Breaking News Bar
posted: 9/4/2013 12:01 AM

2013 Jeff Award nominees

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Production -- Play -- Large

"Good People" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

"Jitney" -- Court Theatre

"The Liar" -- Writers Theatre

"Metamorphoses" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

"The School for Lies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Production -- Play -- Midsize

"33 Variations" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

"Blood and Gifts" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

"Collected Stories" -- American Blues Theater

"columbinus" -- American Theater Company

"Simpatico" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Production -- Musical -- Large

"James Joyce's 'The Dead'" - Court Theatre

"The Jungle Book" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

"Oliver!" - Drury Lane Productions

"South Pacific" -- Marriott Theatre

"Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Production -- Musical -- Midsize

"Barnum" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

"A Class Act" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

"Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

"Pal Joey" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Production -- Revue

"A Clown Car Named Desire" -- The Second City e.t.c.

"A Grand Night for Singing" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

"The Second City Guide to the Opera" -- Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City

"Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie" -- Northlight Theatre

Director -- Play

Nick Bowling -- "Blood and Gifts" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

William Brown -- "The Liar" -- Writers Theatre

K. Todd Freeman -- "Good People" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PJ Paparelli -- "columbinus" -- American Theater Company

Ron OJ Parson -- "Jitney" -- Court Theatre

Mary Zimmerman -- "Metamorphoses" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Director -- Musical

David H. Bell -- "South Pacific" -- Marriott Theatre

Gary Griffin -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Michael Halberstam -- "Sweet Charity" -- Writers Theatre

Charles Newell -- "James Joyce's 'The Dead'" - Court Theatre

Rachel Rockwell -- "Oliver!" - Drury Lane Productions

Michael Weber -- "Pal Joey" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Director -- Revue

Kevin Bellie -- "A Grand Night for Singing" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

Ryan Bernier -- "A Clown Car Named Desire" -- The Second City e.t.c.

Billy Bungeroth -- "The Second City Guide to the Opera" -- Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City

Ensemble

"columbinus" -- American Theater Company

"Jitney" -- Court Theatre

"Metamorphoses" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

"Othello: The Remix" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

"Wrens" -- Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Actor In A Principal Role -- Play

Brad Armacost (Teddy) -- "Faith Healer" -- The Den Theatre

Rom Barkhordar (Othman) -- "In A Garden" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Kamal Angelo Bolden (Donell Fuseles) -- "The Opponent" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Dale Calandra (Charlie) -- "The Whale" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Michael Shannon (Carter) -- "Simpatico" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Kevin Theis (Edward) -- "Someone Who'll Watch Over Me" -- Oak Park Festival Theatre

Guy Van Swearingen (Vinnie) -- "Simpatico" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Larry Yando (Ebenezer Scrooge) -- "A Christmas Carol" -- Goodman Theatre

Actor In A Principal Role -- Musical

Stephen R. Buntrock (Emile de Becque) -- "South Pacific" -- Marriott Theatre

Jason Danieley (George) -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Bill Larkin (Ed Kleban) -- "A Class Act" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Andrew Lupp (Captain Billy Buck Chandler) -- "My One and Only" -- Marriott Theatre

Richard Strimer (Gene Kelly) -- "What a Glorious Feeling" -- Theatre at the Center

Actress In A Principal Role -- Play

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Dr. Katherine Brandt) -- "33 Variations" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Shelah) -- "Head of Passes" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Chaon Cross (Catherine) -- "Proof" -- Court Theatre

Mariann Mayberry (Margaret) -- "Good People" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Carmen Roman (Ruth Steiner) -- "Collected Stories" -- American Blues Theater

Actress In A Principal Role -- Musical

Carmen Cusack (Dot/Marie) -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Heidi Kettenring (Nancy) -- "Oliver!" -- Drury Lane Productions

Elizabeth Lanza (Ensign Nellie Forbush) -- "South Pacific" -- Marriott Theatre

Susie McMonagle (Vera Simpson) -- "Pal Joey" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Christine Sherrill (Norma Desmond) -- "Sunset Boulevard" -- Drury Lane Productions

Raena White (Effie White) -- "Dreamgirls" -- Marriott Theatre

Actor Or Actress In A Revue

Ross Bryant (Ensemble) -- "Let Them Eat Chaos" -- The Second City

Alex Goodrich (Man #1) -- "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" -- Marriott Theatre

Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) -- "A Clown Car Named Desire" -- The Second City e.t.c.

David M. Lutken (Woody Guthrie) -- "Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie" -- Northlight Theatre

Katie Rich (Ensemble) -- "Let Them Eat Chaos" -- The Second City

Solo Performance

Dael Orlandersmith (Performer) -- "Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men" -- Goodman Theatre in a coproduction with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Alexis J. Rogers (Billie Holiday) -- "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Kristine Thatcher (The Librarian) -- "Underneath the Lintel" -- First Folio Theatre

Juan Francisco Villa (Performer) -- "Empanada for a Dream" -- 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

Actor In A Supporting Role -- Play

Raymond Fox (Simon Craig) -- "Blood and Gifts" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Erik Hellman (Hal) -- "Proof" -- Court Theatre

Jack Hickey (Michael) -- "Someone Who'll Watch Over Me" -- Oak Park Festival Theatre

Gary Perez (Cousin Julio) -- "The (Expletive) with the Hat" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

JJ Phillips (Kev) -- "Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Actor In A Supporting Role -- Musical

Matthew Crowle (Cosmo Brown) -- "Singin' in the Rain" -- Drury Lane Productions

André De Shields (Akela/King Louie) -- "The Jungle Book" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Ted Louis Levy (Mr. Magix) -- "My One and Only" -- Marriott Theatre

