Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/13/2013 12:49 AM

Thursday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

St. Francis 5, Aurora Central Catholic 0

Singles - No. 1: Kolman (SF) d. Horton (ACC) 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Massa (SF) d. J. Dahl (ACC) 6-3, 7-5

Doubles - No. 1: Langley/Jagielo (SF) d. McCarthy/Decker (ACC) 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: McEnery/Gruendeman (SF) d. McEacheon/Dudziak (ACC) 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Madigan/Robinson (SF) d. C. Dahl/Wiercinski (ACC) 6-1, 5-1.

*

Wheaton North 5, Glenbard South 2

Singles - No. 1. Lindquist (WN) d. Fritz (GS) 6-2, 7-6(4); No. 2. Seeland (WN) d. Panjwani (GS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; No. 3. Gillespie (GS) d. Li (WN) 6-4, 6-0

Doubles - No. 1. Brambora/Rettger (GS) d. Richards/Willhoit (WN) 6-2, 6-1; No. 2. Kayne/Waterman (WN) d. Lipa/O'Dowd (GS) 6-3, 6-4; No. 3. R.Euhus/Raczek (WN) d. Gritsonis/Jaster (GS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; No. 4. A.Euhus/Graham (WN) d. Schmidt/Opem 6-2, 6-2

*

Neuqua Valley 8, Wheaton Warrenville SOuth 0

Singles - No. 1: Pai (NV) d. Castillo (WWS) 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Chen (NV) d. Moy (WWS) 6-0 6-4; No. 3. Nguyen (NV) d. Peterson (WWS) 6-1 6-1; No. 4. Chu (NV) d. Scarborough (WWS) 6-0 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1. Vohra/Hershey (NV) d. Immicus/Cauber (WWS) 6-2 6-0; No. 2. Beshilas/Dart (NV) d. Warner/Obrist (WWS) 6-0 6-3; No. 3. Cha/Sethuraman (NV) d. Martz/Hederlite (WWS) 6-0 6-1; No. 4. Hornacek/Wang (NV) d. Arnsen/Battle 6-0 6-2

*

Metea Valley 5, West Aurora 2

Singles - No. 1: Stefancic (WA) d. Hartsfield (MV) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Busetti (MV) d. Hansen (WA) 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Frauenhoff (WA) d. Chase (MV) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Proszowsky/Earley (MV) d. Sutarik/Brogan (WA) 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Dixon/He (MV) d. Wright/Flynn (WA) 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Piotrowski/Heinz (MV) d. Meyle/Manning (WA) 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Katta/Chase (MV) d. Nelson/McInnins (WA) 6-1, 6-3.

*

IMSA 7, West Chicago 0

Singles - No. 1: Park (IMSA) d. McCarthy (WC) 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Ling (IMSA) d. Grimaldo (WC) 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Varadeeswaran (IMSA) d. Lopez (WC) 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Curtis (IMSA) d. Munoz (WC) 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Poskute/Lee (IMSA) d. Perez/Garcia (WC) 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Yasuda/Ding (IMSA) d. Atkins/Vasquez (WC) 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Mu/Hong (IMSA) d. Frost/Luna (WC) 6-1, 6-0.

*

Wheaton Academy 3, IC Catholic Prep 2

Singles - No. 1: Hodye (IC) d. Jones (WA) 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Gaudio (IC) d. Jagrowski (WA) 6-4, 6-2

Doubles - No. 1: Scheffers/Howland (WA) d. Gaudio/Durran (IC) 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Hultgren/Litfin (WA) d. McCann/McCann (IC) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Williamson/Mann (WA) d. Laudando/Sanchez (IC) 6-0, 5-0

*

barrington 7, buffalo grove 0

Singles -- No.1: Linden (Bar) d. Flack 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Levy (Bar) d. Klipstein 6-0, 6-4; No.3: Robashskin (Bar) d. Sandler 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Hirsch/Donoghue (Bar) d.Gross Zdocyzek 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Vick/Broustis (Bar) d. Moran/Delano 6-3, 6-1; No.3: Guarnieri/Nordli (Bar) d. Jarosz/Harisiades 6-3, 6-1; No.4: Leontyev/Carroll (Bar) d. Hong/Mayer 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

*

Conant 7, Wheeling 0

Singles -- No.1: Migdal (C) d. Sikora 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Kaminski (C) d. G.Markiewicz 6-3, 6-1; No.3: Lin (C) d. Plyaskina 6-4, 4-6, 10-6.

