Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/18/2013 1:40 AM

Friday's boys track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

At Class 2A Plano sectional

team scores

1. Pontiac 127, 2. Aurora Central Catholic 67, 3. Geneseo 61, 4. Plano 51, 5. LaSalle (L.-Peru) 45

Local State qualifiers

3200 relay: 1. Aurora Central Catholic 8:11.35; 400 relay: 2. Aurora Central Catholic 43.29; 110 high hurdles: 1. Patrick Lefevre (ACC) 15.31; 800 relay: 2. Aurora Central Catholic 1:31.18; 300 int. hurdles: Lefevre (ACC) 41.06; 1600: 3. Meyers (AC)) 4:24.26; 1600 relay: 2. Aurora Central Catholic 3:28.78.

*

At Class 3A Huntley sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. Grant 83, 2. Huntley 56, 2. Belvidere North 56, 4. Rockford Jefferson 49.5, 5. Crystal Lake Central 49, 6. Rockford Auburn 46.5, 7. Cary-Grove 42, 8. Jacobs 38, 9. Harlem 37.5, 10. McHenry 37, 11. DeKalb 28.5, 12. Hononegah 21, 13. Rockford Guilford 2.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. Jacobs (Matysek, Estell, Nerja, Ross) 7:54.02, 2. McHenry (Shawler-Clapper, Quarterman, Hying, Konstantelos) 7:54.42, 3. Crystal Lake Central (Baker, Amato, Pinter, Talarico) 7:56.23, 4. Crystal Lake South (Henderson, Kopfman, Meador, Lenzini) 7:56.70, 5. Hononegah (Collins, Jo. Harp, Je. Harp, Christiansen) 7:56.76, 6. Belvidere North (Whitcomb, Lee, Yunk, Howe) 7:57.00, 7. Huntley (Obecny, Marcuccelli, Smith, O'Donnell) 7:58.45; 400 relay: 1. Huntley (Tharp, Schwartz, Boos, Dollar) 42.74, 2. Grant (Smith, Bredwood, Miller, Wells) 43.15, 3. Rockford Auburn (Miller, Russey, Jefferson, Lopez) 43.18; 3200: 1. Yunk (BN) 9:11.49, 2. Reiser (McH) 9:12.05, 3. Cowlin (PR) 9:19.60, 4. Menard (BN) 9:21.25, 5. Dubrick (D) 9:26.93; 110 high hurdles: 1. Wells (G) 15.07, 2. Peterson (D) 15.10, 3. Bell (Hunt) 15.15; 100: Mosher (CLC) 10.97, 2. Witcik (Har) 11.02, 3. Walker (J) 11.06; 800: 1. Reynolds (RJ) 1:58.27, 2. Hatton (G) 1:58.44, 3. Matysek (J) 1:59.15; 800 relay: 1. Huntley (Schwartz, Walker, Boos, Dollar) 1:29.66, 2. Rockford Jefferson (Dotson, Tibble, Robinson, Craig) 1:29.89, 3. Grant (Smith, Bredwood, Miller, Wells) 1:30.92; 400: 1. Gleeson (C-G) 50.35, 2. Hill (Hon) 51.22, 3. Rogers (J) 51.27; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Selgren (Har) 39.75, 2. Saxon (C-G) 39.75, 3. Bell (Hunt) 40.34; 1600: 1. Baker (CLC) 4:16.58, 2. Lee (BN) 4:21.86, 3. Yunk (BN) 4:23.95; 200: 1. Wells (G) 22.24, 2. Witcik (Har) 22.34, 3. Tibble (RJ) 22.36; 1600 relay: 1. Cary-Grove (Speer, Bussan, Saxson, Gleeson) 3:23.43, 2. Jacobs (Matysek, Gierlak, Estell, Rogers) 3:23.69, 3. Hononegah (Dyrdahl, Hill, Christiansen, Jo. Harp) 3:24.95; Long jump: 1. Mosher (CLC) 22-07.50, 2. Jefferson (RA) 22-04.00, 3. Flemming (RA) 21-02.50; High jump: 1. Wells (G) 6-09.00, 2. Berkenpas (BN) 6-01.00, 3. Postal (McH) 5-11.00; Triple jump: 1. Jefferson (RA) 45-11.50, 2. Dotson (RJ) 45-04.50, 3. Flemming (RA) 44-01.00; Shotput: 1. Lombardino (G) 56-00.00, 2. Kern (Har) 55-03.00, 3. Hurley (C-G) 53-11.00, 4. Wasilewski (G) 53-10.50; Discus: 1. Lombardino (G) 201-06.00, 2. Hurley (C-G) 176-08.00, 3. Herbert (Hunt) 166-04.00, 4. Bell (D) 158-06.00, 5. Kling (Har) 158-04.00, 6. Echeverria (G) 155-00.00; Pole vault: 1. Ford (McH) 13-09.00, 2. Lambert (Hunt) 13-03.00, 3. Tucker (RJ) 12-09.00.

