Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/2/2013 12:16 AM

Tuesday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's results

*

Crystal Lake South 7, Dundee-Crown 0

Singles -- No.1: Thome (CLS) d. Hawkey 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Rakofsky (CLS) d. Skvarla 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Subramanian (CLS) d. Heather 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Laktash/Rasmussen (CLS) d. Balch/Aschacher 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Boorom/Smithana (CLS) d. Schmidt/Pautz 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Fetzner/Baietto (CLS) d. Bieri/Johnson 6-0, 6-2; No.4: Mazurek/Patel (CLS) d. Steifer/Gentile 6-1, 6-0.

*

Jacobs 6, Huntley 1

Singles -- No.1: Kosy (J) d. Wyslak 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Buttolph (J) d. Viloria 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Halvorson (J) d. Iniguez 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Funke/Rosales (H) d. Corbett/Vachio 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Nickoley/Kontos (J) d. Patel/Alvarez 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Jackowski/Moders (J) d. Gallegos/Pietramale 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; No.4: Bayer/Ellioit (J) d. Davila/McCartney 6-2, 6-4.

*

Hampshire 4, Grayslake Central 3

Singles -- No.1: Hougland (H) d. Tatsaguchi 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Schreiner (H) d. Ruiz 7-5, 7-5; No.3: Zodor (GLC) d. Patthana 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Larson/Schultz (H) d. Vaughn/Schneider 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Adornetto/Mykhayasa (GLC) d. Hamman/Schoedl 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Zilch/Eischen (H) d. Love/Patel 6-4, 0-6, 7-6 (7); No.4: Cately/May (GLC) d. Raad/Magalit 6-2, 6-1.

*

University High 5, Elgin Academy 0

Singles -- No.1: Asokumar (UH) d. Yavari 8-0; No.2: Lungsgaard (UH) d. Peterson 8-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Brown/Xue (UH) d. May/Schwan 8-3; No.2: Anderson/Lewis (UH) d. Barickman/Ivanovich 8-2; No.3: Helpingstine/Audrain (UH) d. Mastricola/Masnato 8-1.

*

Wheaton North 5, West Aurora 2

Singles - No. 1: Stefancic (WA) d. Richards 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Frauenhoff (WA) d. Lindquist 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Seeland (WN) d. Hansen 6-2, 6-3

Doubles - No. 1: Waterman/Willhoit (WN) d. Flynn/Wright 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Burshtan/Kayne (WN) d. Sutarik/McKay 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: R.Euhus/Raczek (WN) d. Manning/Lafond 6-2, 6-0; No. 4: A.Euhus/Graham (WN) d. McKinnie/Nelson 6-1, 6-4

*

IMSA 4, Lisle 0

Doubles - No. 1: Park/Ling (IMSA) d. Znovaeyte/Mogensen 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Ding/Yasuda (IMSA) d. Loveless/Stovaczuk 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Varadheeswaran/Liu (IMSA) d. Franklin/May 6-4, 6-0; No. 4: Curtis/Gangireddy (IMSA) d. Marach/Mandel 6-0, 6-0.

*

Wheaton Academy 3, St. Francis 2

Singles - No. 1: Kolman (SF) d. Litfin 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Mazza (SF) d. Sagrowski 6-0, 6-0

Doubles - No. 1: Welton/Jones (WA) d. Langley/Jagielo 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Howland/Hultgren (WA) d. McEnery/Donovan 6-3, 6-4; No. 3: Scheffers/Williamson (WA) d. Madigan/Robinson 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-2

*

Glenbard South 5, Riverside-Brookfield 2

Singles - No. 1: Fritz (GS) d Ca.Wilson (RB) 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: Bojovic (RB) d Panjwani (GS) 7-5, 6-4; No. 3: Cl. Wilson (RB d Gillespie (GS) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2

Doubles - No. 1: Brambora/Rettger (GS) d Matous/Dorenbos 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Lipa/O'Dowd (GS) d Sinnott/Galindo (RB) 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Gritsonis/Jaster (GS) d Penckofer/Zaper (RB) 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Opem/Schmidt (GS) d Bova/Tomecek (RB) 6-2, 6-3.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 5, Lake Park 2

Singles - No. 1: Moy (WWS) d. Kazm 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Patel (LP) d. Peterson 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Desine (LP) d. Scarborort 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Castillo/Martz (WWS) d. Park/Carliss 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Jimmekas/Leuber (WWS) d. Gardocci/Patel 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Warner/Orbrist (WWS) d. Moreth/Alora 6-2, 6-4; No. 4: Arnsen/Battle (WWS) d. Murherjee/Gardocci 6-4, 7-5.

*

Naperville Central 7, GLenbard North 0

Singles - No. 1: Chen (NC) d. McGray 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Pan (NC) d. Zhu 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Swarm (NC) d. Vandenbrink 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Liu./Goldner (NC) d. Ege/Boland 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Bedigian/Furukawa (NC) d. Knudsen/Langlois 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Zhang/Storey (NC) d. Cabochan/Kitrys 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Girgis/Leon (NC) d. Jaszkowski/Collins 6-1, 6-1.

