Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 5/15/2013 12:23 AM

Tuesday's girls soccer scoreboard

Tuesday's matches

*

Class 3A Bartlett regional

St. Charles East 12, Larkin 0

*

Class 3A Rockford Guilford regional

Huntley 9, Rockford Jefferson 0

Huntley 8 1 -9

Rockford J. 0 0 -0

Scoring: H -- Parks (Nordeen), Parks (Sumter), Maraviglia (UA), Nordeen (UA), Hoffman (Costantino), Kaufman (Maraviglia), Pars (UA), Jakubowski (Parks), Nordeen (Costantino).

Goalkeepers: H -- Rubino, Rutishauser.

*

Class 3A Crystal Lake South regional

Crystal Lake South 5, Dundee-crown 0

Dundee-Crown 0 0 -0

Crystal Lake South 2 3 -5

Scoring: CLS -- Miceli (Romano), Marshall, Woeste (Romano), Taldone (K. Sulikowski), Taldone (K. Sulidowski).

Goalkeepers: D-C -- Miranda (10 saves); CLS -- Przybylski (2 saves).

*

Geneva 5, Bartlett 0

Geneva 0 0 -0

Bartlett 5 0 -5

Scoring: G -- Lulek (UA), Axen (UA), Landry (Lardas), Lulek (UA), Landry (Lulek).

Goalkeepers: B -- Jatczak (14 saves); G -- Hauser (5 saves).

*

Class 2A Sycamore regional

Burlington Central 4, Hampshire 3 (OT)

Burlington Central 0 3 1 -4

Hampshire 3 0 0 -3

Scoring: H -- Zeller, Maze (Panzica), Zeller (UA); BC -- Andrew (Messina), Ciganek (Marchetti), Messina (Andrew), Messina (UA).

Goalkeepers: H -- Romanski; BC -- Martin.

*

Class 1A Westminster Christian sectional

St. Edward 7, Woodlands Academy 0

Woodlands A. 0 0 -0

St. Edward 4 3 -7

Scoring: STE -- Kruk (Ramirez), Kruk (Lepoudre), Kearney (Renallo), Nastali (Kruk), Kearney (Kruk), Kearney (Ramirez), Madden (UA).

Goalkeepers: WA -- Slaughter (13 saves); STE -- Dykstra (2 saves).

*

Class 1A Lisle sectional

IC Catholic Prep 2, Hinckley Big-Rock 0

*

Class 2A Glenbard South regional semifinals

Wheaton Academy 9, Hancock 0

Wheaton Academy 8 1 --10

Hancock 0 0 --0

Scoring -- WA: Olson (Netzley); Mascari (UA), Netzley (UA); Olson (Netzley); Bond (LaMantia); Olson; Hillstrom (Lindsay); Seznovo (UA); Hillstrom (UA).

*

Glenbard South 6, Hubbard 0

Scoring -- GS: Miglio (UA); Schmieder (UA); Rausch (Benner); Wescott (Benner); Grey (VanTeylingen); Miglio (Benner). Goalkeepers -- GS: Jourdan (5)

*

Class 2A Solorio Academy regional semifinal

St. Francis 10, Solorio Academy 0

Scoring -- SF: VanThournout (UA); Bucaro (Hart); VanThournout (UA); Bucaro (UA); Rahman (Bucaro); Ravlin (Bucaro); Rahman (Bucaro); Vonderhaar (Fickle); Zepeda (Fickle); Zepeda (Kasprak)

*

Class 3A Naperville North regional semifinals

Naperville North 10, Romeoville 0

Lockport 1, Plainfield South 0

*

Class 3A Metea Valley regional semifinals

Waubonsie Valley 5, Plainfield East 0

Metea Valley 5, Plainfield Central 0

Metea Valley 3 2 --5

Plainfield Central 0 0 --0

Scoring -- MV: Sidwell (UA); Kentgen (Sidwell); Warnock (Wentz); Kentgen (Warnock); LaRocque (Purcell). Goalkeepers -- MV: Geldernick (0), Dunning (1). PC: Lenza (8)

*

Class 3A Lyons Twp. regional semifinals

Lyons Township 7, Addison Trail 0

Class 3A Downers Grove South regional semifinal

Benet 10, Farragut 0

Benet 10 0 --10

Farragut 0 0 --0

Scoring -- B: O'Hara (Kaiser); Kaiser (Kaufman); Bumpus (O'Hara); