Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/9/2013 11:02 PM

Monday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Monday's results

*

Hampshire 5, Belvidere North 2

Singles -- No.1: Hougland (H) d. Nevicosi 6-0, 6-7 (5), 6-2; No.2: Schreiner (H) d. Frisch 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Patthana (H) d. Brotan 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Tremnd/Abbott (BN) d. Larson/Schultz, 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Schoedl/Hamman (H) d. Ganze/Hofbauer 5-7, 7-6 (4), 10-4; No.3: Eischen/Raad (H) d. Stillwell/Becker, 6-1, 8-6; No.4: Burt/Jalbert (BN) d. Zilch/Patel, 6-2, 6-4.

*

Woodstock North 4, Elgin Academy 3

Singles -- No.1: Meiners (WN) d. Barickman 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Skok (EA) d. LeFever 1-6, 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Ivanovich (EA) d. Maire 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Schwan/May (EA) d. Smith/Parlogean 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Keese/Mucha (WN) d. Mastricola/Peterson 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Wirfs/Lavin (WN) d. Aubrey/Masnato 6-0, 6-2; No.4: Gabrielson/Nicks (WN) d. Stultz/Khan 6-1, 6-0.

*

lisle 4, montini 1

Singles - No. 1: Inokaityte (L) d. S. Yunez 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Mogensen (L) d. Stinsa 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Loveless/Franklin (L) d. Swiegalski/J. Yunez 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Disis/Robertson (M) d. Marachak/Mandel 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Yao/May (L) d. Sparth/Morega 3-6, 6-4, 11-9.

*

wheaton warrenville south 4, wheaton academy 1

Singles - No. 1: Jones (WA) d. Henderlite 6-2, def.; Moy (WWS) d. Litfin 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Castillo/Martz (WWS) d. Hultgren/Jagrowski 6-1, 2-6, 2-1; No. 2: Immicus/Lauber (WWS) d. Scheffers/Garrett 4-6, 6-4, 11-9; No. 3: Warner/Obrist (WWS) d. Williamson/Mann 6-1, 6-3.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 6, WOODSTOCK 1

Singles -- No. 1: Fedmasu (Wdstk) 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Ruiz (GC) d. Fischbach 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Zador (GC) d. Kurka 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Sullivan/Schneider (GC) d. Evans/Acosta 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Adornetto/Mykhaylovska (GC) Smith/Christmas 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Love/Patel (GC) d. Sullivan/Thill 6-1, 6-3; No. 4: May/Gately (GC) d. Jimenez/Brainard 6-0, 6-2.

*

VERNON HILLS 4, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 3

Singles -- No. 1: Kajtea (LFA) d. Borgman 4-6, 6-4, (10-5), ; No. 2: Tsakadze (VH) d. Chang 6-4 , def.; No. 3: Sobolev (VH) d. McLeod 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles -- No. 1: Jacoby/Roshass (VH) d. Dunne/Kvau 6-7 (4), 6-2, (10-8); No. 2: Kathuria/Roussel (VH) d. Bronahan/Sutkowski 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Showmaker/Kiven (LFA) d. Namburi/Dosemagen 6-4, 6-3; No. 4: Nielsen/Rhee (LFA) d. Cho/Kospglaz 6-4 6-7 (5), (10-8).

*

St. Viator 4, NILES North 3

Singles -- No.1: Palavara (NN) d. Balas 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Raslawski (StV) d. Pastind 6-4, 6-1; No.3: Whitehouse (NN) d. Dempsey 6-0, 6-0 Doubles -- No.1: Moy/Chow (NN) d. Panarese/Finis 1-6, 6-4, 7-6; No.2: Ptascin/McManus (StV) d. Horberg/Burburles 4-6, 7-5, 10-7; No.3: Williams/Guske (StV) d. Maglague/Gondaga 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; No.4: Roony/Sexton (StV) d. Whitehouse/Burke 6-2, 6-2.

*

Naperville North 6, Prospect 1

Singles -- No. 1: Lysik (P) d. M. Patil (NN) 8-0; No. 2: Zhu (NN) d. Santiago 8-4; No. 3: Lu (NN) d. Bennett 8-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: J. Li / J. Hu (NN) d. Saiki/Gorodiski 8-5; No. 2: Hussain/Nam (NN) d. Bruno/Wilson 8-2; No. 3: Treciokaite/Ryan (NN) d. Ivanisevic/Becherer 8-4; No. 4: Xu/Stensby (NN) d. Ivanisevic/Karcich 8-2.

*

Downers Grove South 7, Rolling Meadows 1

Singles -- No. 1: Paulov (DGS) d. Barry 6-0, 8-7; No. 2: Urgello (DGS) d. Prodanovic 6-2, 8-7; Szustakirwicz (SGS) d. Galla 6-2, 8-7; No. 4: Hunley (DGS) d. Campbell 7-5, 8-7.

Doubles -- No. 1: Drefe/Bui (DGS) d. A. Kemph/J. Kemph 7-5, 8-7; No. 2: Sasnau/Markar (DGS) d. F. Ali/S. Ali 6-4, 8-7; No. 3: Cantieri/Dacy (RM) d. E. Sprandel/Johnson 8-7, 6-0; No. 4: H. Sprandel/Scott (DGS) d. Smith/Sukhbaatar 8-3, 8-7.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.