Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/28/2013 11:04 PM

Saturday's girls swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

New Trier 132, Hinsdale Central 40

200 medley relay: New Trier 1:55.07; Hinsdale Central 1:56.08; New trier 1:56.41; 200 free: Biship (NT) 1:56.97; Hayward (NT) 2:01.51; Adams (NT) 2:01.56; 200 IM: Retondo (NT) 2:11.50; Ryan (NT) 2:17.50; Shenonda (HC) 2:24.75; 50 free: Green (NT) 25.62; Lucent (NT) 25.82; Good (NT) 26.66; Diving: Corboy (NT) 241.68; Ford (NT) 241.60; McCarthy (HC) 227.6; 100 fly: Kaupman (HC) 1:01.10; Ryan (NT) 1:01.62; Glattard (NT) 1:02.50; 100 free: Christian (NT) 55.69; Nicholas (NT) 57.81; Yu (HC) 58.11; 500 free: Haggerty (NT) 5:11.45; Hayward (NT) 5:7.96; Good (NT) 5:25.28; 200 free relay: New Trier 1:41.37; New Trier 1:42.89; Hinsdale Central 1:47.33; 100 back: Green (NT) 1:01.24; Sirgenti (NT) 1:02.27; Bishop (NT) 1:04.48; 100 breast: Retondo (NT) 1:06.99; Nichols (NT) 1:12.20; Adams (NT) 1:15.11; 400 free relay: New Trier 3:40.84; New Trier 3:42.81; New Trier 3:55.50.

*

Downers Grove North Trojan Invite

Team scores:

1. Downers Grove North 463; 2. Lockport Township 446; 3. Benet 442; Maine South 308; Schaumburg 291; Downers Grove South 153

Individual Results

200 medley relay: 1. Lyons (Moran, Breithbarth, Solis, Estes) 1:56.39; 2. Benet 2:01.59; 3. Downers North 2:04.45; 200 free: 1. Joyce (BEN) 1:58.95; 2. Mathews (BEN) 1:59.69; 3. Wick (DGN) 2:02.88; 200 IM: 1. Serniute (DGN) 2:11.33; 2. Moran (LT) 2:12.21; 3. Patrick (MS) 2:19:55; 50 free: 1. Albrecht (DGN) 24.99; 2. Webb (BEN) 25.49; 3. Ferstel (MS) 25.93; Diving: 1. Em. Aument (DGN) 385.9; 2. El. Aument (DGN) 377.5; 3. Knight (LT) 301.55; 100 fly: 1. Michaels (BEN) 1:00.81; 2. Joyce (BEN) 1:00.92; 3. Wick (DGN) 1:01.51; 100 free: 1. Mathys (DGN) 55.16; 2. Em. Albrecht (DGN) 55.42; 3. Ferstel (MS) 55.85; 500 free: 1. Mathys (DGN) 5:17.06; 2. Galvin (BEN) 5:24.05; 3. Costello (DGN) 5:40.01; 200 free relay: 1. Benet (Michaels, Wentland, Joyce, Webb) 1:43.89; 2. Lyons 1:45.63; 3. Downers North 1:46.73; 100 back: 1. Moran (LT) 58.69; 2. Galvin (BEN) 1:00.84; 3. Michaels (BEN) 1:01.33; 100 breast: 1. Serniute (DGN) 1:10.08; 2. Skibinski (SCH) 1:11.63; 3. Breithbarth (LT) 1:13.04; 400 free relay: 1. Benet (Michaels, Wentland, Joyce, Webb) 3:42.75; 2. Downers North 3:58.57; 3. Lyons 3:58.57.

*

Rosary Invitational

Team Scores

1. Rosary 346; 2. Naperville North 326; 3. Naperville Central 294; 4. Neuqua Valley 245; 5. Boylan Catholic 67

Individual Results

200 medley relay: Rosary (Canfield, Yager, Gosselin, Har) 1:50.15; Naperville Central 1:50.45; Neuqua Valley 1:51.17; 200 free: Jacobs (NN) 1:56.00; Young (R) 1:59.05; Soltys (NV) 2:00.74; 200 IM: Gosselin (R) 2:09.48; Yager (R) 2:11.62; Chaung (NN) 2:13.57; 50 free: Ricci (R) 25.05; Stoner (NN) 25.09; Malinski (NN) 25.19; 100 fly: McGovern (NV) 1:00.07; Rentz (R) 1:00.67; Chaung (NN) 1:00.78; 100 free: Soltys (NV) 54.44; Hart (R) 54.76; Malinski (NN) 54.78; 500 free: Lehane (NC) 5:18.00; Young (R) 5:22.07; Matlushko (NN) 5:24.61; 200 free relay: Rosary (Yager, Ricci, Bottarini, Hart) 1:41.08; Naperville North 1:41.21; Naperville Central 1:43.21; 100 back: Gosselin (R) 58.31; McGovern (NV) 59.68; Olson (B) 59.92; 100 breast: Jacobs (NN) 1:06.99; Hornstra (NV) 1:07.21; Weeks (NC) 1:07.62; 400 free relay: Naperville North (Stoner, DiMatteo, Jacobs, Malinski) 3:38.48; Rosary 3:41.63; Neuqua Valley 3:44.12.

