Annual Strawberry Fest this weekend in Long Grove
Come celebrate the arrival of summer at Long Grove’s annual Strawberry Festival and delight in a wide variety of wonderful strawberry inspired treats, live music and great fun-filled family activities.
The festival is June 21-23 in the heart of historic Long Grove. Hours are 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday.
Named one of the top 10 festivals in Illinois by the Illinois Tourism Board, Strawberry Fest draws visitors from miles around to sample amazing strawberry treats, such as delicious chocolate covered strawberries, ice creams, strawberry doughnuts, fruit smoothies, baked goods and of course, delicious farm fresh strawberries.
Three days of live entertainment will be featured at venues all over town and most of Long Grove’s many shops, galleries, and restaurants will offer variations of strawberry-themed foods, drinks and specialty merchandise.
Don’t miss the pie eating contest at Towner Green on Saturday at 2:30 p.m. and Sunday at 3 p.m. Register at the welcome center; space is limited for contestants.
Kids can have a great time at Strawberry Fest face painting, riding kiddie rides and ponies, and visiting child-friendly booths and activities.
For details call StarEvents at (773) 665-4682.
Strawberry Fest entertainment lineup
Friday, June 21
11 a.m.-1 p.m. Erich McMann, Gazebo Stage
11 a.m.-2 p.m. Frank Bagot, Lion’s Den Stage
Noon-1:30 p.m. Chicago Kingsnakes, Fountain Square
Noon-1:30 p.m. Blend Acoustic, Towner Green
2-3:30 p.m. Nick Lynch Duo, Fountain Square
2-4 p.m. Mary Lai, Gazebo Stage
2-3:30 p.m. Matt Stedman Duo, Towner Green
2-4 p.m. Thomas Swenson, Mill Pond
2-6 p.m. Lively Art of Tap by Kristina’s School of Dance, hourly, Lion’s Deb Stage
3-6 p.m. Born of Clay, Lion’s Den Stage
4-6 p.m. Manic Rose, Fountain Square
4-6 p.m. Rick Lindy and The Wild Ones, Towner Green
Saturday, June 22
10 a.m.-noon Radio Disney, Towner Green
10 a.m.-noon Jeff Justman, Gazebo Stage
10 a.m.-1 p.m. Radio Bandits, Lions Den
Noon-2:30 p.m. Dime Store String Band, Fountain Square
Noon-2:30 p.m. Ring of Music, Towner Green
Noon-3 p.m. Kristina’s Studio of Dance, hourly, Covered Bridge
1-3 p.m. Mark Theodore, Gazebo Stage
2-4 p.m. Steve Justman, Mill Pond
2-5 p.m. Cover Story, Lion’s Den
3-5:30 p.m. Don’t Speak, Fountain Square
3-5:30 p.m. Wild Daisy, Towner Green
4-6 p.m. Jazzy Blue, Gazebo Stage
6-8 p.m. The Underwater People, Fountain Square
6-8 p.m. The Hat Guys, Towner Green
6-8 p.m. Rhythm Bone, Lion’s Den Stage
Sunday, June 23
10 a.m.-noon Gospel Sing A Long, Gazebo Stage
11 a.m.-2 p.m. Jennerator, Lions den Stage
Noon-1 p.m. Live Wire, Fountain Square
Noon-3 p.m. Kristina’s Studio of Dance, hourly, Covered Bridge
12:30-3 p.m. 28 Days, Towner Green
1-2 p.m. Long Grove Performing Arts, Fountain Square
1-3 p.m. Rick Faehnrich, Gazebo Stage
2-3:30 p.m. Robby Celestin, Fountain Square
2-4 p.m. Merv Collins, Mill Pond
3-6 p.m. The White Saddle Band, Lion’s Den Stage
4-6 p.m. Al Fyfe Trio, Gazebo Stage
4-6 p.m. Vintage Blue, Towner Green
4-6 p.m. 7th Heaven, Fountain Square