Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/6/2013 12:34 AM

Saturday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Naperville North Invitational

Team Scores

Lyons Township 37; Naperville Central 34; Neuqua Valley 30; Naperville North 21; Crystal Lake Central 14; St. Ignatius 13; Downers Grove South 12; Hinsdale South 7

Match results

Singles -- No. 1: 1st: Chat (LT) d. Chen (NC) 6-1, 6-4; 3rd: Pail (NV) d. O'Bryne (SI) 7-6, 1-6, 10-4. No. 2: 1st: Bosovic (LT) d. Chen (NV) 6-0, 6-1; 3rd: Pan (NC) d. Bozhilova (HS) 6-3, 6-4. No. 3: 1st: Vasic (LT) d. Swarm (NC) 6-4, 6-0; 3rd: Hu (NN) d. Modalengoitia (SI) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles -- No.1: 1st: Wallace/Youel (CLC) d. Liu/Goldner (NC) 6-4, 6-4; 3rd: Kochler/Schwartz (LT) d. Hu/Li 6-0, 6-4. No. 2: 1st: Bendigian/Furukawa (NC) d. Cha/Sethuramen (NV) 6-1, 6-3; 3rd: Sherman/Hickey (LT) d. Hussain/Nam 6-2, 6-1. No. 3: 1st: Dart/Beshilas (NV) d. Allisen/Delise (LT) 6-3, 0-6; 10-6; 3rd: Ryan/Treciokaite (NN) d. Zhang/Story (NC) 6-2, 6-2.

*

Glenbard East Quad

Team Scores

Glenbard East 12; Nazareth 11; Huntley 3; West Chicago 2

Dual Meet Scores

Glenbard East 4, Nazareth 1

Huntley 3, West Chicago 2

Glenbard East 4, Huntley 1

Nazareth 5, West Chicago 0

Glenbard East 4, West Chicago 1

Nazareth 5, Huntley 0

*

West Aurora 4, Rosary 3

Singles - No. 1: ; C. Frauenhoff (WA) d. . H. Vandyke 6-2, 6-1;

No. 2: A. Carter (R) d. G. Hansen 6-4, 6-7(2), (10-7); No. 3: C. Wright (WA) d. R. Bems 6-1, 6-1

Doubles - No. 1: B. Flynn/E. Stefancic (WA) d. A. Goyaol/M. Conlzn (R) 6-2, 4-6, (10-6); No. 2: N.Jenzg/A.Thomas (R) d. B. McKay/M.Sutarik 6-0, 6-4; No. 3: S. Zamagoza/M. Oenfel (R) d. K. McKinness/M.Nelson 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: M. Manning/A.Lafond (WA) d. R. Jenzg/M.Lasota (R) 6-2, 6-3

*

West Aurora 5, IMSA 2

Singles - No. 1: Stafancic (WA) d. E. Liu 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: C. Frauenhoff (WA) d. M. Ramnath 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: C. Wright (WA) d. E. Hong 6-1, 6-3

Doubles -No. 1: T. Ding/S. Lee (IMSA) d. B. Flynn/G. Hansen 6-4, 7-5; No. 2: S. Teng/E. Mu (IMSA) d. B. McKay/M. Sutarik 6-1, 6-1l No. 3: McKinness/M.Nelson (WA) d. A. Curtis/J. Bitra by default 5-7, 2-3; No. 4 N. Marshall/M. Mohamed win by default

*

Wheaton Warrenville South Tiger Double Invite

Match results

Doubles -- No. 1: 1st: Ryba/Emma (GKS) d. Brambora/Rettger (GS) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd: Mizikar/Cogan (Bat) d. Glavin/Nath (WV) 6-2, 6-0. No. 2: 1st: Dragoytchev/Chepurda (GKS) d. Unterberg/Lefevre6-3, 6-3; 3rd: Favia/Schmit (PR) d. Sanjay/Rantanen (WV) 6-3,7-5. No. 3: 1st: rained out; 3rd: Cox/Timm (PR) d. O'Dowd/Gritsonis 6-1, 6-2. No. 4: 1st: GKS d. Opem/Jasper (GS) 6-0; 3rd: Glavin/Manam (WV) d. WN 6-4, 6-4. No. 5: 1st: Bknov/Nadler (GKS) d. Shu/Khane (WV) 6-4, 6-3; 3rd: Graham/Elkins (WN) d. Dastomoric/Savage (LP) 6-3, 7-5. No. 6: 1st: Ressler/Gaspodars (GKS) d. Agrawe/Jewell (PR) 6-3, 6-4; 3rd: Motoyama/Weil (WV) d. Claney/Gavin (Bat) 7-5, 6-3.

