Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 5/26/2013 12:43 AM

Saturday's boys track scoreboard

Saturday's meets

*

State meet

At O'Brien Field

Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

team standings

1. Lake Park 63; 2. Providence Catholic 33; 3. Pekin 31; 4. St. Ignatius 28, Grant 28; 6. Bellleville West 27, O'Fallon 27; 8. Edwrdsville 26; 9. Lyons 24; 10. Barrington 21; 11. Downers Grove South 19, Naperville Central 19; 13. Prospect 18, Plainfield East 19; 15. Plainfield Central 16; 16. Bloom 15, Minooka 15, Wheaton North 15, Belvidere North 15, Minooka 15, Wheaton North 15; 19. Belvidere North 14, Thornton 14; 21. Glenbrook South 13, Neuqua Valley 13, Rockford Auburn 13; 24. Sandburg 12; 25. Waubonsie Valley 11, Zion-Benton 11; 27. Danville 10, Libertyville 10, Oak Park-River Forest 10, Willowbrook 10; 31. Maine West 9, Highland Park 9, Palatine 9; 34. Bartlett 8, Cary-Grove 8, Crystal Lake Central 8, Downers Grove North 8, Lincoln-Way North 8, Stevenson 8, McHenry 8, Mundelein 8, Springfield 8; 43. Marmion Acad. 7, Thornton Fractional North 7, Dunbar 7, York 7, Evanston 7; 48. Hersey 6, Collinsville 6, Niles West 6, St. Charles North 6; 52. Marist 5, St. Rita 5, Hinsdale South 5, Lake Forest 5, Oswego 5, Hinsdale South 5, LNew Trier 5; 59. Brother Rice 4, Lincoln-Way East 4, Grayslake ANorth 4, Lockport 4, Glenbard East 4; 64. Alton 3, Jones 3, Whitney Young 3, Elk Grove 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Geneva 3, Joliet Central 3; 71. East Moline United 2, Niles North 2, Thornwood 2; 74. Fremd 1, Rockford Jefferson 1, Schaumburg 1.

*

4x800 meter relay

1. Barrington (Phillips, Perkins, Cerny, Eiring) 7:45.94, 2. Bartlett (Rachford, Sullivan, Hess, Smith) 7:46.32, 3. Sandburg 7:46.81, 4. Hersey (Kearns, Kovach, Ziegenhorn, Somary) 7:48.94, 5. Minooka 7:49.95, 6. Lyons 7:52.23, 7. Palatine (Zambrano, Stella, Brown, Clingerman) 7:52.81, 8. Belleville West 7:53.49, 9. St. Ignatius 7:54.85, 10. York (Bashqawi, Achen, Dale, Plowman) 7:54.90, 11. Crystal Lake Central (Amato, Pitner, Talarico, Penza) 8:04.01, 12. McHenry (Hying, Quarterman, Shawler-Clapper, Konstantelos) 8:15.54.

*

4x100 meter relay

1. Thornton (Clanton, Hunt, Buchanan, Wesley) :42.24, 2. Belleville West :42.50, 3. Edwardsville :42.52, 4. Wheaton North (Charles, Biegalski, Sharp, Moore) :42.66, 5. Bloom :42.83, 6. Evanston :43.05, 7. Lake Park (Amerlan, Ehrhardt, Filip, Jegede) :46.50.

*

3200 run

1. Jack Keelan (St. Ignatius) 8:57.61, 2. Alex Riba (O'Fallon) 8:59.37, 3. Patrick Perrier (O'Fallon) 9:03.21, 4. Tyler Yunk (Belvidere North) 9:03.56, 5. Nolan McKena (Wheaton Warrenville South) 9:03.96, 6. Calem Beck (Oswego) 9:04.75, 7. Jesse Reiser (McHenry) 9:05.40, 8. Jonah Hanig (Highland Park) 9:10.34, 9. Ben Eaton (Downers Grove North) 9:10.76.

*

110 high hurdles

1. Andrew Helmin (Providence Catholic) :13.99, 2. Dave Kendziera (Prospect) :14.23, 3. Shenault (Lake Park) :14.28, 4. Cam Kiksa (Palatine) :14.61, 5. Matthew Harris (Lyons) :14.63, 6. Austin Corydon (Lincoln-Way East) :14.67, 7. John Piper (Alton) :14.73, 8. Nikita Smith (Thornton Fractional North) :14.81, 9. Tifonte Hunt (Thornton) :15.09.

