Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/8/2013 8:19 AM

Saturday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Conant invitational

team results

Champion St. Francis 5-0, 2nd St. Charles 4-1, 3rd Pius XI 4-1, 4th Lake Zurich 3-2, 5th Rolling Meadows 4-1, 6th Schaumburg 3-2, 7th Maine South 3-2, 8th Glenbard East 2-3, 9th Fremd, 10th Elk Grove, 11th Mundelein, 12th Palatine, 13th Conant, 14th Hoffman Estates, 15th Harlem, 16th Resurrection

*

team scores

Rolling Meadows d. Harlem 25-17, 25-22; Rolling Meadows d. Fremd 25-17, 21-25, 15-7; St. Charles East d. Rolling Meadows 25-23, 25-19; Rolling Meadows d. Glenbard East 25-20, 25-16; Rolling Meadows d. Schaumburg 25-19, 25-23.

Pius XI d. Conant 25-19, 25-18; Mundelein d. Conant 15-25, 25-22, 15-7; Glenbard East d. Conant 25-18, 26-24, 15-11; Conant d. Harlem 25-12, 25-16; Conant d. Hoffman 25-17, 25-19.

Hersey d. Hampshire 25-20, 25-18; Schaumburg d. Elk Grove 26-24, 25-13; St. Francis d. Schaumburg 25-11, 25-16; Schaumburg d. Hoffman Estates 25-19, 25-14; Schaumburg d. Maine South 23-25, 25-23, 23-25

1st Place: St. Francis d. Lake Zurich 26-24, 25-22; St. Francis d. St. Charles East 25-19, 25-22; Pius XI d. Lake Zurich 26-27, 25-23, 25-15; St. Charles East d. Pius XI 25-20, 25-22.

2nd Place: Rolling Meadows d. Glenbard East 25-20, 25-16; Rolling Meadows d. Schaumburg 25-19, 25-23; Schaumburg Maine South 23-25, 25-23, 25-23; Maine South d. Glenbard East 25-22, 25-22.

3rd Place: Fremd d. Mundelein 25-18, 25-21; Elk Grove d. Palatine 25-14, 26-27, 25-19; Mundelein d. Palatine 25-20, 14-25, 27-25; Fremd d. Elk Grove 25-21, 19-25, 25-23.

4th Place: Conant d. Harlem 25-12, 25-18; Hoffman d. Resurrection 25-23, 16-25, 25-13; Conant d. Hoffman 25-17, 25-19; Harlem d. Resurrection 24-28, 25-10, 25-6.

*

individual stats

Attack: Frm: C.Roberts 32-36, 31 kills, Hindenburg 52-62, 25 kills, Schroeder 33-45, 20 kills, Koo 39-43, 19 kills; RM: Montanez 59-67 (30 kills), Calzaretta 11-12 (6 kills), Mickey 23-32 (11kills), Vliet 67-79 (26 kills), Shewmon 10-10 (4 kills), Sokolowski 40-52 (17 kills), Harper 48-62 (15 kills); Con: Donnell 52 kills, Durr 15 kills, Manczko 12 kills, Wachal 14 kills, D.Catalano 10; HE: Shaffer 44-61 (22 kills), Wille 38-46 (14 kills), Imburgia 20-26 (7 kills); Sch: Blackwell 11 kills; Lewis 33 kills; Rahn 28 kills; Akinola 22 kills; Ross 7 kills.

Serving: Frm: Stegich 33-39, 7 aces, Mursuli 26-31, 6 aces; RM: Skorin 52-53 (7 aces), Sokolowski 41-48 (8 aces), Harper 38-42 (6 aces), Kay 35-39 (6 aces). Vliet 32-37 (4 aces); Con: Durr 37-38 (2 aces), Ambrose 28-30, Donnell 46-50 (4 aces), D.Catalano 32-33, Wachal 27-29 (3 aces), Mazurek 18-19; HE: Avila 30-32 (2 aces), Clemment 32-34 (2 aces), Hendle 17-19 (1 ace); Sch: Stuehm 41-41 (1 ace); Moore 35-36 (1 ace), Ross 15-16, Chimis 10-13 (2 aces), Hayes 30-31 (1 ace), Blackwell 33-35 (3 aces), Lewis 31-34 (3 aces).