*

Class 3A Downers Grove North sectional

team results

1. Sandburg; 2. Lockport 3. Downers Grove South; 4. Hinsdale Central; 5. Downers Grove North; 6. Shepard; 7. Bolingbrook; 8. Brother Rice

State qualifiers

3200: 1. Eaton (DGN) 9:23.17; 2. Magnesen (HC) 9:25.27; 400 relay: 1. Sandburg 3:22.71; 2. Hinsdale South 3:24.85; 100 relay: 1. Sandburg 41.99; 2. Locport 42.93; 110 high hurdles: 1. Lewis (DGS) 14.92; 2. Andrus (L) 14.97; 100: 1. Binion (HS) 10.77; 2. McFarland (DGS) 10.91; 800: 1. Hauser (Marist) 1:55.11; 2. Amiri (DGS) 1:55.81; 3. Prajka (Sa) 1:57.24; 800 relay: 1. Sandburg 7:53.84; 2. Hinsdale Central 7:56.80; 3. Bolingbrook 7:58.32; 400: 1. Carter (Richards) 50.67; 2. Chapman (B) 50.69; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Lewis ((DGS) 39.50; 2. Fisch (L) 40.25; 1600: Hauser (Marist) 4:18.31; 2. Smith (DGN) 4:18.89; 3. McMahon (Sa) 4:19.47; 200: 1. McFarland (DGS) 21.71; 2. Binion (HS) 21.93; 200 relay: 1. Hinsdale Central 1:30.70; 2. Shepard 1:31.19; Long jump: 1. Booker (Sa) 22-04.50; 2. Voltarel (L); 22-04.00; 3. Lee (Sh) 22-03.00; High jump: 1. Lee (Sh) 6-0.00; 2. Gardner (Stagg) 6-01.00; Triple jump: 1. Westphal (B) 44-02.50; 2. Lansdown (Sh) 43-10.75; Shotput: 1. Cheatom (BR) 56-05.50; 2. Piker (HC) 54-08.00; Discus: 1. Piker (HC) 175-01; 2. Cheatom (BR) 158-05; 3. Janicki (DGN) 155-04; Pole vault: 1. Fisch (L) 14-03.00; 2. Voltarel (L) 12-09.00.

*

Class 3A Joliet West sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. Minooka; 2. Plainfield East; 3. Neuqua Valley; 4. Waubonsie Valley; 5. Naperville Central

