Saturday’s baseball scoreboard
Saturday’s games
*
Aurora Central Catholic 4, St. Edward 2
St. Edward 010 100 0 -2-5-3
Aurora Central 100 300 x -4-3-0
2B: SE: J. Koehring; ACC: Soris.
HR: SE: T. Koehring.
WP: Miller; LP: LaFrenz.
*
Batavia 5, Kaneland 3
Batavia 100 111 1 —5-8-0
Kaneland 010 002 0 —3-4-2
2B: B: Zwick, Coffey.
WP: Tenuta; LP: Hopkins; S: Simonetti.
*
Geneva 11, Whitney Young 1 (5 inn)
Whitney Young 010 00 —1-2
Geneva 041 06 —11-11
2B: G: Hess, Derr, Bragg, Wassel.
HR: G: Weede.
WP: Touro; LP: Wilkinson.
*
Class 2A Westminster Christian regional
Aurora Central Catholic 4, St. Edward 2
St. Edward 010 100 0 -2-5-3
Aurora Central C. 100 300 x -4-3-0
2B: SE — J. Koehring; AC — Soris.
HR: SE — T. Koehring.
WP: Miller; LP: LaFrenz.
*
South Elgin 8, Elk Grove 3 (8 innings)
*
Sycamore 3, Hampshire 2
Sycamore 001 011 0 -3-9-1
Hampshire 000 002 0 -2-6-1
2B: H — Jansen.
3B: H — Schramm.
LP: Brown.
*
Wheaton North 7, Bartlett 6
Wheaton N. 302 002 0 -7-7-2
Bartlett 100 500 0 -6-9-6
2B: WN — Bachar; B — Vitulli, Roberson, Franco.
HR: WN — Colleti.
WP: Natziger; LP: Havel.
*
Crystal Lake Central 9, Burlington Central 1
Crystal Lake Central 420 100 2 -9-13-2
Burlington Central 000 010 0 -1-5-2
LP: Frederickson.
*
Cary-Grove 12, Stevenson 0 (6 Inn.)
Cary-Grove 900 003 -12-12-0
Stevenson 000 000 -0-3-2
2B: C-G — Ewert; S — Black.
HR: C-G — Marszal.
WP: Lee.
*
Dekalb 4, Elgin 1
DeKalb 300 001 0 -4-8-0
Elgin 000 000 1 -1-3-2
WP: Allen; LP: Zima (2-6)
*
Huntley 5, Glenbard WEst 1
Huntley 001 110 2 -5-10-2
Glenbard W. 000 100 0 -1-0-3
2B: H — Lyman, Kiriakopolus.
WP: Perkins.
*
Streamwood 13, Wheeling 0
Streamwood 114 000 7 -13-10-0
Wheeling 000 000 0 -0-3-2
2B: S — Caminitti.
HR: S — Weaver.
WP: Drwal.
*
Crystal Lake South 7, Streamwood 0
Streamwood 000 000 0 -0-4-1
CL South 310 021 x -7-11-1
2B: S — Caminitti; CLS — Bigos, Hetherington.
HR: CLS — Bittenbender.
WP: Schiller; LP: Tatone.
*
Crystal Lake South 11, Wheeling 1 (6 Inn.)
Wheeling 001 000 -1-6-3
CL South 302 501 -11-15-0
2B: CLS — Wille, Meitzler, Hall, Bright.
3B: CLS — Bittenbender, Oliver, Howaniec.
WP: Hall (9-1); LP: Latzke.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 8, MAINE EAST 2
Maine East 000 020 0 —2-4-5
Grayslake North 231 011 x —8-12-1
2B: GN: Carmody, Russell, McBrien.
WP: Gomski.
*
LAKE ZURICH 3, EVANSTON 1
Lake Zurich 030 000 0 —3-6-3
Evanston 001 000 0 —1-2-2
2B: LZ: Shastany. WP: Mulder; LP: Binford
*
MUNDELEIN 9, HIGHLAND PARK 2
Highland Park 000 020 0 —2-6-2
Mundelein 003 132 x —9-11-2
WP: Davis.
*
WARREN 6, DEERFIELD 0
2B: Warr: Cuevas. WP: Falish; S: Davilla.
*
GRANT 10, HONONEGAH 7
Grant 005 000 5 —10-12-3
Hononegah 000 022 3 —7-5-2
2B: Grt: Gorski 2. HR: Grt: Ring. WP: Trumpis.
*
Rolling Meadows 1, Addison Trail 0
Addison Trail 000 000 0 —0-4-1
Rolling Meadows 100 000 X —1-2-4
HR: RM Dennis. WP: Reed LP: Dowz.
*
Benet 4, St. Charles East 2
Benet 001 010 2 —4-8-2
St. Charles East 002 000 0 —2-3-2
2B: B: McInerney, Whelan. SCE: Dunne. WP: Rubin LP: Havel.
*
Glenbard North 13, Downers Grove North 3
Downers North 300 00 —3-7-4
Downers North 304 15 —13-13-2
2B: DGN: Provenzano, Southard. GN: Kressner, Jasinski, Storto, Frawley, Consitt. 3B: GN: Villanueva. HR: GN: Villanueva.
