintana (Dajani), own goal.
Goalkeepers — E — Montes (3 saves); H — Helm (6 saves).
*
Larkin 2, Hoffman Estates 0
Larkin 1 1 —2
Hoffman Estates 0 0 —0
Scoring — L — Hernandez (Cruz), Mendoza (Raya).
Goalkeepers — L — Dominguez (3 saves).
*
Elgin Academy 3, Harvest Christian 1
Harvest Christian 0 1 —1
Elgin Academy 1 2 —3
Scoring — HC — De Souza (Salowitz); EA — Julien (Romano), Julien (Romano), Romano (Rauschenberger).
Goalkeepers — HC — Fox (15 saves); EA — Shen (1 saves).
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 1, LAKES 1
Grayslake North 1 0 — 1
Lakes 0 1 — 1
Grayslake North — Rice (Amburn).
Goalkeepers — GN: Jones (5 saves);
*
ROUND LAKE 4, LIBERTYVILLE 1
Round Lake 2 2 — 4
Libertyville 1 0 — 1
Round Lake — Albor (F. Sotelo), A. Sotelo, F. Ramirez (E. Ramirez), Avelar (Guzman).
Libertyville — Stiber (Toohey).
Goalkeepers — RL: Sator (5 saves), Martinez (5 saves); Lib: Prillaman (6 saves).
*
Hampshire invitational
team results
1st, Burlington Central 4, Hampshire 1
3rd, South Elgin 5, Auburn 0
5th, Woodstock North 11, Christian Liberty Acad. 0
*
Other area results
hersey 2, conant 1
Hersey 0 2 —2
Conant 0 1 —1
Hersey — Kaczor (Cappuccitti), Mueller (Cappuccitti).
Conant — Hermanson (Dos Santos).
Goalkeepers — Hers: Carranza; Con: Openchowski.
*
Larkin 2, Hoffman Estates 0
Larkin 1 1 —2
Hoffman Estates 0 0 —0
Larkin — Jungo, Mendoza.
*
Maine West 7, Hinsdale South 1
Hinsdale South 0 1 —1
Maine West 4 3 —7
Hinsdale South — Michaelis (FK).
Maine West — Guerrero (A.Herrera), Guerrero (Becerra), Ayala (PK), Ayala (N.Herrera), N.Herrera (Guerrero), N.Herrera (A.Herrera), N.Hererra (Lopez).
Goalkeepers — HS: Moreno, Perez; MW: Pisani, Rico.
*
Prospect 2, Crystal Lake South 0
Crystal Lake South 0 0 —0
Prospect x x —2
Goalkeepers — CLS: Alvarez (3 saves); Pros: Cooney (6 saves).
*