Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 9/20/2013 12:49 AM

Thursday's girls tennis scoreboard

Thursday's results

*

Aurora Central Catholic 4, ICCP 1

Singles - No. 1: Horton (ACC) 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Gaudio (ICCP) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles - No. 1: Dudziak/Decker (ACC) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: McEachern/McCarthy (ACC) 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: C. Dahl/N. Wiercinski (ACC) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2

*

Rosary 5, Montini 0

*

CL South 7, Grayslake Central 0

Singles -- No.1: Thome (CLS) d. Tatsuguchi 6-3, 6-0; No.2: Boorom (CLS) d. Ruiz 6-1, 4-1; No.3: Rakofsky (CLS) d. Zador 6-4, 2-6, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Laktash/Rasmussen (CLS) d. Schneider/Sullivan 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Smithana/Subramanian (CLS) d. Adornetto/Mykhaylovska 7-6 (7-0), 6-1; No.3: Baietto/Fetzner (CLS) d. Patel/Vaughn 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Mazurek/Patel (CLS) d. May/Gately 6-4, 6-2.

*

Hampshire 7, Woodstock North 0

Singles -- No.1: Hougland (H) d. Meiners 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Schultz (H) d. Marie 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Larson (H) d. LeFever 5-7, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Schreiner/Patthana (H) d. Smith/Nicks 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Hamman/Schoedl (H) d. Mucha/Parlogean 6-7, 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Eischen/Raad (H) d. Keesee/Lavin 6-0, 6-5; No.4: Zilch/Patel (H) d. Wirfs/Gabrielson 6-1, 6-1.

*

Jacobs 5, Crystal Lake Central 2

Singles -- No.1: Kosy (J) d. Buckingham 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Buttolph (J) d. O'Donell 6-1, 6-4; No.3: Massett (CLC) d. Halvorson 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Youel/Wallace (CLC) d. Crobett/Vachio 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Nickoley/Kontos (J) d. George/Fox 4-6, 6-43, 6-2; No.3: Jackowski/Moders (J) d. Ellman/Lomax 6-1, 6-3; No.4: Bayer/Elliot (J) d. Marchetti/Nelson 6-0, 6-1.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 4, LAKE ZURICH 3

Singles -- No. 1: Roach (Lib) d. Wilson 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Soheil (LZ) d. Klein 6-, 6-2; No. 3: Ditton (LZ) d. Sekharan 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Anderson/Wagner (Lib) d. Leahy/G. Bendfeldt 6-1, 7-5; No. 2: Blaser/ Grabowski (Lib) d. S. Bendfeldt/Casey 4-6, 6-0, 7-5; No. 3: Johnson/Han (LZ) d. Rasmussen/ Griffith 6-3, 7-6; No. 4: Kinast/ Considine (Lib) d. Brodner/Repplinger 6-2, 6-0.

*

ANTIOCH 4, WAUCONDA 3

Singles -- No. 1: Henderson (Ant) d. Cabanban 0-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (11-9); No. 2: M. Kleiner (Wauc) d. Brost 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; No. 3: DeJong (Ant) d. Patel 3-6, 7-5, 6-5.

Doubles -- No. 1: Dovovan/Petty (Ant) d. Heck/A. Kleiner 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: O'Day/Sturm (Wauc) d. Stonis/Karpiel 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Mraz/Stancy (Wauc) d.Bordeaux/Gantz 7-6 (10-8), 4-6, 6-2; No. 4: Horner/Arden (Ant) d. Han. Gomoll/Brew 1-6, 6-2, 6-3.

*

St. Francis 5, Chicago Christian 0

Singles - No. 1: Kolman (SF) d. Reiher 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Massa (SF) d. Dowdy 6-0, 6-1

Doubles - No. 1: Langley/Jagielo (SF) d. Hamstra/Furlong 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: McEnery/Gruendeman (SF) d. Kuipers/Rosendale 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Donovan/Robinson (SF) d. Weboldy/Vollan 6-1, 6-2

*

Glenbard South 5, Illiana Christian 2

Singles - No. 1: VanDrunen (IC) d. Fritz 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Bouwer (IC) d. Panjwani 5-7, 6-2, def. ; No. 3: Gillespie (GS) d. Lang 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Rettger/Brambora (GS) d. Eberly/Roeda 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: Lips/O'Down (GS) d. Huizenga/Brucer 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Gritsonis/Jaster (GS) d. Hofstra/Daves 7-6(11-1), 6-3; No. 4: Opem/Schmidt (GS) d. Buiter/DeYoung 6-0, 6-2.