STATE QUALIFIERS

3200: 1. Beck (Oswego) 9:15.54; 2. Lathrop (Plainfield South) 9:25.74; 3. Qiao (Naperville North) 9:28.56; 4. Bushelle (NV) 9:28.86; Suarez (PE) 9:28.91; 400 relay: 1. Minooka 3:20.42; 2. Naperville Central 3:21.17; 3. Plainfield East 3:21.93; 4. Waubonsie Valley 3:22.33; Neuqua Valley 3:22.84; 100 relay: 1. Plainfield East 42.12; 2. Minooka 42.31; 110 high hurdles: 1. Mason (Plainfield North) 14.58; 2. Zamora (M) 14.63; 100: 1. Smith (M) 10.93; 2. Mensah (PE) 11.06; 800: 1. Pierce (M) 1:54.25; 2. Runnion (PE) 1:55.34; 3. Giocolo (Plainfield Central) 1:56.85; Tobias (PS) 1:57.02; 800 relay: 1. Minooka 7:52.05; 2. Aurora West 7:58.93; 3. Neuqua Valley 7:59.79; 400: 1. Bransby (NC) 48.93; 2. Lewis (PE) 49.16; 3. Wilson (M) 49.17; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Maon (PE) 39.21; 2. Jopes (NC) 39.66; 1600: 1. Beck (O) 4:18.60; 2. Fitzgerald (PS) 4:20.05; 3. Horn (NV) 4:20.61; 4. Thornton (Oswego East) 4:21.15; 5. Brodeur (NC) 4:22.32; 200: 1. Bransby (NC) 22:17; 2. Montgomery (PC) 22.18; 200 relay: 1. Minooka 1:28.22; 2. Waubonsie Valley 1:29.02; 3. Plainfield East 1:29.34; 4. Neuqua Valley 1:29.44; Long jump: 1. Barnes (NV) 23-00; 2. Dixon (Oswego) 22-06.50; 3. Cane (M) 22-03.50; 4. McCullough (Joliet West) 22-03; 5. Izizarry (PE) 22-03; High jump: 1. Heinz (NV) 6-05.00; 2. Zumbahlen (M) 6-05.00; 3. Bofah (Plainfield North) 6-05.00; 4. Andreano (M) 6-05.00; Triple jump: 1. Travis (WV) 46-08.0100; 2. Kennebrew (Aurora West) 45-11.5107; Shotput: 1. Kitteridge (WV) 61-05.50; 2. Swabowski (Joliet Central) 53-04.00; Discus: 1. Kittridge (WV) 173-09.00; 2. Nunez (JC) 160-10.00; 3. Connor (PC) 159-04.00; 5. Lancaster (PE) 158-10.00; Varela-Hern (NV) 158-07.00; Harris (WV) 156-02.00; Pole vault: 1. Winder (Plainfield Central) 15-03.00; 2. Peterson (NV) 13-09.00.

*

Class 1A sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. Leo; 2. Westmont; 3. Hales Franciscan; 4. Lisle; 5. Latin

STATE QUALIFIERS

3200: 1. Muzikowski (Hope) 9:48.38; 2. Meyer (University) 9:50.74; 3. Nadler (Li) 9:59.99; 400 relay: 1. IC Catholic 3:33.12; 2. Leo 3:33.92; 100 relay: 1. Leo 43.40; 2. Seton Academy 44.98; 110 high hurdles: 1. Britton (Le) 15.21; 2. Rizzotti (Li) 15.81; 100: 1. Morrow (HF) 11.20; 2. Doll (W) 11.41; 800: 1. Volchenboum (U) 2:02.85; 2. Bucksbaum (La) 2:06.59; 800 relay: 1. Westomont 8:33.75; 2. Lisle 8:35.39; 400: 1. Doll (W) 50.31; 2. Hipskind (IC Catholic) 50.44; 3. Singleton (Holy Trinity) 51.52; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Wright (Le) 40.74; 40.74; 2. Hooker (Timothy Christian) 41.46; 1600: 1. Silverman (La) 4:34.30; 2. Muzikowski (H) 4:35.70; 200: Doll (W) 22.72; Morrow (HF) 22.98; 200 relay: 1. Hales Franciscan 1: 31.54; 2. Seton Academy 1:34.83; Long jump: 1. Pryor (Le) 20-10; 2. Jones (Guerin) 20-7; High jump: 1. Pierce (W) 5'10"; 2. Moses (Northride Prep) 5-9; Triple jump: 1. Wynne (Le) 41-7; 2. Pierce (W) 41-03; Shotput: 1. Bell (Le) 44-2; 2. Looper (HF) 40-4.5; Discus: Hemphill (HF) 137-3; 2. Bell (Le)125-0; Pole vault: 1. Robertson (W) 10-6; 2. Kilroy (Li) 10-6.