*

Geneva Invitational

Team Standings

1. St. Charles East 3-0, 2. Geneva and Wheaton Academy 2-1, 4. Kaneland and St. Charles North 1-2, 6. Bartlett 0-3.

Match results

Geneva 7, Bartlett 1

Singles -- No.1: Einck (G) d. Dizon 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Krueger (G) d. Thielen 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Prendergast (G) d. Lederer 6-1, 6-1; No.4: Valero (G) d. Patel 6-0, 6-2. Doubles -- No.1: Gates/Gregorio (B) d. Hess/Hazel 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Leskun/Foster (G) d. Finn/Haider 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Fallon/Corta (G) d. Stevens/Kolano 6-2, 6-1; No.4: Meister/Barnaba (G) d. Schuberth/Desai 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-4), 10-6.

*

St. Charles East 5, Wheaton Academy 3

Singles - Church (SCE) d. Litfin (WA) 6-4, 6-2; Spoerl (SCE) d. Jagrowski (WA) 6-1, 6-0; Anderson (WA) d. Sullivan (SCE) 6-3, 7-6 (4); Renn (WA) d. Demarco 7-6 (2), 6-4. Doubles - Walton/Jones (WA) d. A. Huskisson/C. Huskisson (SCE) 7-6 (8), 0-6, 10-6; Jones/Roberton (SCE) d. Holtgren/Howland (WA) 4-6, 7-5, 10-8; Downing/Rinker (SCE) d. Scheffers/Williamson (WA) 6-0, 6-3; Youngberg/Russell (SCE) d. Mann/Onufrock (WA) 6-0, 6-2.

*

St. Charles East 6, Kaneland 2

Singles - Schrepferman (K) d. Spoerl (SCE) 7-5, 6-3; Church (SCE) d. Zwick (K) 6-0, 6-1; Sullivan (SCE) d. Wendling (K) forfeit; Patel (SCE) d. Corirossi (K) 6-2, 6-3. Doubles - Jurcenko/Emmanouil (K) d. Jones/Roberton (SCE) 6-2, 6-1; A. Huskisson/C. Huskisson (SCE) d. Landers/Karolewicz (K) 6-0, 6-0; Downing/Rinker (SCE) d. Dugan/Shoaff (K) 6-0, 6-2; Youngberg/Russell (SCE) d. Michels/Golbeck (K) 6-0, 6-1.

*

Geneva 7, Kaneland 1

Singles - Einck (G) d. Schrepferman (K) 6-4, 6-1; Krueger (G) d. Zwick (K) 6-0, 6-1; Prendergast (G) won by forfeit; Valero (G) d. Corirrosi (K) 6-2, 6-2. Doubles - Jurcenko/Emmanouil (K) d. Hess/Hazel (G) 6-1, 6-1; Leskun/Foster (G) d. Landers/Karolewicz (K) 6-3, 6-3; Fallon/Corta (G) d. Shoaff/Dugan (K) 6-1, 4-6, 10-5; Meister/Barnaba (G) d. Golbeck/Michels (K) 6-2, 6-0.

*

Wheaton Academy 5, Geneva 3

Singles - Einck (G) d. Litfin (WA) 6-0, 6-0; Krueger (G) d. Jagrowski (WA) 6-0, 6-1; Prendergast (G) d. Anderson (WA) 6-4, 6-3; Renn (WA) d. Valero (G) 6-3, 6-3 Doubles - Walton/Jones (WA) d. Hess/Hazel (G) 6-3, 6-2; Holtgren/Howland (WA) d. Leskun/Foster (G) 6-4, 6-1; Scheffers/Williamson (WA) d. Fallon/Corta (G) 6-3, 6-1; Mann/Onufrock (WA) d. Meister/Barnaba (G) 6-0, 6-4.