Doubles -- No.1: Patel/Oh (C) d. Fister/Momdakar 6-3, 7-5; No.2: Tawfic/Dhillon (C) d. Lee/A.Markiewicz; 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Anderson/Schwichgenberg (C) d. Murphy/Kalash 1-6, 6-1, 6-1; No.4: Gupta/Goran (C) d. Krun/Broms 5-7, 7-5, 6-1.

*

fremd 4. hersey 3

Singles -- No.1: Magnuson (Hers) d. Byrne 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Randall (Frm) d. Valerio 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Karapetiani (Hers) d. Stelnick 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Tomel/Hanna (Frm) d. Cooke/Sale 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; No.2: Zhang/Freeeman (Frm) d. Korff/E.Niersbach 6-4, 6-2; No.3: Dudek/Kurteneil (Frm) d. Kiraly/C.Niersbach 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; No.4: Moody/Jaffe (Hers) d. Chen/Leany 6-4, 6-2.

*

prospect 6, hoffman estates 1

Singles -- No.1: Lang (HE) d. Lysik 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Santiago (Pros) d. Perkowski 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Bennett (Pros) d. Randecker 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Saiki/Gorodiski (Pros) d. Kim/Cabrera 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Bruno/Wilson (Pros) d. Patel/Ballazni 6-0, 6-0; No.3: J.Ivanisevi/Becherer 9Pros) d. Gray/Banas 6-1, 6-0; No.4: A.Ivanisevic/Karcich (Pros) d. Luna/Haryani 6-2, 6-3.

*

Elk Grove 6, Schamburg 1

*

VERNON HILLS 7, LAKES 0

Singles -- No. 1: Borgman (VH) d. Fischer 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Tsakadze (VH) d. Lowe 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Sobolev (VH) d. Misiek 6-0, 6-0

Doubles -- No. 1: Jacoby/Roussel (VH) d. Urban/Paoli 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Namburi/Kathuria (VH) d. Keenan/Whitaker 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Sivaram/Cirone (VH) d. Visser/Perdue 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Kosoglaz/PAndravada (VH) d. Silagan/Milter 6-2, 6-4

*

STEVENSON 7, LIBERTYVILLE 0

Singles -- No. 1: Rab (Stev) d. Roach 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Arafa (Stev) d. Klein 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Mopper (Stev) d. Sekharan 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kirsch/Manion (Stev) d. Wagner/Grabowski 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Dong/ Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Anderson/Blaser 5-2, 6-0; No. 3: Rubin/Kelmis (Stev) d. Wagner/Rassmussen 6-0, 6-3; No. 4: Heidjamp/ Noegroho (Stev) d. Griffith/Considine 6-0, 6-2

*

JACOBS 7, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 0

Singles -- No. 1: Buttolph (Jac) d. Moran 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; No. 2: Halvorson (Jac) d. Christiansen 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Seong (Jac) d. Hendrix 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Corbett/Vachio (Jac) d. Dole/Crutcher 6-2, 7-5; No. 2: Nickoley/Kontos (Jac) d. Collins/Williams 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Jackowski/Moders (Jac) d. Szini/Dudek 6-1, 6-4; No. 4: Bayer/Elliott (Jac) d. Sinclair/Friedman 6-2, 6-4.

*

Huntley 4, Hampshire 3

Singles -- No.1: Hougland (Hamp) d. Pietramale 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Schrieiner (Hamp) d. Wyslak 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Patthana (Hamp) d. Iniguez 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Rosales/FUnke (Hunt) d. Larson/Schultz 6-0, 6-4; No.2: Patel/Alvarez (Hunt) d. Hamman/Schoedl 6-4, 6-4; No.3: Gallegos/Chalas (Hunt) d. Eischen/Raad 6-1, 6-2; No.4: Davila/McCartney (Hunt) d. Zilch/Patel 7-5, 4-6, 6-1.

