Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/21/2013 11:58 PM

Saturday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Huntley 5, Round Lake 0

Singles -- No.1: Wyslak (H) d. Schneder 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Davila (H) won by fft.

Doubles -- No.1: Funke/Rosales (H) d. Vargas/Davila 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Gallgeos/Pietramale (H) d. Caballero/Alfaro 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Alvarez/McCartney (H) d. S. DeVoss/D. DeVoss 6-0, 6-0.

*

Huntley 4, Wauconda 1

Singles -- No.1: Wyslak (H) d. Cabanban 2-6, 6-2 (12-10); No.2: M. Kleiner (W) d. Davila 7-6, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Rosales/Funke (H) d. Heck/A. Kleiner 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Gallegos/Pietramale (H) d. Sturm/O'Day 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Alvarez/McCartney (H) d. Mraz/Stancy 6-4, 6-3.

*

Elk Grove invitational

TEAM RESULTS

1st, Jacobs, 2nd, Grayslake Central.

*

individual champions

Singles --No. 1: Vujanic (Elk Grove) d. Kosy (Jacobs) 3-6, 6-4, 10-2; No. 2: Marquardt (Elk Grove) d. Buttolph (Jacobs) 6-0, 6-4; No. 3: Zador (Grayslake Central) d. Halvorson (Jacobs) 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Zeilstra/Dirkse (Timothy Christian) d. Holubecki/Andersen (Maine West) 6-1, 4-6, 10-6; No. 2: Jackowski/Moders (Jacobs) d. Adornetto/Mykhaylovska (Grayslake Central) 6-3, 4-6, 10-1.

*

Hoffman Estates quad

team results

Lake Park 5, Hoffman Estates 1

Singles -- No.1: Lang (HE) d. Kazmirak 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Patel (LP) d. Perkawski 6-0, 6-3; No.3: Desimone (LP) d. Randecker 6-0-6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Gardocia/Corliss (LP) d. Kim/Cabrera 6-20, 6-2; No.2:Aloya/Moreth (LP) d. Ballazhi/Patel 6-2, 6-2 ; No.3: Mukherjee/Gardocki (LP) d. Banas/Gray 6-4, 6-1.

*

Maine East 4, Hoffman Estates 2

Singles -- No.1: Lang (HE) d. Ilc 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Omprovic (ME) d. Perkawski 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Randecker (HE) d. Chariajit 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

Doubles -- No.1: Arlino/Hamey (ME) d. Kim/Cabrera 6-1, 6-2; No.2: McDonald/Duia (ME) d. Ballazhi/Patel 6-3, 2-6, 7-4; No.3: Bek/Leon (ME) d. Banas/Gray 6-3, 6-1

*

Glenbard East 5, Hoffman Estates 1

Singles -- No.1: Palermo (GE) d. Lang 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Kendl (GE) d. Perkawski 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Randecker (HE) d. Davan-Cudio 2-6, 6-2 (8-6).

Doubles -- No.1: Guraziu/Jemmi (GE) d. Kim/Cabrera 6-3, 6-0; No.2: Kua/Vachlon (GE) d. Ballazhi/Patel 6-0, 6-4; No.3: Schaub/Leifheir (GE) d. Banas/Gray 6-2, 6-1.

*

Prospect invitational

Team Standings

Stevenson 42, Carmel 21, Glenbrook North 17, Naperville North 14, St. Charles East 12, Lake Zurich 11, Prospect 9, Buffalo Grove 9.

*

match results

Singles -- No. 1: 1st: Manion (Stev) d. Kapelevich (Carm) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd: Hu (NN) d. Sokol (GBN)  6-4, 6-4; No. 2: 1st: Rao (Stev) d. O'Donnell (Carm) 6-2, 6-1; 3rd: Spoerl (SCE) d. Gorodiski (Pros) 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: 1st: Mopper (Stev) d. Strensby (NN) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd:  Sinclair (LZ) d.  Bennett (Pros) 6-4, 6-2. Doubles -- No. 1: 1st: Kiven/Kirsch (Stev) d. Kannenberg/Felicelli (Carm) 6-0, 6-1; 3rd: O'Regan/Koretz (GBN) d. Wilson/G. Bendfeldt (LZ) 6-3,6-2; No. 2: 1st: Tulchinskaya/Kelmis (Stev) d. S.Bendfeldt/Johnson (LZ) 6-1,6-3; 3rd:  Delano/Klipstein (BG) d. Treciokaite/Ryan (NN) 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: 1st: Heidkamp/Noegroho (Stev) d. Firnbach/Healy (Carm) 6-3, 6-1; 3rd: Kahn/Pritzker (GBN) d. Jarosz/A. Harisiadis (BG) 6-4, 7-5; No. 4: 1st: Rezania/Waxman (Stev) d. Chatas/Piekarczyk (GBN) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd: Mackh/Krainz (NN) d. Falkstrom/Ramont (Carm) 7-5, 6-1.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.