*

Kaneland 5, St. Charles North 3

St. Charles East 7, Bartlett 1

St. Charles North 7, Bartlett 1

*

Larkin 3, Elgin Academy 2

Singles -- No.1: Yavari (EA) d. Lewellyn 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Hansana/Matison (L) d. Schwan/May 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Barickman/Skok (EA) d. Sihanath/Shee 6-2,4-6,10-8; No.3: Hildenbrand/Ramirez (L) d. Mastricola/Masnato 6-1, 6-2; No.4: Sin/Holloway (L) d. Stults/Khan 6-1, 6-2.

*

South Elgin 5, Elgin Academy 1

Singles -- No.1: Weaver (SE) d. Yavari 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Lopez (SE) d. Khan 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Seykota (SE) d. Stults 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Hildebrandt/McCullough (SE) d. May/Schwan 6-3,1-6,10-8; No.2: Barickman/Skok (EA) d. Essex/Waichunas 6-1, 1-6, 10-3; No.3: Hall/Sattler (SE) d. Mastricola/Masnato 6-1, 6-1.

*

Elgin Academy 5, DeKalb 1

Singles -- No.1: Yavari (EA) d. Green 1-6, 6-3, 10-5; No.2: Kelly (D) d. Khan 6-3,6-4; No.3: Forfeit (DeKalb).

Doubles -- No.1: Schwan/May (EA) d. Kelly/Cordero 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Barickman/Skok (EA) d. Catchings/Eaton 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Mastricola/Masnato (EA) d. Mosolino/Cordero 6-2,6-3.

*

Geneva 7, Bartlett 1

Singles -- No.1: Einck (G) d. Dizon 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Krueger (G) d. Thielen 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Prendergast (G) d. Lederer 6-1, 6-1; No.4: Valero (G) d. Patel 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Gates/Gregorio (B) d. Hess/Hazel 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Leskun/Foster (G) d. Finn/Haider 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Fallon/Corta (G) d. Stevens/Kolano 6-2, 6-1; No.4: Meister/Barnaba (G) d. Schuberth/Desai 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-4), 10-6.

*

St. Charles East 7, Bartlett 1.

St. Charles North 7, Bartlett 1.

*

Carmel quad

team results

1st, Carmel; 2nd, Prospect.

Match finishes

Singles -- No.1: 1st, Prospect, 2nd, Lake Forest Acad.; No.2: 1st, Carmel, 2nd, Lake Forest Acad.; No.3: 1st, Loyola, 2nd, Carmel.

Doubles -- No.1: 1st, Carmel, 2nd, Prospect; No.2: 1st, Lake Forest Acad., 2nd, Prospect; No.3: 1st, Carmel, 2nd, Prospect; No.4: 1st, Prospect 2nd(T), Carmel, Lake Forest Acad., Loyola.

*

Wheeling quad

individual match results

Wheeling 3, Mundelein 2

Singles -- No.1: Majewski (Mun) d. Sikora 6-2 6-1; No.2: G.Markiewicz (Whl) d. Arendt 6-3 6-3; No.3: Aoraha (Whl) d. Cigenik 3-6 0-1 (inj. ret.).

Doubles -- No.1: Jump/McCauley (Mun) d. Fister/Mondakar 6-1 4-6 (10-7); No.2: Lee/A.Markiewicz (Whl) d. Peterson/Cianeiotlo 7-5 6-3.

*

Wheeling 3, Maine West 2

Singles -- No.1: Bricks (MW) d. Sikora 7-5 6-4; No.2: G.Markiewicz (Whl) d. Franke 6-1 6-0; No.3: Aoraha (Whl) d. Yalda 6-0 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Andersen/Holubecki (MW) d. Fister/Mondakar 6-7 6-0 (10-7); No.2: Lee/A.Markiewicz (Whl) d. Wicker/Austria 6-1 6-1.

*

Wheeling 4, Elgin 1

Singles -- No.1: Keonavongsa (Elg) d. Sikora 6-0 6-1; No.2: G.Markiewicz (Whl) d. Flores 6-1 6-1; No.3: Aoraha (Whl) d. Bureros 6-0 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Fister/Mondakar (Whl) d. Hoberg/Rusenovich 6-2 6-0; No.2: Lee/A.Markiewicz (Whl) d. Sanchez/Tang 6-0 6-0.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.