*

CLASS 3A

HOFFMAN ESTATES SECTIONAL

team scores

Geneva 103, Schaumburg 88, St. Charles North 80, Bartlett 73, Batavia 59, Marmion Acad. 50, St. Charles East 37, Dundee-Crown 30.

*

State qualifiers

3200 relay: 1. Bartlett 7:51.67, 2. Geneva 7:53.32, 3. Batavia 7:56.21; 400 relay: 1. St. Charles North 42.66, 2. Schaumburg 43.01; 3200: Evan Prizy (Sch) 9:29.46, 2. Dan Cotton (Bart) 9:30.23; 110 high hurdles: 1. Alex Bailey (Bart) 15.12, 2. Mason Heinz (StCN) 15.33; 100: 1. Shandell Thomas (Sch) 11.05, 2. Tim Roels (Gen) 11.05; 800: 1. Kevin Grahovec (MAc) 1:54.94, 2. Connor Rachford (Bart) 1:56.81; 800 relay: 1. St. Charles North 1:29.06, 2. Schaumburg 1:29.13; 400: 1. Brandon Smith (Bart) 49.42, 2. Zach Kirby (StCN) 49.57; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Matt Allen (StCE) 40.54, 2. Mason Heinz (StCN) 40.81; 1600: 1. Mike Bianchina (Gen) 4:25.58, 2. Chris Orlow (Bat) 4:27.25; 200: 1. Tim Roels (Gen) 22.38, 2. Juwaan Richard (Sch) 22.40; 1600 relay: 1. Larkin 3:22.56, 2. St. Charles North 3:22.72; Long jump: 1. Jake Ruddy (MAc) 22-04, 2. Stacey Smith (Sch) 22-01; High jump: 1. Erik Miller (StCN) 6-07, 2. Tyler Maryanski (MAc) 6-03; Triple jump: 1. Stacey Smith (Sch) 46-04, 2. Kyle Kumerow (South Elgin) 45-00; Shotput: 1. Mike Hockett (StCE) 49-01, 2. Raymond Griggel (DC) 48-09; Discus: 1. Kyle McNeil (Gen) 164-08, 2. Sebastian Vermaas (Bat) 163-03; Pole vault: 1. Tim Guthrie (Gen) 14-11, 2. Kaleb Kirby (StCN) 13-09, 2. R.J. Viereckl (Bat) 13-09, 2. Dan Acton (G) 13-09.

*

GLENBARD WEST SECTIONAL

team scores

Lake Park 147, Wheaton North 105, York 103, Conant 40, Glenbard West 37.

*

State qualifiers

4x800 relay: 1. York 7:56.40, 2. Glenbard West 7:59.17; 4x100 relay: 1. Wheaton North :41.70, 2. York :42.54, 3. Lake Park :42.63; 3200: 1. McKenna (Wheaton Warrenville South) 9:15.83, 2. Milling (York) 9:17.43, 3. Dale (Con) 9:18.71; 110 high hurdles: 1. Shenault (LP) :14.33, 2.Eilrich (Con) :15.03; 100: 1. Gordon (WhN) :10.884, 2. Filip (LP) :10.90; 800: 1. Peters (Glenbard EAst) 1:55.34, 2. Hutchison (Con) 1:55.63, 3. Ryan (WhN) 1:56.00, 4. Plowman (York) 1:56.29, 5. Bashqawi (York) 1:56.80, 6. Valdez (Addison Trail) 1:56.87; 4x200 relay: 1. Wheaton North 1:28.94, 2. York 1:29.17; 400: 1. Ifianayi (Elk Grove) :49.06, 2. Burns (Willowbrook) :49.19; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Shenault (LP) :39.49, 2. Grace-Hill (York) :39.52, 3. Heideman (Glenbard North) :39.83; 1600: 1. Sulentic (Con) 4:19.42, 2. Steeno (WhN) 4:19.56, 3. Mroz (York) 4:20.26, 4. May (York) 4:20,60, 5. McKenna (Wheaton Warrenville South) 4:22.36; 200: 1. Gordon (WhN) :21.76, 2. Sharp (WhN) :22.03, 3. Burns (Willowbrook) :22.24; 4x400 relay: 1. Wheaton North 3:20.29, 2. York 3:23.11, 3. Wheaton Warrenville South 3:23.67; Long jump: 1. Filip (LP) 23-4.75, 2. Jegede (LP) 22-08, 3. Jackson (WhN) 22-05.25; High jump: 1. Filip (LP) 6-5, Smith (York) 6-3; Triple jump: 1. Koch (LP) 48-6, 2. Jeede (LP) 46-2.5; Shotput: 1. Smith (LP) 55-1.5, 2. Siver (Glenbard North) 55-0, 3. Evans (LP) 54-7.5; Discus: 1. Prestigiacomo (LP) 158-5, 2. Leuver (Rolling Meadows) 157-7, 3. Johnson (LP) 156-7; Pole vault: 1. Ehrhardt (LP) 15-3, 2. Smith (LP) 14-9, 3. Hollinger (WhN) 13-9, 4. Thieme (York) 13-9, John (York) 13-9.