*

100 meter dash

1. Cole Henderson (Pekin) :10.63, 2. Julian Hylton (Lincoln-Way North) :10.79, 3. Andrew Sledd (Highland Park) :10.87, 4. Odell McFarland (Downers Grove South) :10.91, 5. Chris Wiggins (O'Fallon) :10.96, 6. Tavaris Binion (Hinsdale South) :11.05, 7. Jauan Wesley (Thornton) :11.06, 8. Isiah Mosher (Crystal Lake Central) :11.09, 9. Zach Gordon (Wheaton North) 1:06.41.

*

800 meter Run

1. Johnny Leverenz (Danville) 1:53.28, 2. Bryce Richards (Mundelein) 1:53.69, 3. Alex Gasca (Maine West) 1:54.35, 4. Kevin Grahovec (Marmion Acad.) 1:54.77, 5. Kyle Hauser (Marist) 1:54.82, 6. Jack Peters (Glenbard East) 1:54.93, 7. Matt Anyiwo (Homewood-Flossmoor) 1:54.99, 8. Richard Leon (Maine West 1:55.05, 9. Kyle Hatton (Grant) 1:56.13, 10. Jack Hutchison (Conant) 1:56.14.

*

4x200 meter relay

1. Edwardsville (Michi, James, Davis, Perry) 1:27.98, 2. Oak Park-River Forest 1:28.78, 3. Barrington (Deloye, Brooks, Melynchuk, Miller) 1:28.80, 4. York (Sacksteder, Farrar, Ostling, McCoy) 1:28.85, 5. Belleville West 1:29.71, 6. Zion-Benton 1:29.73, 7. Plainfield East 1:30.13, 8. Waubonsie Valley (Durns, Burke, Fizer, Neese) 1:30.13, 9. Schaumburg (Dimaano, Smith, McMillon, Richard) 1:30.83.

*

400 meter DASH

1. Matt Burns (Willowbrook) :48.89, 2. Sam Bransby (Naperville Central) :49.25, 3. Kenny Lewis (Plainfield East) :49.44, 4. Malik Harrison (Springfield) :49.62, 5. Austin Dickholtz (Glenbrook South) :49.92, 6. Malcolm Engel (Glenbrook South) :50.15, 7. Paul Ifianayi (Elk Grove) :50.39, 8. Marvell Thompson (Thornton Fractional North) :50.70, 9. Cole Henderson (Pekin) :51.10.

*

300 intermediate hurdles

1. Dave Kendziera (Prospect) :37.28, 2. Andrew Helmin (Providence Catholic) :37.84, 3. Conor Dunham (St. Ignatius) :38.36, 4. Antonio Shenault (Lake Park) :38.62, 5. Jalen Lewis (Downers Grove South) :39.38, 6. Michael Jopes (Naperville Central) :39.42, 7. Lino Mogorovic (Lyons) :39.74, 8. Matt Henry (Niles West) :40.09, 9. Josh Yamamoto (Fremd) :40.60.

*

1600 meter Run

1. Jack Keelan (St. Ignatius) 4:12.11, 2. Garrett Lee (Belvidere North) 4:13.51, 3. Zach Smith (Downers Grove North) 4:14.69, 4. Alex Baker (Crystal Lake Central) 4:14.68, 5. Billy Bund (Lake Forest) 4:14.84, 6. Patrick Perrier (O'Fallon) 4:15.47, 7. Jamison Dale (Jones) 4:15.81, 8. Micah Beller (Niles North) 4:16.90, 9. Caleb Beck (Oswego) 4:17,73, 10. Ethan Brodeur (Naperville Central) 4:20.47, 11. Alex Riba (O'Fallon) 4:27.15, 12. Nolan McKenna (Wheaton Warrenville South) 4:31.32.

*

200 meter dash

1. Cole Henderson (Pekin) :21.76, 2. Odell McFarland (Downers Grove South) :21.89, 3. Demoria Harris (Dunbar) :22.14, 4. Keontay Williams (Zion-Benton) :22.25, 5. Treston Forbes (St. Rita) :22.52, 6. Scott Miller (Barrington) :22.66, 7. Marvell Thompson (Thornton Fractional North) :22.67, 8. Micah Frazier (Bloom) :22.71, 9. Tavaris Binion (Hinsdale South) :22.83.

*

4x400 meter relay

1. Minooka (ngram, Pierce, Smith, Wilson) 3:19.15, 2. Wheaton North (Heckler, Connor, Riley, Steele) 3:20.47, 3. Naperville Central (Hassler, Jopes, Kulling, Bransby) 3:21.43, 4. Plainfield East 3:22.99, 5. Sandburg 3:23.01, 6. Belleville West 3:23.15, 7. Evanston 3:24.78, 8. Edwardsville 3:26.70, 9. Lyons 3:31.74.