Serve receive:Con: Thomsen 35-41, Donnell 45-53, D.Catalano 20-22, Durr 17-19; Sch: Stuehm 58; Moore 24; Lewis 33; Akinola 12;

Setting:Frm: Mursuli 51 assists, C.Roberts 34 assists; RM: Kay 140-146 (45 assists), Vliet 109-111 (37 assists); Con: Mazurek 46 assists, Ambrose 37 assists; HE: Avila 111-119 (31 assists), Clemment 121-124 (28 assists); Sch: Blackwell 55; Hayes 19.

Digs:Frm: S. Roberst 70-78 25 digs, Stegich 56-65, 17 digs; RM: Skorin 44, Sokolowski 28, Harper 24, Kay 21, Vliet 18, Golde 7; Con: Thomsen 31, Donnell 47, Ambrose 21, D.Catalano 25; HE: Shaffer 35, Wille 29, Zach 13; Sch: Stuehm 77; Blackwell 37; Lewis 31; Moore 29.

Blocks: Frm: Koo 10, Simios 7; RM: Montanez 5, Mickey 5, Vliet 5, Shewmon 1, Sokolowski 2, Harper 2; Con: Donnell 8, Manczko 6; HE: Shaffer 7; Sch: Lewis 7; Akinola 6; Krug 5.

Serving -- Mund: Wilcox 27-29 (4 aces), Dunkin 22-25 (5 aces); LZ: Walding (6 aces), Andrews (4 aces), Tabaka (4 aces), Glover (4 aces); Attacking -- Mund: Y. Johnson 82-103 (27 kills), Dunkin 59-66 (12 kills); LZ: McPeek (27 kills), Parson (23 kills); Setting -- Mund: Wilcox 202-204 (53 assists), C. Johnson 80-81 (16 assists); LZ: Walding (107 assists); Digs -- Mund: Kokoszka 37-53, Y Johnson 36-51; LZ: Dina 103, Walding 27, Blocking --Mund: Bregenzer 7, Y. Johnson 4; LZ: Andrews 25, Walding 17.

*

Grayslake Central Ram Slam

TEAM RESULTS

Grayslake Central d. Wauconda 25-7, 25-23; Regina d. Richmond-Burton 26-24, 23-25, 26-24; Grayslake Central d. Richmond-Burton 25-21, 25-17; Regina d. Wauconda 25-21, 26-24; Grayslake Central d. Regina 25-20, 25-18; Wauconda d. Richmond-Burton 25-11, 15-25, 25-23; Carmel d. Libertyville JV 25-16, 25-24; Johnsburg d. Grayslake North 16-25, 25-16, 25-21; Carmel d. Grayslake North 25-19, 25-17; Libertyville JV d. Johnsburg 25-19, 27-26; Carmel d. Johnsburg 21-25, 25-13, 25-15; Libertyville JV d. Grayslake North 25-17, 25-18, 25-23; Wauconda d. Grayslake North 21-25, 25-18, 25-23; Richmond-Burton d. Grayslake North 25-22, 25-14.

*

individual statistics

Serving -- GC: Dahlstrom 13, Peterson 6, Curtis 6; GN: Reimbold 39-44 (7 aces), Keilwitz 54-57 (4 aces); Attacking -- GC: Dahlstrom (46 kills), Basten (21 kills); GN: Camper 60-73 (27 kills), Geissberger 50-57 (21 kills); Setting --GC: Peterson (79 assists); GN: Buchman 197-202 (53 assists), Helm 94-95 (20 assists); Digs -- Curtis 35, Casper 2;GN: Reimbold 56, Keilwitz 50; Blocking -- GC: Dahlstrom 16, Basten 14; GN: Geissberger 13, Fish 7.