*

CLASS 2A

VERNON HILLS SECTIONAL

TEAM SCORES

Lakes 144, Grayslake Central 76, Vernon Hills 69, Antioch 52, St. Viator 36, Woodstock 31, Johnsburg 29, Wauconda 25.

*

STATE QUALIFIERS

3,200 relay: Richmond Burton 8:10.85, St. Viator 8:14.10, Johsnburg 8:14.24; 400 relay: Grayslake Central 42.93, Lakes 43.66; 3,200: Brey (StV) 9:42.43, Whitney (VH) 9:43.88, Pichardo (Harvard) 9:45.17, Boyle (GC) 9:46.99; 110 high hurdles: Boyer (Lks) 15.17, Parsons (Woodstock) 15.28; 100: Beutlich (Lks) 10.97, Jennings (GLC) 11.02; 800: Prais (Lks) 1:59.29, Sammons (StV) 2:01.25; 800 relay: Lakes 1:28.68, Grayslake Central 1:30.15; 400: Ray (Lks) 49.28, Chapman (Ant) 50.32, Smith (Woodstock North) 50.76; 300 int. hurdles: Magradze (Jnsb) 40.47, Bednarski (Wauc) 40.48; 1,600: Mohrdieck (VH) 4:23.95, Kaht (Richmond-Burton) 4:31.46; 200: Cotton (VH) 22.14, Hertz (Lks) 22.41; 1,600 relay: Lakes 3:24.81, Antioch 3:27.81; long jump: Cedzidlo (Lks) 21-5.25, Bednarski (Wauc) 21-0; high jump: Agnew (VH) 6-8, Swindle (Lks) 6-5, Savinkov (Lks) 6-3, Facey (Ant) 6-3, Olesen (Wdst) 6-3; triple jump: Swopes (GLC) 44-5.25, Arnwine (Lks) 42-5; shot put: Summers (Lks) 53-0.50, Craft (Ant) 51-2.50; discus: Taylor (Ant) 144-4, Krueger (Wdst) 140-9; pole vault: Babin (VH) 13-3, Zaranski (Marengo) 13-3, Foley (VH) 13-3.

