Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/21/2013 11:57 PM

Saturday's boys cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Minooka invitational

At Channahon Com. Park

Team Scores

Downers Grove North 14; Conant 19; Marmion 29; Yorkville 34; Mather 37; Lyons Township 40; Lincoln Way North 56; Minooka 59; Lockport 62; Glenbard South 65; Plainfield North 84; Willowbrook 87; Moline 88; Providence Catholic 96; Plainfield Central 102; Lemont 106; Andrew 112; Whitney Young 118; Lisle 132.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Flight 1: Dale (Con) 14:46; Smith (DGN) 14;52; Hoffer (YV) 14:57; Tahiraj (Math) 15:23; Giroux (Lock) 15:38; Funteas (Wbk) 15:46; Bobbitt (Marm) 15:51; Cebballos (Min) 16:08; Chomiak (LWN) 16:14; Arata (LT) 16:16.

Flight 2: Clevenger (DGN) 15:04; Singleton (GbdS) 15:22; Tweedy (YV) 15:30; Kurdieh (Math) 15:39l Young (Marm) 15:55; Mulligan (LT) 16:11; Hernandez (Lock) 16:11; Gray (Mol) 16:15; Buhe (LWN) 16:16; Smolik (Con) 16:19.

Flight 3: Sultan (Con) 16:00; Mathy (DGN) 16:05; Payne (Mat) 16:17; Meade (GbdS) 16:18; Szczesniak (LT) 16:19; Lifka (Marm) 16:23; Willis (YV) 16:27; Fojtik (Lock) 16:33; Knobloch (Mol) 16:42; Mayster (LWN) 16:57.

Flight 4: FLores (Math) 16:03; Almodovar (Con) 16:18; Christensen (DGN) 16:20; Riordan (Marm) 16:29; Lima (LT) 16:29; Nauman (YV) 16:36; Diamond (Lock) 16:37; Niendorf (LWN) 16:46; Ubert (Min) 16:46; Davis (Prov) 16:47.

Flight 5: Diamond (DGN) 16:14; Serrano (Con) 16:18; Buroughs (Marm) 16:24; Zona (LT) 16:28; Hester (YV) 16:38; Harris (LWN) 17:04; Swanson (Min) 17:07; Carter (Math) 17:18; Berenschot (GbdS) 17:25; Nord (Mol) 17:37.

Flight 6: Janczy (Con) 16:15; Tamlin (DGN) 16:21; Bancroft (Marm) 16:39; Langan (LT) 16:39; Healy (LWN) 16:52; Piszczek (YV) 16:58; May (PN) 17:06; Sak (Min) 17:10; Haji (Math) 17:10; Higgins (Prov) 17:16.

Flight 7: Zimmer (Marm) 16:26; Demore (Con) 16:28; Carter (DGN) 16:45; Firrantelo (YV) 16:45; Lomeli (Min) 16:47; Hartoonian (LT) 16:48; Hilard (GbdS) 17:01; Nugent (Math) 17:29; Harrington (LWN) 17:41; Rezek (Wbk) 17:53.

*

Warren invitational

At O'Plaine campus, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Warren 59, Glenbrook South 61, Zion-Benton 121, Crystal Lake South 127, Fenton 143, Roling Meadows 201, Johsnburg 209, Cary-Grove 247, Glenbrook North 249, Antioch 258, Evanston Township 263, Grayslake Central 286, Mundelein 299, Round Lake 364, Niles North 375, Carmel 391, Wauconda 435, Grayslake North 464, Maine East 521.

*

individual finishers

Top 30 finishers: 1. O'Gara (GbkS) 15:01.36; 2. Ntim (ZB) 15:26.38; 3. Macuiba (Warr) 15:28.74; 4. Klamm (Evn) 15:30.89; 5. Sanchez (RM) 15:33.54; 6. Shamberg (Warr) 15:37.89; 7. Cody (CG) 15:38.98; 8. Brunk (GLC) 15:39.93; 9. Shurson (Warr) 15:41.60; 10. Lenzini (CLS) 15:42.36; 11. Howley (RM) 15:43.30; 12. Henrickson (GbkS) 15:46.05; 13. Hernandez (Whl) 15:48.04; 14. Estrada (Bens) 15:49.87; 15. Castelli (GbkS) 15:51.43; 16. Cohn (GbkS) 15:51.80; 17. Stelmasek (Jburg) 15:52.29; 18. Murray (ZB) 15:54.35; 19. Martinez (Warr) 15:55.56; 20. Dammeier (Whl) 15:56.75; 21. Dickson (GbkS) 15:58.46; 22. Golden (GLN) 15:58.77; 23. Mohamed (NiN) 16:00.21; 24. Prus (CLS) 16:00.45; 25. Kellerhals (Warr) 16:02.04; 26. Cain (CLS) 16:05.35; 27. Silva (Fent) 16:06.92; 28. Melone (CLS) 16:08.74; 29. Ressler (Ant) 16:09.60; 30. Orozco (GLC) 16:10.28.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    Winner - 2015 Best Website
    Illinois Press Association
    Illinois Press Association