Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 5/18/2013 1:40 AM

Friday's girls soccer scoreboard

Friday's matches

*

Class 2A Rochelle regional

Rosary 2, Kaneland 1 (2OT)

Rosary 0 1 0 1 --2

Kaneland 0 1 0 0 --1

Scoring -- R: Johnson (Kellett), Kellett (Witte). K: Olson.

Goalkeepers -- R: Frasca (11 saves).

*

Class 2A Sycamore regional

Sycamore 1, Burlington Central 0

Sycamore 0 1 -1

Burlington C. 0 0 -0

Scoring: S -- Miller

Goalkeepers: S -- A. Cook (3 saves); BC -- Martin (8 saves).

*

Class 1A Westminster Christian sectional

St. Edward 2, Willows Academy 1

Willows A. 1 0 -1

St. Edward 2 0 -2

Scoring: SE -- Smith (UA), Kruk (Ramirez); WA -- Prince (Presberg).

Goalkeepers: SE -- Dykstra (3 saves); WA -- Hunt (6 saves).

*

Class 3A Rockford Guilford regional

Huntley 7, McHenry 0

Huntley 5 2 -0

McHenry 0 0 -0

Scoring: H -- Costantino (UA), Jakubowski (Brock), Hecht (Nordeen), Jakubowski (Parks), Hecht (Nordeen), Jakubowski (Hecht), Hecht (Helm).

Goalkeepers: H -- Rubino (1 save); Mindick (W) 8 saves.

*

Class 3A Crystal Lake South regional

Cary-Grove 2, Crystal lake South 1 (PK's)

CL South 0 0 0 1 0 -1

Cary-Grove 0 0 0 1 1 -2

Scoring: C-G -- Sobieszczyk (UA); CLS -- Marshall.

Goalkeepers: C-G -- Feldermen (7 saves); CLS -- Przybylski (5 saves).

*

Class 2A regional finals

At Deerfield

DEERFIELD 2, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 0

Grayslake North 0 0 --0

Deerfield 1 1 --2

Deerfield -- Kellow (Sylvan), Kellow (Just).

Goalkeepers -- GN: Davis (7 saves); Dfld: Ginn (4 saves).

*

At Antioch

Lake Forest 5, Antioch 0

*

Class 3A Metea Valley regional

waubonsie valley 1, metea valley 0

WV 0 1 --1

MV 0 0 --0

Scoring -- WV: Filipek.

Goalkeepers -- WV: Rigby (7). MV: Geldernick (8).

*

Class 2A Glenbard South regional

glenbard south 2, wheaton Academy 1

WA 0 1 --1

GS 2 0 --2

Scoring -- WA: Della Torre (Netzley). GS: Pitaro; Miglio.

Goalkeepers -- GS: Jourdan (6)

*

Regional championships

At Barrington

Barrington 6, Lake Zurich 0

Lake Zurich 0 0 --0

Barrington 3 3 --0

Scoring -- Bar: Szczesny, Avers, Muniz, Pfiffer, Muniz, Caplin.

Goalkeepers -- Bar: Luedtke (3 saves).

*

At Conant

conant 2, south elgin 0

South Elgin 0 0 --0

Conant 1 1 --2

Conant -- Wentzel (UA), Celarek (O'Keeffe).

Goalkeepers -- SElg: DeLaMora (8 saves); Con: Anderson (5 saves).

*

At Fremd

carmel 4, fremd 3

Fremd 1 1 0-1--3

Carmel 1 2 2-0--4

Fremd -- Schiffer (Flavin), Schiffer (Wagner, McConnell), McConnell.

Carmel -- Johnston (UA), Carlson (Handel), Johnston (Halle), Murphy (UA).

Goalkeepers -- Frm: Piasecki; Car: Bauer.

*

At Hersey

hersey 2, Stevenson 0 (2 OT)

Stevenson 0 0 0 0--0

Hersey 0 0 2 0--2

Hersey -- Weyrich, Gierman.

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Horvath (7 saves); Hers: Harris (6 saves).

*

At Libertyville

BUFFALO GROVE 4, mundelein 0

Mundelein 0 0 --0

Buffalo Grove 1 3 --4

Buffalo Grove -- Groth (K. Zickert), Ingham (Busse), Herzog (Ingham), Chan.

Goalkeepers -- Mund: Dennis (12 saves); BG: O'Connor (3 saves).

*

At Warren

Glenbrook South 2, Palatine 1

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.