Saturday’s girls tennis scoreboard
Saturday’s results
*
At Cary-Grove Invite
Cary-Grove 3, Hononegah 2
Singles — No:1; Koepke (C-G) d. Norris 3-6, 6-3 (11-4); No.2: Derer (C-G) d. Zanolla 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles — No.1: Himojosa-Betz (C-G) d. Lund-Lyons 7-6 (6-5), 7-4 (11-4); No. 2: Rohrer-David (H) d. Sturtecky-Baranowski (C-G) 6-4; No. 3: Ashley-Cornfield (H) d. Michaelchuck-Busch.
*
Crystal Lake South 4, Cary-Grove 1
Singles — No.1: Thome (CLS) d. Koepke (C-G) 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Boorom (CLS) d. Derer (C-G) 7-6, 7-5
Doubles — No.2: Laktash-Rasmussen (CLS) d. Hinojosa-Betz 6-1, 6-0; No. 2 : Sturtecky-Baranowski (C-G) d. Baietto-Fetzner 6-3, 6-0; No. 3: Rakofsky-Smithana (CLS) d. Michaelchuck-Busch 6-2, 6-2.
*
Marian Central 4, Cary-Grove 1
Singles —No. 1: A. Waters (MC) d. Koepke 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Majewski (MC) d. Derer 6-4, 6-4.
Doubles —No. 1: Pinter-Melchionna (MC) d. Hinojosa-Betz 6-4, 6-7 (7-3); No. 2: Sturtecky-Baranowski (C-G) d. Ehrhardt-S. Waters 6-4, 6-4; No. 3 : Graf-Mink (MC) d. Michaelchuck-Busch 6-4, 6-4.
*
Crystal Lake South 5, Marian Central 0
Singles —No. 1: Thome (CLS) d. A. Waters 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Boorom (CLS) d. Majewski 6-7, 3-6 (11-4)
Doubles —No. 1: Laktash-Rssmussen (CLS) d. Pinter-Melchionna 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Baietto-Fetzner (CLS) d. Ehrhardt-S. Waters 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Rakofsky-Smithana (CLS) d. Michaelchuck-Busch 6-4, 6-2.
*
Crystal Lake South 4, Hononegah 1
Singles — No.1: Thome (CLS) d. Norris 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Booroom (CLS) d. Zanolla 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles — No.1: Laktash-Rasmussen (CLS) d. Lund-Lyons 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Rohrer-Davis (H) d. Baietto-Fetzner 6-3, 7-6 (11-9); No. 3: Smithana-Rakofsky (CLS) d. Weiss-Cornford 7-5, 6-2.
*
Lakes invite
Singles — No. 1: 1st. Schoenberg (Grant) d. Rao (Carmel) 6-0, 6-0, 3rd. Henderson (Antioch) d. Majewski (Mundelein); No. 2: 1st. O’Donnell (Carmel) d. Christiansen (Grayslake North) 6-0, 6-2, 3rd. Spears (Johnsburg) d. Ruis (Grayslake Central).
Doubles — No. 1: 1st. Kannenberg/Felicelli (Carmel) d. Krey/Mediratt (Auburn) 6-1, 6-1, 3rd. Schneider/Zador (Grayslake Central) d. Petty/Donovan (Antioch); No. 2: 1st. Sullivan/Bowles (Carmel) d. Patel/Alavarez (Huntley) 6-1, 6-2, 3rd. Karpiel/Stonis (Antioch) d. Myshalovska/Adornetto (Grayslake Central; No. 3: 1st. Firnbach/Healy (Carmel) d. Gallego/McCarthey (Huntley) 6-1, 6-0, 3rd. Love/Sullivan (Grayslake Central) d. Cianciotta/Haro (Mundelein).
*
Prospect invitational
team scores
Stevenson 74, New Trier 68, Oak Park-River Forest 44, Glenbrook North 39, Hersey 38, Loyola 34, Buffalo Grove 29, Deerfield 28, Prospect 28, Normal 19, Rolling Meadows 19, St. Viator 19, Libertyville 18, Conant 17, Moline 15, Peoria Richwoods 4
*
individual match results
Singles — No.1: 1st,: Zoe Manion (Stev) d. Taylor Tamblyn (NT) 6-3, 6-4; 3rd, Sara Magnuson (Hers) d. Hanna Gibson (OPRF) 6-1, 6-2; No.2: 1st, Tess Lubin (NT) d. Vinaya Rao (Stev) 7-6 (6), 6-0; 3rd, Sabina Raslawski (StV) d. Christina Santiago (Pros) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; No.3: 1st, Michelle Buyer (NT) d. Isabelle McNeil (OPRF) 6-1, 7-6 (4); 3rd, Alyssa Ray (Mol) d. Anna Sandler (BG) 6-4, 6-4. Doubles — No.1: 1st, Kiven/Kirsch (Stev) d. Arenda/Trinka (OPRF) 6-0, 7-6 (1); 3rd, Frei/Mackinnon (NT) d. Kosharek/Burns (Nrml) 6-4, 6-3; No.2: 1st, Tulchinskaya/Dong (Stev) d. McCulloch/Wolkoff (NT) 6-1, 7-6 (3); 3rd, Mar/Keller (GbkN) d. F.Ali/Czulno (RM) 6-3, 6-3; No.3: 1st, Rubin/Kelmis (Stev) d. Huber/Rissman (NT) 6-3, 6-2; 3rd, Amaya/Angelos (OP) d. Reynolds/Trimble (LOY) 0-6,6-2, 10-8; No.4: 1st, Heidkamp/Noegroho (Stev) d. Grant/Hinkamp (NT) 6-3, 1-6, 10-7; 3rd, Chatas/Piekarczyk (GbkN) d. Cronin/Cronin (OPRF) 6-2, 5-7, 10-8.
*