*

Buffalo Grove invitational

team scores

Prospect 390, Jacobs 378, Hersey 343, Huntley 276, Cary-Grove 214, Conant 185, Rolling Meadows 142, Buffalo Grove 115, Wheeling 107, Dundee Crown 89, South Elgin 34, Elgin 31.

individual placewinners

200 medley relay: 1. Jacobs (O'Connor, Jameson, Sanchez, Agoranos) 1:56.72, 2. Prospect (B.Rozow, M.Berkley, S.Berkley, R.Rozow) 1:59.20, 3. Conant (Skittone, Cejvan, Cicero, Woolley) 2:00.08; 200 free: 1. Marosan (BG) 2:01.47, 2. Baker (CG) 2:02.20, 3. Seeger (CG) 2:06.06; 200 IM: 1. Cicero (Con) 2:14.78, 2. Skoog (DC) 2:20.68, 3. Cejvan (Con) 2:22.19; 50 free: 1. Fotos (Hers) 25.71, 2. Elrond (CG) 25.94, 3. Agoranos (Jcbs) 26.42; 100 fly: 1. Morosan (BG) 1:02.98, 2. Skoog (DC) 1:03.68, 3. O'Connor (Jcbs) 1:03.85; 100 free: 1. Godlewski (Whl) 55.01, 2. Sanchez (Jcbs) 55.85, 3. B.Rozow (Pros) 58.02; 500 free: 1. Cicero (Con) 5:21.03, 2. Petro (Hers) 5:40.51, 3. Agoranos (Jcbs) 5:43.25; 200 free relay: Hersey (Abat, Lutz, Petro, Fotos) 1:45.66, 2. Cary-Grove (Baker, Mega, Seeger, Elrod) 1:46.34, 3. Prospect (Dix, Alvey, S.Berkley, R.Rozow) 1:47.04; 100 back: 1. Godlewski (Whl) 1:00.51, 2. B.Rozow (Pros) 1:02.70, 3. O'Connor (Jcbs) 1:03.97; 100 breast: 1. Jameson (Jcbs) 1:11.08, 2. Cejvan (Con) 1:12.84, 3. R.Rozow (Pros) 1:14.05; 400 free relay: 1. Jacobs (Erickson, Agoranos, Terlecki, Sanchez) 3:51.65, 2. Cary-Grove (Seeger, Elron, Baker, Mega) 3:52.11, 3. Hersey (Fotos, Lutz, Gorey, Petro) 3:55.11.

*

Elk Grove invitational

team scores

Niles North 470, IMSA 459, Elk Grove 324, Hoffman Estates 308, St. Francis 258, West Aurora 253, Regina Dominican 110, Resurrection 59.

*

individual placewinners

200 medley relay: 1. Niles North (Crane, Niederman, Avdic, S.Jukic) 2:00.25, 2. IMSA (Jia, Wang, Gupta, Brock) 2:02.56, 3. Hoffman Estates (Miles, Rawlings, Bonney, Sullivan) 2:02.95; 200 free: 1. Ambre (WA) 2:08.87, 2. Crane (NiN) 2:09.07, 3. Brock (IMSA) 2:15.92; 200 IM: 1. Ness (WA) 2:21.04, 2. S.Jukic (NiN) 2:24.01, 3. A.Jukic (NiN) 2:24.41; 50 free: 1. Gupta (IMSA) 26.79, 2. Sullivan (HE) 27.01, 3. Falejczyk (EG) 27.40; Diving: 1. Hawel (NiN) 256.60, 2. Castro (HE) 252.60, 3. Hall (HE) 244.50; 100 fly: 1. Kurta (EG) 1:01.28, 2. Gupta (IMSA) 1:05.66, 3. A.Jukic (NiN) 1:07.14; 100 free: 1. Avdic (NiN) 55.18, 2. Jia (IMSA) 56.39, 3. Falejczyk (EG) 58.50; 500 free: 1. S.Jukic (NiN) 5:37.31, 2. Ruiz (NiN) 5:44.40, 3. Ambre (WA) 5:45.03; 200 free relay: 1.IMSA (Chen, Wang, Gupta, Jia) 1:48.68, 2. Niles North (Kravetz, A.Jukic, 3.Ruiz, S.Jukic) 1:49.28, 3. Hoffman Estates (Miles, Rawlings, Bonney, Sullivan) 1:52.35; 100 back: 1. Miles (HE) 1:02.25, 2. Ness (WA) 1:02.78, 3. Kurta (EG) 1:03.17; 100 breast: 1. Avdic (NiN) 1:11.28, 2. Cesario (StF) 1:16.11, 3. Rawlings (HE) 1:17.31; 400 free relay: 1. Niles North (Crane, Ruiz, A.Jukic, Avdic) 3:50.75, 2. Elk Grove (Rosenorn, Falejczyk, Lasovska, Kurta) 4:01.12, 3. Hoffman Estates (Kasman, Sullivan, Miles, Bonney) 4:01.65.

