Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/25/2013 11:47 PM

Wednesday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Wednesday's results

*

At Elgin Quad

Hampshire 4, Elgin Academy 1

Singles -- No.1: Hougland (H) d. Yavari 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Schultz (H) d. Ivanovich 6-3, 6-1. Doubles -- No.1: Patthana/Schreiner (H) d. Schwann/May 7-5, 6-0; No.2: Barrickman/Skok (EA) d. Hamman/Schoedl 7-5, 6-2; No.3: Zilch/Eischen (H) won by fft.

*

Hampshire 4, South Elgin 1

Singles -- No.1: Hougland (H) d. Lopez 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Schultz (H) d. Michell 6-1, 6-1. Doubles -- No.1: Patthana/Schreiner (H) d. Hildebrandt/McCullough 6-3, 5-7, 10-8; No.2: Jordane/Essex (SE) d. Hamman/Schoedl 6-7 (5), 6-4, 11-9; No.3: Zilch/Eischen (H) d. Hall/Thies 6-0, 6-1.

*

Hampshire 4, Elgin 1

Singles -- No.1: Keonavongska (E) d. Hougland 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Schultz (H) d. Datta 6-0, 6-1. Doubles -- No.1: Patthana/Schreiner (H) d. Hoberg/Rusonovich 6-2, 6-2.; No.2: Hamman/Schoedl (H) d. Darravong/Tang 10-6, 10-8. ; No.3: Zilch/Eischen (H) d. Sanchez/Baeza 6-2, 6-3.

*

South Elgin 3, Elgin Academy 1

Singles -- No.1: Weaver(SE) d. Yavari 1-6, 6-3, 10-8; No.2: Ivanovich(EA) d. Michel 6-3, 4-6, 10-8. Doubles -- No.1: McCullough/Hildebrandt(SE) d. Schwan/May 6-1,6-2; No.2:Hall/Lopez(SE) d. Krok/Barickman1-6, 7-6(8), 10-8.

*

Elgin Academy 2, Elgin 2

Singles -- No.1: Keonavongsa(E) d. Yavari 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Ivanovich (EA) d. Datta 6-0, 6-0. Doubles -- No.1: Hoberg/Rusenovich(E) d. Schwan/May 6-3, 3-6, 10-7; No.2: Skok/Barickman (EA) d. Daravong/Tang 6-1, 6-1.

*

Glenbard East 6, Elk Grove 1

Singles - No. 1: Palermo (GE) d. Vujovic 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Marquardt (EG) de. Kendl 2-6, 6-3, 6-0; No. 3: Damen-Cudi (GE) d. Patel 6-4, 6-1 .

Doubles - No. 1: ;Gurazia/Jemmi (GE) d. Achonzar/Grinen 6-4, 6-0 No. 2: Kertz/Vachlon (GE) d. Lankford/Rendel 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Papparez/Gill (GE) d Kato/Kato 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Leifhart/Schaub (GE) d. Pizzo/Chatta 6-1, 6-1.

*

St. Charles East 4, Benet 3

Singles - No. 1: L. Tzakis (Ben) d. Spoerl 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: C. Tzakis (Ben) d. Patel 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Niwinski (SCE) d. Pacha 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Robertson/Jones (SCE) d. Callahan/Telford 6-7(4), 6-2, (11-9); No. 2: Huskisson/Huskisson (SCE) d. Laner/McGuigan 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Tsochlos/Kawar (Ben) d. Youngberg/Russell 6-3, 3-6, (10-3); No. 4: Rinker/Downing (SCE) d. Flowers/Dale 6-3, 6-3.

*

Neuqua Valley 6, Naperville North 2

Singles - No. 1: Pai (NV) d J. Hu (NN) 3-6, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Chen (NV) d Patil (NN) 4-6, 6-3, 10-5; No. 3: Zhu (NN) d Scavetta (NV) 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: E.Hu (NN) d Nguyen (NV) 6-4, 6-4

Doubles - No. 1: Vohra/Hershey (NV) d Hussain/Nam (NN) 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Cha/Setheranan (NV) d Ryan/Treciokaite (NN) 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Beshilas/Dart (NV) d Stensky/Xu (NN) 6-0, 6-3; No. 5: Harnen/Wang (NV) d Surma/Bixler (NN) 6-1, 6-3

*

Fremd 6, Conant 1

Singles -- No.1: Byrne (Fremd) d. Mcdgdal 7-5, 6-4 ; No.2: Kamnski (Con) d. Randall 6-4,6-1; No.3: Stelnicki (Fremd) d. lin 6-2,2-6, 6-4 . Doubles -- No.1: Hannal/Tamal (Fremd) d. Patel/Oh 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Freeman/Zhang (Fremd) d. Tawsic/Dhillon 6-4, 7-5; No.3: Dudar/Kurtzwell (Fremd) d. Anderson/Schwichtenbert 6-4, 6-3; No.4: Leahy/Chen (Fremd) d. Gupta/Goran 6-4,6-4.

*

Hersey 6, Vernon Hills 1

Singles -- No.1: Magnuson (H) d. Borgman 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Karapetiani (H) d. Tsakadze 6-0, 6-4; No.3: Valerio (H) d. Sobolev 6-1, 6-0. Doubles -- No.1: Roshass/Jacoby (VH) d. Cooke/Salt 5-7, 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Korff/E.Niersbach (H) d. Sivaram/Roussel 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Slosar/C.Niersbach (H) d. Kathurea/Nawburg 1-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2; No.4: Moody/Jaffe (H) d. Cirone/Kosoglaz 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.

*

Lake Zurich 4, Rolling Meadows 3

Singles -- No.1: Wilson (LZ) d. Barry 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 7-5; No.2: Soheil (LZ) d. Ali 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Ditton (LZ) d. Campbell 6-1, 6-0. Doubles -- No.1: A.Kemph/J.Kemph (RM) d. Leahy/G.Bendfeldt 6-3, 6-2; No.2: S.Bendfeldt/Casey (LZ) d. Ali/Czulno 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-4), (12-10); No.3: Cantieri/Dacy (RM) d. Johnson/Han 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); No.4: Prodanovic/Smith (RM) d. Lueken/Pryhuber 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

*

Palatine 6, Hoffman Estates 1

Singles -- No.1: Lang (HE) d. S.Jacobsen 6-0, 6-0; No.2: C.Jacobsen (P) d. Randecker 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Lai (P) d. Cabrera 6-2, 6-3. Doubles -- No.1: Robles/Capra (P) d. Kim/Perkowski 6-2, 6-3; No.2: Campbell/Steinman (P) d. Ballazhi/Patel 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Nelson/Wilson (P) d. Banas/Gray 6-4, 7-5; No.4: Faavela/Tripathi (P) d. Erdenebat/Haryani 6-3, 6-4.

*

Wheeling 4, Niles West 3

Singles -- No.1: Kirov (NW) d Sikora 6-0 6-0; No.2: G.Markiewicz (W) d Chleboun 6-2 6-2; No.3: Plyaskina (W) d Kaufman 6-1 6-3. Doubles -- No.1: Park/Sabon (NW) d Fister/Mondakar 6-1 6-2; No.2: Lee/A.Markiewicz (W) d Jain/Ho 6-1 6-2; No.3: Ho/Bergman (NW) d Kalash/Murphy 6-3 6-4; No.4: Broms/Kron (W) d Rees/Hochberg 3-6 6-3 (10-8).

*

Share this page
  • This article filed under:
  • Sports
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.