*

nAperville Central 7, Glenbard East 0

Singles - No. 1: Chen (NC) d. Palermo 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Paul (NC) d. Kerndl 6-7, 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Swarmi (NC) d. Domin-Cuda 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Liu/Goldner (NC) d. Guraziu/Jemmi 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Bedigian/Furukawa (NC) d. Kurtz/Vachlon 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Zhang/Storey (NC) d. Gill/Fugacewicz 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Girgis/Leon (NC) d. Schaub/Leifheit 6-2, 6-4.

*

West Aurora 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 3

Singles - No. 1: Stefancic (WA) d. May 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Frauenhoff (WA) d. Peterson 6-1; No. 3: Wright (WA) d. Scarbarough 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Castillo/Martz (WWS) d. Flynn/Hansen 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Imanekus/Lonber (WWS) d. Sutarik/McKay 5-7, 7-5, 6-1; No. 3: Ihbert/Werner (WWS) d. McKindess/Nelson 6-0, 6-2 No. 4: Meyle/Manning (WA) d. Arenrsen/Battle 6-1, 6-1.

*

York 7, Proviso West 0

Singles - No. 1: Rivera (Y) d. Kavasnika 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Wing (Y) d. Zepeda 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Paist (Y) d. Greenwood 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Porter/Augerinos (Y) d. Pimental/Pimental 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Wilson/Kayman (Y) d. Alvarez/Johnson 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Riek/Chamberlin (Y) d. Nash/Ortega 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Driggs/Maniolo (Y) d. Price/Ashcroft 6-0, 6-0.

*

buffalo grove 4, prospect 3

Singles -- No.1: Lysic (Pros) d. Flack 6-4. 6-0; No.2: Klipstein (BG) d. Santiago 6-4, 6-0; No.3: Sandler (BG) d. Bennett 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Gorodiski/Saiki (Pros) d. Gross/Zduncyzk 6-2, 6-2; No.2: wilson/Bruno (Pros) d. Delano/Moran 6-4, 7-5; No.3: Jarosz/A.Harisiadis (BG) d. Ivanisevic/Becherer 6-3, 6-1; No.4: Schwartz/C.Harisiades (BG) d. Groh/Peroussanova 6-0, 6-1.

*

Hersey 6, Rolling Meadows 1

Singles -- No.1: Magnuson (Hers) d. Barry 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Karpetiam (Hers) d. Czulno 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Valeico (Hers) d. Campbell 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: A.Kemph/J.Kemph (RM) d. Cooke/Salt 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Korff/E.Niersbach (Hers) d. F.Ali/S.Ali 6-0, 6-3; No.3: Slosar/C.Niersbach (Hers) d. Cantieri/Dacy 6-3, 6-2; No.4: Jaffe/Moody (Hers) d. Prodanovic/Smith 6-2, 6-3.

*

wheeling 6, elk grove 1

Singles -- No.1: Vujanic (EG) d. Sikora 6-1, 6-1; No.2: G.Markiewicz (Whl) d. Marquardt 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Plyaskina (Whl) d. Patel 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Fister/Mondakar (Whl) d. Achanzar/Grinen 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Lee/A.Markiewicz (Whl) d. Lankford/Smikova 6-1, 1-2 (inj.dflt.); No.3: Kalash/Murphy (Whl) d. Kato/Rendel 6-1, 6-4; No.4: Broms/Kalash (Whl) d. Pizzo/Chatta 6-1, 6-1.

*

Wednesday's corrected result

CARMEL CATHOLIC 6, CL CENTRAL 1

Singles -- No. 1: Rao (Carm) d. Buckingham 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Maddy O'Donnell (Carm) d. Maddie O'Donnell 6-0, 6-0 ; No. 3: Kapelevich (Carm) d. Massett 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Yovel/Wallace (CLC) d. Kannenberg/Felicelli 6-4, 4-6, 10-7; No. 2: Sullivan/Bowles (Carm) d. Fox/George 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Firnbach/Healy (Carm) d. Ellman/Marchetti 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Warkenthein/Falkstrom (Carm) d. Nelson/Smith 6-0, 6-0.

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.