WP: Frawley LP: Fisher.
*
Downers Grove South 3, Sandburg 1
Downers South 001 010 1 —3-9-1
Sandburg 010 000 0 —1-3-0
2B: DGS: Becht. WP: Glowicki
*
Huntley 5, Glenbard West 1
Huntley 001 110 2 —5-10-0
Glenbard West 000 100 0 —1-1-2
2B: H: Lyman, Kiriakopoulos. WP: Perkins LP: Rudolph.
*
Naperville Central 8, York 0
Naperville Central 300 102 2 —8-9-2
Home 000 000 0 —0-5-5
2B: NC: Schank, Lopez. Y: Santos. HR: NC: McMillen. WP: Nashert LP: Pitlock.
*
Neuqua Valley 8, Maine West 0
Neuqua Valley 040 100 3 —8-12-0
Maine West 000 000 0 —0-1-2
2B: NV: Evak, Sterioti, Tesmond 2. WP: Coll
*
waubonsie valley 4, oswego east 3
Oswego East 000 003 0 —3-5-3
Waubonsie Valley 100 200 1 —4-8-0
2B: OE: Mlsna, Spencer, Engleman. WV: Hasper. WP: Eddy; LP: Engleman.
*
Wheaton North 7, Bartlett 6
Wheaton North 302 002 0 —7-7-2
Bartlett 100 500 0 —6-9-6
2B: WN: Bachar, Scandora. B: Vitulli, Roberson, Franco. HR: WN Colletti.
*
Willowbrook 14, Lincoln-Way Central 1
Willowbrook 202 19 —14-13-2
Lincoln-Way Cen. 000 01 —1-3-0
2B: Wbk: Rothmund, Cady 2, Johnson 2. LWC: Jones, Mampe. 3B: Wbk: Gage. WP: Cady LP: Schuman.
*
Class 2A IC Catholic Prep regional at Redmond Park, Bensenville
lisle 7, timothy christian 0
TC 000 000 0 —0-3-1
LIS 020 212 x —7-11-3
2B: LIS: Czyl, Oard. WP: Van Volkenburg; LP: Bandemer.
*
At Crystal Lake South
Streamwood 13, Wheeling 0
Streamwood 114 000 7 —13-10-0
Wheeling 000 000 0 — 0- 3-2
2B: Strm Caminitti; HR: Strm: Weaver.
WP: Drwal.
*
Crystal Lake South 11, Wheeling 1 (6 Inn.)
Wheeling 001 000 — 1- 6-3
CL South 302 501 —11-15-0
2B: CLS: Wille, Meitzler, Hall, Bright; 3B: CLS: Bittenbender, Oliver, Howaniec.
WP: Hall (9-1); LP: Latzke.
*
Other score
Crystal Lake South 7, Streamwood 0
*
Other area results
McHenry 4, Hersey 0
McHenry 101 110 0 —4-11-0
Hersey 000 000 0 —0- 5-2
2B: McH: Hoeppel-Tranter; HR: McH: Hoeppel-Tranter.
WP: Svoboda; LP: Sauer.
*
Hersey 6, McHenry 0
McHenry 000 000 0 —0- 5-1
Hersey 301 110 x —6-10-0
2B: Hers: Segalla; HR: Hers: Milligan.
WP: Allain; LP: Snedeker.
*
Moline 9, St. Viator 0
Moline 200 430 0 —9-8-1
St. Viator 000 000 0 —0-4-1
2B: Mol: Mosley, Peterson; StV: Dickey; HR: Mol: Brill.
WP: DeVrieze; LP: Steiner.
*
Moline 9, St. Viator 7
Moline 010 150 2 —9- 9-6
St. Viator 012 000 4 —7-11-0
2B: Mol: Owens, Viaene; StV: Ferrante. HR: StV: Pettingill.
WP: Smith; LP: McGrath.
*
Neuqua Valley 8, Maine West 0
Neuqua Valley 040 100 3 —8-12-0
Maine West 000 000 0 —0- 1-2
2B: NV: Evak, Sterioti, Tesmond 2. WP: Coll.
*
Palatine 9, Romeoville 2
Romeoville 200 000 0 —2- 4-4
Palatine 010 260 x —9-14-0
2B: Pal: Stewart; HR: Rom:Zeigler; Pal: Hogan.
WP: Gavin; LP: Zack.
*
Rolling Meadows 1, Addison Trail 0
Addison Trail 000 000 0 —0-4-1
Rolling Meadows 100 000 X —1-2-4
HR: RM: Dennis. WP: Reed LP: Dowz.
*
Other score
South Elgin 8, Elk Grove 3
*
CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINAL
Christian Liberty aC. 6, Morgan Park Ac. 0
Morgan Park 000 000 0 —0-5-1
Christian Liberty 041 001 x —6-5-0
2B: MPA: Ortiz; CLA: Karr, Andersen; 3B: CLA: Karr.
WP: Colbert; LP: Ortiz.
*