Breaking News Bar
posted: 6/7/2013 5:00 AM

Lake County academic team honorable mentions

hello
Success - Article sent! close
  • Sean Blashe

      Sean Blashe

  • Megan Borries

      Megan Borries

  • Peter Farejowicz

      Peter Farejowicz

  • Austin Gadbois

      Austin Gadbois

  • Jessica Hamrick

      Jessica Hamrick

  • Lily Herout

      Lily Herout

  • Brentley C. Hove

      Brentley C. Hove

  • Emily Meng

      Emily Meng

  • Matt Schroeder

      Matt Schroeder

  • Rachel Lily Terry

      Rachel Lily Terry

  • Izabela Tyszka

      Izabela Tyszka

  • Andres Velarde

      Andres Velarde

  • Alex Wang

      Alex Wang

 

Sean Blashe

School: Grayslake North

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Hometown: Lake Villa

Parents: Michael Blashe and Kathleen Blashe

Sponsor: Kevin Ball,counselor

Class rank: 3rd out of 373

GPA: 4.5 on traditional 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 33

Planned major: Journalism, possible double major with History

Awards, honors: IHSA Journalism Sports Writing, First Place in State; Academic Achievement Award Semesters 1-7; Vice President of National Honor Society.

Megan Borries

School: Antioch Community

Hometown: Antioch

Parents: Tim and Sandy Borries

Sponsor: Principal John Whitehurst

Class rank: 1st out of 312

GPA: 4.743 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 32

Planned major: Pharmacy

Awards, honors: Nomination to All-State Academic Team; Illinois State Scholar; Prairie State Achievement Award

Peter Farejowicz

School: Lake Zurich Senior

Hometown: Lake Zurich

Parents: Wladyslaw and Renata Farejowicz

Sponsor: Craig Lehigh,counselor

Class rank: School does not rank

GPA: 5.15 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35; SAT: 2180

Planned major: Electrical engineering and computer science

Awards, honors: National Merit Commended Student;AP Scholar with Honor;High Honor Roll

Austin Gadbois

School: Grant Community

Hometown: Round Lake

Parents: Soeh and Paul Gadbois

Sponsor: Jill Schroeder, counselor

Class rank: 3rd out of 428

GPA: 5.092 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35

Planned major: Computer Science

Awards, honors: AP Scholar with Honors;Top Ten;Scholars' List

Jessica Hamrick

School: Grayslake Central

Hometown: Grayslake

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. William Hamrick

Sponsor: Kristen Carlson, English Department Chair

Class rank: 6th out of 331

GPA: 4.5 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 32

Planned major: English and Communications

Awards, honors: National Merit commended scholar;AP Scholar;National Honors Society.

Lily Herout

School: Antioch Community

Hometown: Antioch

Parents: Lisa and Rich Herout

Sponsor: Kirk Langenkamp, counselor

Class rank: 4th out of 312

GPA: 4.703 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 34

Planned major: Chemistry

Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar; AP Scholar; High Honor Roll

Brentley C. Hove

School: Wauconda

Hometown: Island Lake

Parents: Scott & Jennifer Hovey

Sponsor: Louisa Leino, counselor

Class rank: 1st out of 327

GPA: 4.73684 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35

Planned major: Biomedical Engineering

Awards, honors: Commended National Merit Scholar;Boys State senator; 4-Year Math Team state qualifier

Emily Meng

School: Vernon Hills

Hometown: Vernon Hills

Parents: Ying Li and Bin Meng

Sponsor: Tiffany Heinlein, counselor

Class rank:School does not rank

GPA: 4.675 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35

Planned major: Computer Engineering

Awards, honors: American Invitational Mathematics Exam 2012 Qualifier;Math Prize for Girls 2012 at MIT Qualifier;AP Scholar with Distinction.

Matt Schroeder

School: Grayslake Central

Hometown: Grayslake

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. Edward Schroeder

Sponsor: Kristen Carlson, English Department Chair

Class rank: 5th out of 331

GPA: 4.561 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 32

Planned major: Mechanical Engineering

Awards, honors: Second place in the 2011 Veterans of Foreign Wars' Voice of Democracy Speech Competition;2012 AP Scholar with Distinction; 2013-14 Illinois State Scholar.

Rachel Lily Terry

School: Lakes Community

Hometown: Lindenhurst

Parents: Brooke & Monique Terry

Sponsor: Gwen Varney,counselor

Class rank: 3rd out of 353

GPA: 4.69 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35

Planned major: Molecular Biology

Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar; AP Scholar; Prairie State Achievement Awards in reading, math, science.

Izabela Tyszka

School: Lake Forest Academy

Hometown: Grayslake

Parents: Dariusz & Monika Tyszka

Sponsor: Carolyn Gorowski, assistant dean of college counseling

Class rank:School does not rank

GPA: 3.96 on traditional 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 34

Planned major: Human Organizational Development

Awards, honors: Cum Laude Society; Head of School List, Academic Performance List

Andres Rogelio Marius Velarde

School: Grant Community

Hometown: Round Lake

Parents: Jose and Daina Velarde

Sponsor: Eric Weinmann,math teacher

Class rank: 5th out of 428

GPA: 5.041 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35

Planned major: Material Science Engineering

Awards, honors: James Scholar Program at University of Illinois; University President's Award Program at UIC;All-State All Academic Soccer Player

Alex Wang

School: Libertyville

Hometown: Libertyville

Parents: Gary and Pauline Wang

Sponsor: Nancy Stetter, counselor

Class rank:School doesn't rank.

GPA: 4.714 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 36; SAT: 2390

Planned major: Economics or Applied Math

Awards, honors: Illinois Communications and Theater Association State Debate Tournament Champion; Physics Bowl, 1st place in region; Illinois Council of Math Teachers state competition, 2nd place Algebra II team.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.