*

At Jacobs Invite

team standings

1. Boylan, 2. Waukesha, 3. Crystal Lake Central, 4. Stevenson, 5. Cary-Grove, 6. Wheaton North, 7. Jacobs, 8. Hersey, 9. Evanston, 10. Dundee-Crown, 11. Hampshire, 12. Belvidere North.

*

Pool 1

Stevenson 3-0, Jacobs 2-1, Hersey 1-2, Hampshire 0-3.

Pool 1 Results

Jacobs d. Hersey 25-20, 25-17. Stevenson d. Hampshire 25-22, 25-18. Jacobs d. Hampshire 25-23, 25-19. Stevenson d. Hersey 25-18, 21-25, 15-9.

Stevenson d. Jacobs 25-18, 25-19. Hersey d. Hampshire 25-20, 25-18.

Pool 2

Waukesha Memorial Catholic 3-0, Cary-Grove 2-1, Wheaton North 1-2, Belvidere North 0-3.

Pool 2 Results

Waukesha Memorial Catholic d. Belvidere North 25-16, 23-25, 15-13. Cary-Grove d. Wheaton North 27-25, 25-15. Waukesha d. Wheaton North 25-15, 25-13. Cary-Grove d. Belvidere North 25-16, 25-20. Waukesha d. Cary-Grove 17-25, 27-25, 15-11. Wheaton North d. Belvidere North 25-13, 25-21.

Pool 3

Boylan Catholic 3-0, Crystal Lake Central 2-1, Evanston 1-2, Dundee-Crown 0-3.

Pool 3 Results

Crystal Lake Central d. Evanston 25-13, 25-13. Boylan Catholic d. Dundee-Crown 25-7, 25-15. Crystal Lake Central d. Dundee-Crown 25-20, 25-12. Boylan d. Evanston 25-21, 25-12. Boylan d. Crystal Lake Central 25-21, 16-25, 15-13. Evanston d. Dundee-Crown 25-21, 25-18.

*

individual stats

Hersey stats

Attack: Fuerst 30k, Olhava 23 k, Strozewski 4 k, Hill 15 k, Rozanski 17k, Solans 1 k,Stedman 10 k; Setting: Stedman (70 assists); Digs: Krebs 39, Solans 16, Fuerst 15, Stedman 14, Havel 2, Busse 3, Hill 2, Strozewski 4, Pisano 9, Kerman 3; Blocks: Olhava 11, Fuerst 6, Hill 4, Strozewski 5, Rozanski 5, Stedman 3.

Serving -- Stev: Rsttke (10 aces); Attacking -- Stev: Donaldson (48 kills), Osmond (17 kills); Setting -- Stev: A. Bykowski (90 assists); Digs -- Stev: P. Bykowski 56, Zarytsky 27; Blocking -- Stev: Duffy 5, Osmond 5.

*

all-tournament team

Mackie Traub, Kassie Kasper (Jacobs); Megan Parrold, Alysha Cummings (Belvidere North); Lauren Alberti, Lexie Cummings (Waukesha); Ashley Raby, Frankie Cavallarro (Dundee-Crown); Maddie Hutchinson, Grace Tresman (Wheaton North); Bridget Guinane, Bryanna Weiskircher (Boylan); Khaila Donaldson, Kara Maleski (Stevenson); Courtney Stedman, Gabri Olhava (Hersey); Meghan Seymour, Abby Schebel (Cary-Grove); Erin Foss, Brittany Laffin (Hampshire); Lauren Leverenz, Kassi Dvoracek (Crystal Lake Central).