*

long jump

1. Cole Henderson (Pekin) 23-11.25, 2. William Williams (Bloom) 23-08, 3. Corey Jefferson (Rockford Auburn) 23-07.75, 4. Matthew Harris (Lyons) 23-06.25, 5. Scott Filip (Lake Park) 23-02, 6. Ose Ilenikhena (Glenbrook South) 23-01, 7. Marcus Jegede (Lake Park) 23-00, 8. Donte Briggs (Thornwood) 23-00.25, 9. Jake Ruddy (Marmion Acad.) 22-04.75, 10. Mikail Davis (Peoria Richwoods) 22-03, 11. Kihwan Kim (Stevenson) 22-01.25, 12. Julian Harvey (Edwardsville) 22-00.75.

*

high jump

1. Jonathan Wells (Grant) 6-11, 2. Michael Monroe (Providence Catholic) 6-09, 3. Scott Filip (Lake Park) 6-09, 4. Erik Miller (St. Charles North) 6-08, 5. Tim Heinz (Neuqua Valley) 6-06, 6. Dylan Toole (Grayslake North) 6-06, 7. Julian Harvey (Edwardsville) 6-05, 8. Chris Wright-Madison (Oak Park-River Forest) 6-05, 9. Reid Smith (York) 6-05, 10. Manny Bofah (Plainfield North) 6-04, 11. Tyler Maryanski (Marmion Acad.) 6-04.

*

triple jump

1. Shawn Koch (Lake Park) 48-04.25, 2. Jamion Nash (Belleville West) 48-00.75, 3. Marcus Jegede (Lak ePark) 47-10, 4. Corey Jefferson (Rockford Auburn) 47-01.50, 5. Taylor Alarcon (New Trier) 46-08.75, 6. Julian Harvey (Edwardsville) 45-10.75, 7. Joseph Toye (Whitney Young) 45-09.50, 8. James Travis (Waubonsie Valley) 45-04.50, 9. Louis Dotson (Rockford Jefferson) 44-09.25, 10. Stacey Smith (Schaumburg) 44-08, 11. Matt Duncan (Zion-Benton) 44-04.75, 12. Kyle Kumerow (South Elgin) 44-03.75.

*

shot put

1. Matsen Dziedzic (Libertyville) 61-11.25, 2. Jordan Fobbe (Stevenson) 56-07, 3. Brandon Lombardino (Grant) 55-09.25, 4. Martinus Matchell (Collinsville) 55-06.25, 5. Jimmy Mitchell (Lyons) 55-05.50, 6. Dennis Gargovic (Niles West) 55-04.50, 7. Ricky Hurley (Cary-Grove) 55-03.25, 8. James Torgerson (Springfield) 55-01.25, 9. Jake Ottersen (Zion-Bentn) 54-03.25, 10. Tyler Brown (Peoria Richwoods) 53-08, 11. Marcus Cheatom (Brother Rice) 53-01, 12. Keith King (Peoria Richwoods) 52-00.

*

discus

1. Brandon Lombardino (Grant) 191-00, 2. Carlos Varela-Hernandez (Neuqua Valley) 166-10, 3. Riley Kittridge (Waubonsie Valley) 166-10, 4. Kyle Mitchell (Plainfield Central) 164-10, 5. Ricky Hurley (Cary-Grove) 163-03, 6. Marcus Cheatom (Brother Rice) 159-06, 7. Favio Nunez (Joliet Central) 159-00, 8. Levi Perry (East Moline United) 156-08, 9. Per Johnson (Lake Park) 153-95, 10. Justin Herbert (Huntley) 153-04, 11. James Torgerson (Springfield) 152-05, 12. Ryan Connor (Joliet Central) 150-11.

*

pole vault

1. Luke Winder (Plainfield Central) 16-03, 2. Derrick Smith (Lake Park) 16-00, 3. Chad Weaver (Providence Catholic) 15-06, 4. Tim Ehrhardt (Lake Park) 15-03, 5. Will Ford (McHenry) 15-00, 6. Patrick Fisch (Lockport) 15-00, 7. Tim Guthrie (Geneva) 14-09, 8. Jack Klopfenstein (O'Fallon) 14-06, 9. Patrick Riley (O'Fallon) 14-06, 10. Dale Hollinger (Wheaton North) 14-00, 11. R.J. Viereckl (Batavia) 13-06.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.