*

Lake County invitational

At Lake Forest

team scores

1. Stevenson 288; 2. Lake Forest 249; 3. Barrington 207.5; 4. Mundelein 169; 5. Libertyville 158.5; 6. Warren 117.5; 7. Vernon Hills 61.5; 8. Zion-Benton 55; 9. Lake Forest Academy 29; 10. Waukegan 24.

*

individual placewinners

200 medley relay: 1. Stevensot (R.Kirby, Bloodgood, Hannon, Kamin) 1:50.62; 2. Barrington 1:52.74; 3. Lake Forest 1:52.78; 4. Warren 1:54.18; 5. Vernon Hills 1:56.39; 6. Mundelein 2:01.25; 200 free: 1. Falconer (Mun) 1:50.88; 2. Jacobsen (Bar) 1:51.18; 3. Xiang (Stev) 1:51.6; 4. Nelson (LF) 1:56.69; 5. Barnett (Bar) 1:59.06; 6. Ruiz (Stev) 1:59.25; 200 IM: 1. Lanigan (LF) 2:08.49; 2. Kordik (Mun) 2:08.59; 3. Vega (Bar) 2:13.29; 4. Richert (Lib) 2:13.49; 5. Bloodgood (Stev) 2:14.88; 6. Neubauer (Lib) 2:15.4; 50 free: 1. Wawer (Stev) 24.34; 2. Scheitlin (Bar) 24.37; 3. Wells (War) 24.48; 4. Kozokar (Mun) 24.5; 5. Kamin (Stev) 25.14; 6. Cheng (VH) 25.18; Diving: 1. Dunleavy (Lib) 370.01; 2. Codamon (ZB) 357.85; 3. Donahue (LF) 355.95; 4. Toland (Mun) 335.55; 5. Jordan (Lib) 262.55; 6. Soto (Bar) 259.95; 100 fly: 1. Lanigan (LF) 58.04; 2. Wells (War) 58.66; 3. Meeks (LF) 59.9; 4. Herchenbach (Lib) 1:00.95; 5. Kuwahara (Stev) 1:01.48; 6. Hoffman (Bar) 1:10.56; 100 free: 1. Falconer (Mun) 52.05; 2. Xiang (Stev) 52.21; 3. Wawer (Stev) 52.62; 4. Pyshnenko (LF) 53.63; 5. Scheitlin (Bar) 53.75; 6. Kozokar (Mun) 54.26; 500 free: 1. Jacobsen (Bar) 4:56.55; 2. Barnett (Bar) 5:11.55; 3. Hannon (Stev) 5:11.58; 4. Vondra (LF) 5:16.75; 5. Salzman (Stev) 5:21.32; 6. Toth (Bar) 5:256.47; 200 free relay: 1. Stevenson (Wawer, R.Kirby, Kamin, Xiang) 1:37.63; 2. Mundelein 1:38.28; 3.Barrington 1:40.31; 4. Lake Forest 1:40.38; 5. Libertyville 1:41.53; 6. Warren 1:42.23; 100 back:1. R.Kirby (Stev) 58.61; 2. Nelson (LF) 58.99; 3. Barker (War) 59.94; 4. C.Kirby (Stev) 1:00.53; 5 .Robbins (Lib) 1:00.73; 6. Kivanc (LFA) 1:00.9; 100 breast: 1. Kordik (Mun) 1:07.13; 2. Bloodgood (Stev) 1:07.57; 3. Neubauer (Lib) 1:09.21; 4. Smith (LF) 1:10.75; 5. Defield (War) 1:10.95; 6. Kuwahara (S)tev 1:11.19; 400 free relay: 1. Stevenson (Xiang, Kamin, R.Kirby, Wawer) 3:31.07; 2. Mundelein 3:33.31; 3. Barrington 3:35.76; 4. Lake Forest 3:39.84; 5. Libertyville 3:46.58; 6. Warren 3:51.24.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.