Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/4/2013 1:17 AM

Tuesday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's results

*

Crystal Lake Central 4, Huntley 3

Singles -- No.1: Buckingham (CLC) d. Pietramale 6-1, 6-2; No.2: O'Donnell (CLC) d. Wyslak 6-3, 6-4; No.3: Massett (CLC) d. Viloria 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Yovel/Wallace (CLC) d. Fanke/Pietrusiak 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Chalas/Rosales (H) d. Fox/George 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; No.3: Patel/Alvarez (H) d. Ellman/Lomax 6-2, 6-1; No.4: Gallegos/McCartney (H) d. Nelson/Frankenski 6-2, 6-0.

*

Jacobs 7, Hampshire 0

Singles -- No.1: Kosy (J) d. Hougland 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Buttolph (J) d. Patthana 6-1, 6-4; No.3: Halvorson (J) d. Schultz 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Corbett/Vacchio (J) d. Larson/Hamman 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Nickoley/Kontos (J) d. Schoedl/Eischen 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Jackowski/Modera (J) d. Raad/Patel 6-2, 6-1; No.4: Bayer/Elliott (J) d. Magalit/Bennett 6-1, 6-0.

*

STEVENSON 8, HIGHLAND PARK 0

Singles -- No. 1: Manion (Stev) d. Rosenberg 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Arafa (Stev) d. Griffen 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Mopper (Stev) d. Abt 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kiven/Kirsch (Stev) d. Berkman/Cooper 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: Dong/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Rhum/Frommer 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Rubin/Kelmis (Stev) d. Raab/Retsky 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Heidkamp/Noegroho (Stev) d. Hall/Levin 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; No. 5: Rezania/Waxman (Stev) d. Galmer/Weil 5-7, 6-1, (10-4).

*

GRAYSLAKE C. 7, WOODSTOCK NORTH 0

Singles -- No. 1: Tatsuguchi (GC) d. Meiners 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Ruiz (GC) d. Maire 6-1, 6-0 ; No. 3: Zador (GC) d. LeFever 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Sullivan/Schneider (GC) d. Smith/Parlogean 6-2, 3-6, 6-0; No. 2: Adornatto/Mykhaylovska (GC) d. Mucha/Keesee 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Love/Patel (GC) d. Gabrielson/Glod 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Vaughn/Barrett (GC) d. Wirfs/Hurmis.

*

CARMEL 8, VERNON HILLS 0

Singles -- No. 1: Rao (Carm) d. Borgman 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: O'Donnell (Carm) d. Sobolev 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Ramont (Carm) d. Dosemagen 8-1; No. 4: Uko (Carm) d. Dosemagen 8-7 (4).

Doubles -- No. 1: Kannenberg/Felicelli (Carm) d. Jacoby/Tsakadze 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Sullivan/Bowles (Carm) d. Kathuria/Roussel 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Firnbach/Healy (Carm) d. Namburi/Sivaram 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Warkenthein/Falkstrom (Carm) d. Kosoglaz/Cirone 6-4, 6-1.

*

Batavia 7, East Aurora 0

Singles - No. 1: Nora McClure (B) def Danlia Martinez (EA) 6-0,6-0; No. 2: Annie Maren (B) def Rosa Perez (EA) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Ashlyn Turner (B) won by default.

Doubles - No. 1: Mizikar/Cogan (B) def Harris/Cotto (EA) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: LeFevre/Unterberg (B) def Alcontara/Villalponda (EA) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Lantz/Rea (B) def Ortiz/Arriola (EA) 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Smorczewski/Robinson (B) def Aguirre/Chavez (EA) 6-0, 6-0

*

barrington 6, hersey 1

Singles -- No.1: Linden (Bar) d. Magnuson 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Levy (Bar) d. Valerio 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Karapetiana (Hers) d. Rubaskin 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Donoghue/Hirsch (Bar) d. Korff/E.Niesrsbach 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Ulk/Broustis (Bar) d. Cooke/Salt 6-7 (4), 6-0, 7-5; No.3: Guarnieri/Adams (Bar) d. Slosar/C.Niersbach; No.4: Leontyev/Carroll (Bar) d. Moody/Jaffe 7-5, 6-2.

*

buffalo grove 7, palatine 0

Singles -- No.1: Flack (BG) d. S.Jacobson 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Klipstein (BG) d. C.Jacobsen 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Sandlr (BG) d. Lai 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Gross/Zdonczyk (BG) d. Robles/LaCapra 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Moran/Delano (BG) d. Campbell/Steinman 6-3, 6-1; No.3: Jarosz/Harisiadis (BG) d. Nelson/Wilson 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Speer/Schwartz (BG) d. Farela/Zajoc 6-0, 6-0.

*

Fremd 6, Rolling Meadows 1

Singles -- No.1: Barry (Fremd) d. Byrne 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Sali (Fremd) d. Randall 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Prondanonc (Fremd) d. Skinicki 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Hanna/Tamal (RM) d. A. Kemp, J. Kemp 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Ali/Gzulno (Fremd) d. Zhang/Freeman 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; No.3: Dualae, Kyzweul (Fremd) d. Dacy/Cantier 6-3, 6-3; No.4: Yeom/Chen (Fremd) d. Smith/Campbell 7-5, 6-4, 6-2.

*

prospect 6, conant 1

Singles -- No.1: N.Lysik (Pros) d. Migdal 6-0, 7-6 (2); No.2: C.Santiago (Pros) d. G.Kaminski 6-1l 6-1; No.3: L.Lin (Con) d. P.Bennett 4-6, 6-4 (10-40.

Doubles -- No.1: L.Saiki/A.Gorodiski (Pros) d. K.Patel/L.Oh 6-1, 6-3; No.2: A.Wilson/T.Bruno 9Pros) d. M.Rawfic/S.Dhillon 7-5, 6-4; ; No.3: J.Ivanisevic/L.Becherer (Pros) d. M.Schweichtenberg/M.Anderson 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; No.4: Z.Groh/R.Peroussanova (Pros) d. P.Gupta/K.Goron 6-1, 6-1.

*

wheeling 4, schaumburg 3

Singles -- No.1: Sing (Sch) d. A.Markiewicz 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Siewsrichol (Sch) d. Lee 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Plyaskina (Whl) d. Ness 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: G/Markiewicz/K.Sikora (Whl) d. McClure/Shope 7-5, 6-0; No.2: Fister/Mondakar (Whl) d. Uday/Zagorski 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Shahi/Sriram (Sch) d. Kalash/Murphy dflt.; No.4: Broms/Kron (Whl) d. Packard/Smith 6-2, 6-2.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.