Rob Lindley (Freddy Malins) -- "James Joyce's 'The Dead'" - Court Theatre

Stef Tovar (Luther Billis) -- "South Pacific" -- Marriott Theatre

Actress In A Supporting Role -- Play

Moira Harris (Meg) -- "The Birthday Party" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ora Jones (Queen Katherine) -- "Henry VIII" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Elizabeth Ledo (Dorine) -- "Tartuffe" -- Court Theatre

Lusia Strus (Jean) -- "Good People" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ann Whitney (Clothilde Smith) - "Freshly Fallen Snow" -- Chicago Dramatists

Actress In A Supporting Role -- Musical

Susie McMonagle (Gretta Conroy) -- "James Joyce's 'The Dead'" - Court Theatre

Danielle Plisz (Liza Was) -- "We Three Lizas" -- About Face Theatre

Bethany Thomas (Bloody Mary) -- "South Pacific" -- Marriott Theatre

Dana Tretta (Lucy, et al) -- "A Class Act" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Melissa van der Schyff (Lina Lamont) -- "Singin' in the Rain" -- Drury Lane Productions

Cameo Performance

Callie Johnson (Melba Snyder) -- "Pal Joey" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

New Work

Luis Alfaro -- "Mojada" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Philip Dawkins -- "Failure: A Love Story" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Lisa Dillman -- "American Wee-Pie" -- Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Andrew Hinderaker -- "Dirty" -- The Gift Theatre

Rajiv Joseph -- "The Lake Effect" -- Silk Road Rising

New Adaptation

Christine Mary Dunford -- "Still Alice" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Neil LaBute -- "In the Company of Men" -- Profiles Theatre

David Rice -- "Cymbeline" -- First Folio Theatre

Choreography

Brenda Didier -- "Pal Joey" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Linda Fortunato -- "42nd Street" -- Theatre at the Center

Tammy Mader -- "My One and Only" -- Marriott Theatre

Amber Mak and Matthew Crowle -- "Singin' in the Rain" -- Drury Lane Productions

Marc Robin, Harrison McEldowney and Matt Raftery -- "Now & Forever: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber" -- Marriott Theatre

Original Music In A Play

Alaric Jans, Michael Mahler, Gary Fry, Victoria Blade and Timothy Gregory -- "Spoon River Anthology" -- Provision Theater

Michael Keefe and David Rice -- "Cymbeline" -- First Folio Theatre

Lindsay Jones -- "Henry VIII" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Willie Schwarz -- "Metamorphoses" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Music Direction

Eugene Dizon -- "A Grand Night for Singing" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

Brad Haak -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jaret Landon -- "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Doug Peck -- "James Joyce's 'The Dead'" - Court Theatre

Doug Peck -- "The Jungle Book" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Scenic Design -- Midsize

Kevin Depinet -- "Wasteland" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Angela Weber Miller -- "Edward Albee's Seascape" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Andrei Onegin -- "Bulrusher" -- Congo Square Theatre in cooperation with Pegasus Players

Sarah E. Ross -- "Collected Stories" -- American Blues Theater

Joe Schermoly -- "Completeness" -- Theater Wit

Scenic Design -- Large

David Gallo -- "Head of Passes" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Jack Magaw -- "The Whipping Man" -- Northlight Theatre

Todd Rosenthal -- "The (Expletive) with the Hat" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Walt Spangler -- "Good People" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Walt Spangler -- "Measure for Measure" -- Goodman Theatre

Lighting Design -- Midsize

Brian Sidney Bembridge -- "Concerning Strange Devices from the Distant West" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Sarah Hughey -- "The Iron Stag King: Part One" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Jesse Klug -- "columbinus" -- American Theater Company

Jesse Klug -- "Wasteland" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Mac Vaughey -- "Empanada for a Dream" -- 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

Lighting Design -- Large

Christine A. Binder -- "The Whipping Man" -- Northlight Theatre

Robert Christen -- "A Christmas Carol" -- Goodman Theatre

T.J. Gerckens -- "Metamorphoses" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Anne Militello -- "Henry VIII" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Philip S. Rosenberg -- "Julius Caesar" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Philip S. Rosenberg -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Costume Design -- Midsize

Debbie Baer -- "The Nutcracker" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Carol J. Blanchard -- "Barnum" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

Rachel Laritz -- "Edward Albee's Seascape" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Bill Morey -- "Pal Joey" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Emily Waecker -- "You Never Can Tell" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Costume Design -- Large

Mara Blumenfeld -- "The Jungle Book" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Mara Blumenfeld -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jacqueline Firkins -- "The Misanthrope" -- Court Theatre

Susan E. Mickey -- "The School for Lies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi -- "Dreamgirls" -- Marriott Theatre

Mariann S. Verheyen -- "Henry VIII" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Sound Design -- Midsize

Harrison Adams -- "The Iron Stag King: Part One" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Martin Desjardins and Andre Pluess -- "columbinus" -- American Theater Company

Nick Keenan -- "Everything is Illuminated" -- Next Theatre Company

Jeff Kelley -- "The Magnificents" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Jeffrey Levin -- "In the Company of Men" -- Profiles Theatre

Sound Design -- Large

Mikhail Fiksel -- "Mojada" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Andrew Hansen -- "The Liar" -- Writers' Theatre

Lindsay Jones -- "Julius Caesar" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

James Savage -- "Othello: The Remix" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Richard Woodbury -- "Slowgirl" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Projections / Video Design

Michael Stanfill -- "Completeness" -- Theater Wit

Mike Tutaj -- "33 Variations" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Mike Tutaj -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Fight Direction

John Tovar -- "The Opponent" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Wig And Make-Up Design

Melissa Veal -- "The School for Lies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.