*

New Trier invitational

team results

15th, Wheeling

team scores

Highland Park d. Wheeling 25-15, 26-27, 15-5; New Trier d. Wheeling 25-6, 25-11; OPRF d. Wheeling 25-9, 25-14; Vernon Hills d. Wheeling 25-23, 25-22; Wheeling d. Waukegan 25-21, 25-6; Zion-Benton d. Warren 25-23, 10-25, 15-12; Glenbrook South d. Warren 25-9, 25-8; Loyola d. Warren 26-27, 26-24, 15-10; Warren d. Waukegan 25-8, 25-11; Warren d. Vernon Hills 25-14, 25-23; Maine West d. Vernon Hills 25-21, 25-20; Niles West d. Vernon Hills 25-17, 25-16; Glenbrook North d. Vernon Hills 25-14, 25-7; Vernon Hills d. Wheeling 25-23, 25-22

*

individual stats

Attack: Whl: Laurenao 3-8, Semeria 10-11 (3 kills), Smith 34-39 (8 kills), Slussar 10-14 (3 kills), Singer 26-32 (6 kills), Varghese 15-19 (4 kills), Roman 9-10 (6 kills), Fruscione 1-4, Vasey 31-42 (6 kills), Bogacz 0-4, Kuzmanic 54-56 (21 kills), Montesinos 6-8 (2 kills), Greenberg 18-23 (8 kills), Terrell 11-24 (4 kills). Serving: Whl: Laurenao 3-4, Semeria 34-35 (2 aces), Smith 26-26 (4 aces), Slussar 20-20 (4 aces), Singer 11-13 (3 aces), Figueroa 20-22 (3 aces), Fruscione 0-1, Vasey 12-15, Bogacz 4-4, Kuzmanic 19-20 (3 aces), Montesinos 2-2, Terrell 0-2. Setting:Whl: Semeria 84-86 (30 assists), Slussar 3-3, Singer 1-1, Varghese 2-2, Figueroa 1-1, Fruscione 1-1, Vasey 2-3, Kuzmanic 92-93 (40 assists), Greenberg 1-1 (1 assist). Digs:Whl: Laurenao 23, Semeria 20, Smith 14, Slussar 30, Singer 11, Varghese 3, Roman 1, Figueroa 2, Fruscione 1, Vasey 7, Bogacz 10, Kuzmanic 29, Greenberg 4. Blocks: Whl: Smith 2, Varghese 1, Roman 1, Kuzmanic 2, Montesinos 1, Greenberg 2, Terrell 5.

Serving -- Warr: Mitchell (9 aces), Ziegler ?(5 aces), Frericks (4 aces); VH: Smith 32-35 (7 aces), Spiglanin 17-21 (3 aces), Firnbach 40-41 (7 aces); Attacking -- Warr: Mitchell (21 kills)Ziegler (14 kills), Frericks (11 kills); VH: Polisky 39-50 (11 kills), Brettmann 35-49 (16 kills), Firnbach 35-44 (16 kills), Barybina 35-49 (21 kills); Setting -- Warr: Frericks (27 assists), Ziegler (24 assists), Mitchell (11 assists); VH: Smith 182-191 (56 assists); Digs -- Warr: Mitchell 11, Rapp 9, Ziegler 7; VH: Lieberman 13-17, Spiglanin 18-25, Goldufsky 14-23, Firnbach 19-21; Blocking -- Warr: Biedron 7; Serve receive -- VH:Firnbach 48-52, Spiglanin 43-51, Polisky 37-43, Goldufsky 20-21

*

Willowbrook Invite

Match results

Willowbrook d. Walther Lutheran 25-16, 25-14; Willowbrook d. Mt. Assissi 25-23, 21-25, 15-8; Willowbrook d. Addison Trail 25-19, 26-24; Addison Trail d. Walther Lutheran 25-19, 25-11; Addison Trail d. Mt. Assissi 25-27, 27-25, 15-6; Mt. Assisi d. Waltherl Lutheran 25-18, 25-11; Plainfield North d. Coal City 25-18, 25-14; Plainfield North d. West Chicago 25-23, 25-22; Plainfield North d. Glenbard North 25-16, 25-18; Glenbard North d. West Chicago 25-21, 25-15; Glenbard North d. Coal City 25-14, 25-23; West Chicago d. Coal City 20-25, 25-17, 15-10.