*

CARMEL 6, MARIAN CATHOLIC 2

Singles -- No. 1: Rosaley (MC) d. Rao 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: O'Donnell (Carm) d. Beebe 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Ardoh (MC) d. Uko 6-3, 2-6, 10-7.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kannenberg/Felicelli (Carm) d. Bustros/Roulo 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Sullivan/Bowles (Carm) d. Simon/Tierrey 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Firnbach/Healy (Carm) d. Valedon/Przybyla 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Warkenthein/Ramont (Carm) d. Storiz/Giannini 6-0, 6-1; No. 5: Daley/Olson (Carm) d. Oates/Densmore 6-1, 6-0.

*

Stevenson 7, Mundelein 0

Singles -- No. 1: Manion (Stev) d. Majewski 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Rao (Stev) d. Arendt 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Rezania (Stev) d. Cigelnik 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1:: Kiven/Kirsch (Stev) d. Jump/McCauley 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Dong/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Ewing/Peterson 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Rubin/Kelmis (Stev) d. Haro/Cianciotto 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Heidkamp/Noegroho (Stev) d. Gomez/Hoffie 6-0, 6-0.

*

WARREN 6, LIBERTYVILLE 0

Singles -- No. 1: Bihel (Warr) d. Blaser 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Mella (Warr) d. Klein 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Pantelyuk (Warr) d. Griffith 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles -- No. 1: Mella/Sunday (Warr) d. Roach/Grabowski 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; No. 2: Schultz/Vrabel (Warr) d. Anderson/Wagner 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: O'Brien/Zysk (Warr) d. Rasmussen/Buhrman 6-0, 3-6, 6-4; No. 4: Marcinkeviciute/Ryczek (Warr) d. Considine/Kinast 7-6(5), 4-3.

*

Hampshire 4, Grayslake Central 4-3

Singles -- No. 1: Hougland (Hamp) d. Tatsaguchi 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Schreiner (Hamp) d. Ruiz, 7-5, 7-5; No. 3: Zodor (GC) d. Patthana, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Larson/Schultz (Hamp) d. Vaughn/Schneider, 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Adornetto/Mykhayasa (GC) d. Hamman/Schoedl, 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Zilch/Eischen (Hamp) d. Love/Patel 6-4, 0-6, 7-6 (7); No. 4: Cately/May (GC) d. Raad/Magalit 6-2, 6-1.

*

Barrington 6, Conant 1

Singles -- No.1: Levy (Barr) d. Migdal 6-1, 6-3; No.2: Kaminski (Con) d. Broustis 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; No.3: Rubaskin (Barr) d. Lin 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Linden/Donoghue (Barr) d. Patel/Oh 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Hirsch/Vlk (Barr) d. Tauwfic/Dhillon 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Guarnieri/Nordle d. Anderson/Schwchtenberg 6-0, 6-1; No.4: Carroll/Leontyes (Barr) d. Goron/Gubta 6-0, 6-2.

*

buffalo grove 6, elk grove 1

Singles -- No.1: Vujanic (EG) d. Klipstein 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Sandler (BG) d. Marquardt 6-3, 7-5; No.3: Speer (BG) d. Patel 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Gross/partner (BG) d. Griner/Marisha 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Moran/Delano (BG) d. Lankford/Rendel 6-0, 6-0; No.3: J.Jarosz/A.Jarosz (BG) d. Sh.Kato/Sa.Kato 6-1, 6-0; No.4: Harisiadis/Schwartz (BG) d. Pizzo/Chatta 6-0, 6-0.

*

Hersey 5, Prospect 2

Singles -- No.1: Magnuson (Hers) d. Lysiky 60, 6-0; No.2: C.Santiago (Pros) d. Karapetiani 63, 36, 46 ; No.3: T.Valerio (Hers) d. P.Bennett 6-1, 62 .

Doubles -- No.1: Gorodiski/Saiki (Pros) d. Cooke/Salt 57, 75, 5-7; No.2: Korff/E.Niersbach (Hers) d. Wilson/Bruno 62, 75 No.3: M.Slosar/C.Niersbach (Hers) d. IvanisevicBercherer 63, 6-4; No.4: Moody/Jaffe (Hers) d. Peroussanova/Groh 61, 63.

*

Palatine 6, Schaumburg 1

Singles -- No.1: Jacobsen (Pal) d. Siewsrichol 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Lai (Pal) d. Witderhold 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Jacobsen (Pal) d. Hess 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Roberts, LaCapra (Pal) d. Singh/Shope 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Campbell/Steinmon (Pal) d. Uday/McClue 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Wilson/Nelson (Pal) d. Shahi/Sriram 6-3, 6-2; No.4: Packard/Smith (Sch) d. Zasoc, Favla 6-1, 6-4.

*

wheeling 5, rolling meadows 2

Singles -- No.1: Sikora (Whl) d. Barry 6-0, 6-1; No.2: G.Markiewicz (Whl) d. Ali 6-3, 6-0; No.3: Plyaskina (Whl) d. Campbell 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: A.Kemph/J.Kemph (RM) d. Fister/Mondakar 6-1, 6-3; No.2: Lee/A.Markiewicz (Whhl) d. Ali/Czulno 6-4, 6-4; No.3: Kalash/Murh;y (Whl) d. Cantieri/Dacy 5-7, 6-4, 6-2; No.4: Prodanovic/Smith (RM) d. Broms/Kron 7-6(4), 6-1.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.