*

Crystal Lake South 7, Cary-Grove 0

Singles -- No.1: Thome (CLS) d. Reo 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Boorom (CLS) d. Baranowski 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Rakofsky (CLS) d. Chuck 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Laktash/Rasmusen (CLS) d. Koepke/Derer 6-2, 6-3; No.2: Smithana/Subramanian (CLS) d. Hinojosa/Sturtecky 7-6, 6-4; No.3: Baietto/Fetzner (CLS) d. Bitz/Lomgner 6-3, 4-6, 7-5; No.4: Mazurek/Patel (CLS) d. Lyons/Dokrmann 6-4, 6-2.

*

South Elgin 5, Larkin 2

Singles -- No.1: Weaver (SE) d. Hansana 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; No.2: S. Shee (L) d. Lopez 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Matison (L) d. Michel 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: McCullough/Seykota (SE) d. Lewellyn/Sihanath 6-1, 6-4; No.2: Essex/Waichunas (SE) d. Sin/King 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Thies/Perevozkina (SE) d. Holloway/Hildebrand 7-6, 6-0; No.4: Hall/Sattler (SE) d. V. Shee/Ramirez 6-0, 6-2.

*

Dundee-Crown 7, Woodstock North 0

Singles -- No.1: Hakwy (DC) d. LeFever 6-2, 7-5; No.2: Pautz (DC) d. Maire 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Skvarla (DC) d. Walsh 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Balch/Aschacher (DC) d. Smith/Parlogeam 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Johnson/Bieri (DC) d. Mucha/Keese 6-4, 6-2; No.3: Zaporowski/Schmidt (DC) d. Gabrielson/Nicks 6-2, 6-3; No.4: Gentile/Steifer (DC) d. Wirfs/Glod 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

*

Latin 5, Elgin Academy 0

Singles -- No.1: Kiederling (L) d. Yarvari 5-7, 7-6 (4), 10-5; No.2: Lee (L) d. Barickman 6-0, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Lancaster/Coleman (L) d. Schwan/May 6-3, 6-0; No.2: McDonough/Sieveright (L) d. Ivanovich/Krok 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Werner/Ruscetti (L) d. Aubrey/Peterson 6-0, 6-1.

*

Jacobs 7, Grayslake North 0

Singles -- No.1: Buttolph (J) d. Moran 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; No.2: Halvorsen (J) d. Christiansen 6-4, 6-1; No.3: Seong (J) d. Hendrix 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Corbett/Vachio (J) d. Dole/Crutcher 6-2, 7-5; No.2: Nickoley/Kontos (J) d. Collins/Williams 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Jackowski/Moders (J) d. Szini/Dudek 6-1, 6-4; No.4: Bayer/Elliott (J) d. Sinclair/Friedman 6-2, 6-4.

*

Wednesday's late results

Elgin Academy 4, Chicagoland Jewish Academy 2

Singles -- No.1: Barras (CJA) d. Yavari 6-1, 6-4; No.2: Barickman (EA) d. Resnick 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Khan (EA) d. Bressner 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Schwan/Ivanovich (EA) d. Silverstein/Wein 6-3, 6-0; No.2: M. Leissler/E. Leissler (CJA) d. Mastricola/Peterson 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Aubrey/Masnato (EA) d. Lupovitch/Steinberg 6-2, 6-1.

*

LAKE FOREST 7, VERNON HILLS 0

Singles -- No. 1: Zordani (LF) d. Borgman 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Park (LF) d. Tsadadze 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Najman (LF) d. Sobolev 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Zordani/Orfanos (LF) d. Jacoby/Roshass 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Morris/Carlson (LF) d. Kathuria/Roussel 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Miller/Murphy (LF) d. Namburi/Sivaram 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Koppermann/Alsikafi (LF) d. Cirone/Kosoglaz 6-1, 6-0.

Share this page
  • This article filed under:
  • Sports
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.