*

At Class 2A Sterling sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. Kaneland 151, 2. Winnebago 68, 3. Burlington Central 66, 4. Sycamore 64, 5. Dixon 45, 6. Sterling 37.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. Kaneland 7:55.09, 2. Rockford Christian 8:10.21, 3. Sycamore 8:15.24; 400 relay: 1. Winnebago 43.03, 2. Kaneland 43.30, 3. Burlington Central 43.31; 3200: Thorpe (D) 9:30.09, 2. Stice (Syc) 9:45.38; 110 high hurdles: Nauert (K) 15.33, 2. Ege (BC) 15.37; 100: Hooker (Syc) 10.85, 2. Mosby (W) 11.12; 800: 1. Smith (Freeport) 1:55.86, 2. Emmert (Syc) 1:56.60, 3. Keilback (W) 1:58.42; 800 relay: 1. Burlington Central 1:30.68, 2. Winnebago 1:31.49; 400: 1. Olsen (BC) 48.72, 2. Kucera (K) 49.22, 3. Swanson (W) 49.52, 4. Robinson (Freeport) 49.60; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Nauert (K) 39.00, 2. Ege (BC) 39.71, 3. Gieson (D) 39.95; 1600: 1. Smith (Freeport) 4:27.39, 2. Hummel (D) 4:28.21; 200: 1. Hooker (Syc) 21.77, 2. Williams (G-K) 22.02, 3. Bishop (K) 22.40, 4. Cottier (K) 22.46, 5. White (Rochelle) 22.51, 6. Deets (D) 22.54; 1600 relay: 1. Kaneland 3:19.99, 2. Burlington Central 3:26.57, 3. Winnebago 3:27.30; Long jump: 1. Hartz (Ster) 21-07, 2. Gieson (D) 21-07; High jump: 1. Weber (Rochelle) 6-04, 2. Farthing (K) 6-03, 3. Swadinsky (Rochelle) 6-03, 4. Wright (Syc) 6-03; Triple jump: 1. Andrews (K) 44-09, 2. Kirchoff (Ster) 42-05; Shotput: 1. Nelson (Rockford Christian) 51-02, 2. Dyer (K) 50-02; Discus: 1. Nelson (Rockford Christian) 184-01, 2. Smith (W) 154-03; Pole vault: 1. Kuipers (K) 13-09, 2. Harner (K) 13-03.

*

At Class 1A Seneca sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. Mooseheart 92, 2. Aurora Christian 74, 3. Momence 61, 4. Reed-Custer 49, 5. Seneca 48, 6. Dwight 42, 7. Hinckley-Big Rock 35, 8. Beecher 29.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. Dwight 8:47.282, 2. Mooseheart 8:59.605; 400 relay: 1. Aurora Christian 44.299, 2. Momence 44.51; 3200: 1. Grant Nykaza (B) 9:27.152, 2. Luke HIll (Marq.) 9:47.155, 3. John Danner (SE) 9:56.284, 4. Ross McCormick (S) 9:59.595, 5. Lane Hoffman (D) 10:00.983; 110 high hurdles: 1. Allen Cook (Mom.) 15.706, 2. Tommy Lovett (S) 16.042; 100: 1. Nick Hundley (Mom.11.193, 2. BJ Bailey (R-C) 11.262; 800: 1. Wal Khat (Moose.) 1:58.228, 2. Nathan Costello (R-C) 2:00.279, 3. Jake Gehman (AC) 2:00.449; 800 relay: 1. Aurora Christian 1:32.687, 2. Seneca 1:34.043; 400: 1. Jake Gullstrand (IC) 50.793, 2. Brandon Gadson (Moose.) 51.835; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Jared Madden (H-BR) 41.008, 2. Austin Walsh (D) 41.192; 1600: 1. Grant Nykaza (B) 4:27.494, 2. Wal Khat (Moose.) 4:32.115; 200: 1. BJ Bailey (R-C) 22.754 2. Nick Hundley (Mom. 23.039; 1600 relay: 1. Mooseheart 3:27.927, 2. Aurora Christian 3:28.126, 3. Dwight 3:30.45; Long jump: 1. Oumaru Abdulahi (Moose.) 22-08, 2. Kimani Mobley (AC) 20-05.50; High jump: 1. Oumaru Abdulahi (Moose.) 6-04, 2. Bill Weissinger (H-BR) 6-04; Triple jump: 1. Nick Hundley (Mom.) 43-01.50, 2. Kimani Mobley (AC) 41-11.25; Shotput: 1. Tyler Halloran (D) 47-01, 2. Gus Rieke (D) 47-00; Discus: 1. Jonah Walker (AC) 146-06, 2. John MacBean (Marq.) 140-05; Pole vault: 1. Josh Schien (AC) 12-06, 2. Billy Marquardt (R-C) 12-06.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here