Thursday’s boys soccer scoreboard
Thursday’s summaries
*
At St. Edward Invite
St. Edward 2, Wesminster Christian 0
Westminster C. 0 0 —0
St. Edward 1 1 —2
Scoring — SE — Hesch (French), Pfeiffer (Semler).
Goalkeepers — SE — Gotheridge (6 saves); WC —Alex Wocjic (7 saves).
*
Elk Grove 5, Crystal Lake South 1
CL South —1
Elk Grove —5
Scoring — CLS — Lamping (Tobolt).
Goalkeepers — CLS — Alvarez (11 saves).
*
Dundee-Crown 1, Waukegan 0
Dundee-Crown 1 0 —1
Waukegan 0 0 —0
Scoring — D-C — Ramos (Arellano).
Goalkeepers — D-C — Gonzalez (7 saves).
*
Jacobs 1, Prospect 1
Jacobs 1 0 —1
Prospect 1 0 —1
Scoring — J — Hubner (Wilson).
Goalkeepers — J — Dixon (8 saves).
*
Neuqua Valley 1, Bartlett 0
Neuqua Valley 1 0 —1
Bartlett 0 0 —0
Scoring — NV — Ortiz.
Goalkeepers — B — Busch (4 saves).
*
Huntley 3, Lake Park 3
Huntley 0 3 —3
Lake Park 1 2 —3
Scoring — H — Pardo (Mihalopolous), Mihalopolous (Dorvilier), Mihalopolous (Bessey).
Goalkeepers — H — Emery (9 saves), Betsey (1 save).
*
East Aurora 2, South Elgin 0
South Elgin 0 0 —0
East Aurora 1 1 —2
Goalkeepers — SE — Groenewegen (7 saves).
*
ANTIOCH 8, WESTOSHA CENTRAL (wi) 0
Antioch7 1 — 8
Westosha 0 0 — 0
Antioch — Lonergan (Hernandez), Streit (Bouker), Bouker (Furlong), Miranda (Brito), Lonergan (Hernandez), Furlong (Lonergan), Hernandez (Bouker), Hernandez (Miranda).
Goalkeepers — Ant: Tritschler, Pasterz, Gugel.
*
Vernon Hills Classic
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 4, ST. PATRICK 3
Grayslake Central 3 1 — 4
St. Patrick 3 0 — 0
Grayslake Central — goals: Longenecker, Shwaiko, Orozco, Mudd; assists: Stickler, Swearinger, Kolis, Madrid.
*
VERNON HILLS 8, RICHMOND-BURTON 0
Richmond-Burton 0 0 — 0
Vernon Hills 6 2 — 8
Vernon Hills — goals: Kravster 2, Cohen, Hong, C. White, D. White, Orzco, Ceja; assists: Cohen 2, Kravster, Gonzalez, Hong, Orozco.
Goalkeepers — VH: Ramirez (0 saves).
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 2, ZION-BENTON 1
Grayslake North 1 1 — 2
Zion-Benton 0 1 — 1
Grayslake North — Amburn (Karabinus), Karabinus (Amburn).
Goalkeepers — GN: Boyd (4 saves).
*
Glenbrook South invite
STEVENSON 2, SCHURZ 0
Stevenson 1 1 — 2
Schurz 0 0 — 0
Stevenson — Wang (Zwirn, Navarro), Wang (Dobin, M. Klaber).
Goalkeepers — Stev: J. Klaber (4 saves).
*
WARREN 4, LOYOLA ACADEMY 0
Loyola 0 0 — 0
Warren 2 2 — 4
Warren — Macias, Kwon (Bappert), Bappert (Parker), Luka (Macias).
Goalkeepers — Warr: Hill.
*
North Shore Shootout
At Lake Forest
semifinals
DUNDEE-CROWN 1, WAUKEGAN 0
Dundee-Crown 1 0 — 1
Waukegan 0 0 — 0
Dundee-Crown — C. Ramos (Areliano).
Goalkeepers — DC: Gonzalez (5 saves); Wkgn: Carreras (8 saves).
*
CARMEL CATHOLIC 2, LAKE FOREST 1
Lake Forest 0 1 0 — 1
Carmel Catholic 0 1 1 — 2
Lake Forest — Moderwell.
Carmel Catholic — Karich
Goalkeepers — LF: Sentall (8 saves); CC: Miller (10 saves).
*
Consolation semifinals
ROUND LAKE 3, HIGHLAND PARK 0
Highland Park 0 0 — 0
Round Lake 2 1 — 3
Round Lake — Albor, E.Ramirez, C. Lopez.
Goalkeepers — HP: Chavez (9 saves); RL: Sator (5 saves), J. Martinez (3 saves).
*
LAKES 2, DEERFIELD 1
Deerfield 0 1 — 1
Lakes 1 1 — 2
Deerfield — Grossman (Wagner).
Lakes — Cyberski, Borzick (Cyberski).
Goalkeepers — Dfld: Kayne (6 saves); Lks: Monson (5 saves).
Neuqua Valley 1, Bartlett 0
*
GLenbard North 3, Addison Trail 2
Glenbard North 0 3 —3
Addison Trail 0 2 —2
Scoring — GN: Ramirez (Romero); Akif (Nolasco); Koeller (Akif). Goalkeepers — GN: Chalus (6). AT: Aguilar (4).
*
Reavis Tournament
TF United 3, Glenbard South 2
Glenbard South - Scoring: Patterson, Gutierrez. Assists: Ludwig, Gjata.
*
Addison Trail invitational
Maine west 5, willowbrook 1
Scoring — MW: Herrera 4, Lopez.
*
Lake Park invitational
Buffalo Grove 1, Downers Grove North 1
Buffalo Grove 0 1 —1
Downers North 0 1 —1
Scoring — BG: Tucharski (UA). LP: Stevenson (PK).
Goalkeepers — BG: Eaton; LP: Greco.
*
conant 3, york 0
Conant 0 3 —3
York 0 0 —0
Scoring — Con: Kandalepas (Connolly), Hermanson (Connolly), Connolly (Hermanson).
Goalkeepers — Con: Openchowski; York: Weigel, Sepulveda.
*
Other area results
Elk Grove 5, Crystal Lake South 1
Crystal Lake South —1
Elk Grove —5
Scoring — CLS: Lamping (Tobolt).
Goalkeepers — CLS: Alvarez (11 saves).
*
Palatine 4, Prairie Ridge 0
PR 0 0 —0
Palatine 2 2 —4
Scoring — Pal: Hernandez (Vidal), Harding (Tovar), Cushing (Falotico), Tovar (Lule).
Goalkeepers — Pal: Leber (4 saves). PR: Farstead (8 saves).
*
Prospect 1, Jacobs 1
Jacobs 1 0 —1
Prospect 1 0 —1
Scoring — Pros: O’Carroll (Whiteman). Jcbs: Hubner (Wilson).
Goalkeepers — Pros: Cooney (1 save). Jcbs: Camp (5 saves).
*
Schaumburg 2, West Chicago 0
West Chicago 0 0 —0
Schaumburg 2 0 —2
Scoring — Sch: Pawlikowski (UA); Flores (Syvertsen).
Goalkeepers — WChi: Paolino (8 saves); Sch: Avila (8 saves).
*