Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/23/2013 7:33 PM

Saturday's boys golf scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Mundelein invite

TEAM RESULTS

Mundelein 304, Huntley 311, New Trier 316, Lake Forest 323, Grayslake Central 341, Antioch 345, Vernon Hills 355, Schaumburg 360, Wauconda 372, Lakes 376

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS

1. Magee (Mund) 75; 2. Craig (Hunt) 75; 3. White (Mund) 75; 4. Wicks (Hunt) 76; 5. Kreutzer (Ant) 76; 6. Golden (NT) 77; 7. Massar (LF) 77; 8. B. Parola (Mund) 77; 9. Sigurdson (NT) 77; 10. D. Parola (Mund) 77.

Mundelein -- Magee 75, White 75, B. Parola 77, D. Parola 77.

Vernon Hills -- Park 83, Manso 84, Schmidt 90, Chong 100, Levine 100.

Wauconda -- Nee 87, Efflandt 91, Gertz 94, Adams 100.

Grayslake Central -- Reynolds 82, Fitzgerald 83, Murdy 83, Schneider 93.

Lakes -- Barry 86, Schultz 93, Nuxoll 95, Whitis 102.

Lake Forest --Masar 77, Laughlin 78, Georges 84, Bedford 84.

Schaumburg -- Buklelski 87, Capello 89, Stare 92, Go 92.

*

Aurora Christian Chargers Invite

At Phillips Park, par 72

TEAM SCORES

1. Burlington Central 311, 2. Marmion Academy 315, 2. Aurora Central Catholic 315, 2. St. Francis 315. 5. Wheaton Academy 319, 6. West Aurora 335, 7. Aurora Christian 344.

INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Weber (BC) 72, 1. Niesel (BC) 72, 3. Stolte (ACC) 73, 4. Miller (ACC) 74, 5. Seward (AC) 74, 6. Gosden (WA) 75, 6. Prince (ACC) 75, 8. Angsten (MA) 76, 10. Wright (S) 78, 10. Spear (WA) 78, 10. Fritz (MA).

AREA TEAM RESULTS

Burlington Central -- Weber 72, Niesel 72, Sherman 83, Ledbuhr 84. Aurora Central Catholic -- Miller 74, Prince 75, Harreld 83, Baker 83, Cowen 85. Marmion Academy -- Angsten 76, Fritz 78, Hoss 80, Clark 81, Troop 82. West Aurora -- Spooner 79, Waters 84, Golich 85, Jackson 87. St. Francis -- Stolte 73, Zurawski 78, Nocek 82, Oleniczak 82. Wheaton Academy -- Gosden 75, Spear 78, Teevans 83, Bertsche 83. Aurora Christian -- Seward 74, Schen 83, Johnson 93, Schalhamer 94.

*

Naperville Central Match-Match-Medal Invite

at Naperbrook Golf Course (par 72)

Team Scores

Glenbrook South 50 (won tie breaker); Providence 50; Hinsdale South 64; Naperville Central 68

Top Individuals:

Ormisston (HS) 70; McEnearny (Prov) 76; Conroy (NC) 77; McMahon (GS) 78; Lieser (NC) 78; Rease (GS) 78; Costello (Prov) 78; Dunsire (NC) 78

*

Mundelein invitational

At Steeple Chase

TEAM RESULTS

Mundelein 304, Huntley 311, New Trier 316, Lake Forest 323, Grayslake Central 341, Antioch 345, Vernon Hills 355, Schaumburg 360, Wauconda 372, Lakes 376.

individual finishers

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Magee (Mund) 75; 2. Craig (Hunt) 75; 3. White (Mund) 75; 4. Wicks (Hunt) 76; 5. Kreutzer (Ant) 76; 6. Golden (NT) 77; 7. Massar (LF) 77; 8. B. Parola (Mund) 77; 9. Sigurdson (NT) 77; 10. D. Parola (Mund) 77.

AREA TEAM RESULTS

Mundelein -- Magee 75, White 75, B. Parola 77, D. Parola 77.

Vernon Hills -- Park 83, Manso 84, Schmidt 90, Chong 100, Levine 100.

Wauconda -- Nee 87, Efflandt 91, Gertz 94, Adams 100.

Grayslake Central -- Reynolds 82, Fitzgerald 83, Murdy 83, Schneider 93.

Lakes -- Barry 86, Schultz 93, Nuxoll 95, Whitis 102.

Lake Forest --Masar 77, Laughlin 78, Georges 84, Bedford 84.

Schaumburg -- Buklelski 87, Capello 89, Stare 92, Go 92.

*

Wheeling invitational

At Chevy Chase

TEAM SCORES

Glenbrook North 298, Lake Forest 302, Loyola 307, WW South 309, St. Viator 310, Highland Park 315, Barrington 321,Evanston 323, Prospect 324, Stevenson 327, Notre Dame 328, Saint Charles East 330, Deerfield 332, Saint Charles North 342, Maine South 344, Nazareth 344, Hersey 345, Niles West 348, Buffalo Grove 350, Libertyville 350,Latin School 356, Marian Catholic 364, Elk Grove 375, Wheeling 399, Niles North 412.

INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS

Top 11 individuals -- Carlson (StV) 75, Dale (WWS) 76, Dahlquist (WWS) 76, Kelly (WWS) 77, Trimberger (StV) 77, Barsamian (Bar) 77, Jacobs (StCE) 77, Dahlstrom (Pros) 78, Lim (Bar) 79, Renner (StV) 79, Warner (StV) 79.

AREA TEAM RESULTS

Barrington-- Barsamian 77, Lim 79, Kempinski 82, Powell 83.

Buffalo Grove-- Matchen 84, Eilrich 85, Froemming 89, Burhop 92.

Elk Grove-- DeSilvia 89, McEnroe 92, Guerrero 94, Zuba 100.

Hersey-- Mleko 80, Johnstone 86, Fine 87, Van Den Avont 92.

Libertyville-- Carlson 85, Cordan 86, Lipp 87, Knutson 92.

Prospect-- Dahlstrom 78, Johnson 81, Tenuta 81, Schwister 84.

St. Charles East-- Jacobs 77, King 83, McCadam 83, Molloy 85.

St. Charles North-- Samuelson 82, Grill 83, Duncan 88, Conner 89.

St. Viator-- Carlson 75, Trimberger 77, Renner 79, Warner 79.

Stevenson-- Gohde 80, Sandhu 80, Pan 81, Krelos 86.

WWS-- Dale 76, Dahlquist 76, Kelly 77, McCaffrey 80, Westergaard 80.

Wheeling-- Boesen 97, Ogliore 99, Moreno 99, Rodriguez 104.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here