Playoffs - Championship

Glenbard North d. Willowbrook 14-25, 25-23, 25-20; Plainfield North d. Addison Trail 25-18, 25-10.

3rd place: Addison Trail d. Willowbrook 23-25, 26-24, 25-22

1st place: Plainfield North d. Glenbard North 25-23, 25-22

Playoffs - Consolation

Coal City d. Mt. Assisi 25-19, 18-25, 25-18; West Chicago d. Waltherl Lutheran 25-18, 25-11.

7th place: West Chicago d. Coal City 25-19, 25-18

5th place: Mt. Assissi d. Walther Lutheran 25-9, 25-15

*

Overall Willowbrook stats -- Brunig (17 digs, 1 ace); D. McNamara (16 kills, 2 blocks, 2 assists); Giammarino (2 aces, 35 assists, 7 digs, 1 kill); Linnig (1 kill, 63 assists, 11 digs, 6 aces); Pennebaker (1 ace, 2 digs, 4 kills, 1 block); M. McNamra (24 kills, 2 assists, 2 digs, 3 blocks); Mast (4 aces, 4 digs); Conley (5 aces, 55 digs, 4 kills, 1 assist); Railing (24 kills, 27 digs, 4 aces, 1 assist); Wangler (2 kills, 1 dig); Chiapetta (6 digs, 21 kills, 6 aces); Herz (18 kills, 3 blocks, 1 assist, 1 dig).

*

At Geneva Tournament

Burlington Central d. IMSA 25-18, 25-20. Burlington Central d. Morris 25-22, 25-23. Joliet Catholic d. Burlington Central 25-20, 25-16. DeKalb d. Burlington Central 25-10, 25-20.

*

At West Aurora Invite

South Elgin d. Romeoville 25-16, 25-17. South Elgin d. West Aurora 25-19, 25-18. South Elgin d. Bartlett 25-18, 25-13. South Elgin d. Wheaton Academy 25-20, 27-29, 25-22. Glenbard South d. South Elgin 15-27, 25-10, 25-10. Streamwood d. Sycamore 25-17, 17-25, 15-11.Streamwood d. Plainfield East 25-20, 25-23. West Aurora d. Streamwood 25-15, 25-13. Wheaton Academy d. Streamwood 25-12, 25-16; Glenbard South d. Plainfield East 25-18, 27-26; Glenbard South d. Evergreen Park 26-24, 25-16; Glenbard South d. Plainfield South 25-17, 25-12.

Championship: Glenbard South d. Wheaton Academy 25-18, 15-25, 25-17.

*

Overall Glenbard South stats -- Watterson (50 kills); Valdez (39 kills, 46 digs); Bauman (23 kills, 17 blocks); LaPonte (128 assists); Wallerstedt (38 digs); Carli (1 aces).

*

Christian Liberty Invite

team scores

Christian Liberty d. Elgin Academy 21-8, 21-13; Faith Lutheran d. Elgin Academy 21-18, 21-17. Willows Acadmey d. Elgin Academy 25-9, 25-11. Faith Lutheran d. Elgin Academy 25-21, 25-18.

*

At Timothy Christian Tournament

team scores

St. Edward d. Aurora Christian 25-8, 25-21. St. Edward d. Westmont 25-17, 25-15. St. Edward d. U-High 25-15, 25-14. St. Edward d. Westmont 25-14, 25-21. Timothy Christian d. St. Edward 25-11, 25-19. Harvest Christian d. Round Lake 25-15, 25-9. Harvest Christian d. U-High 25-22, 25-13. Harvest Christian d. Round Lake 25-13, 25-13. Immaculate Conception d. Harvest Christian 25-18, 22-25, 15-6. Timothy Christian d. Harvest Christian 25-18, 25-21.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.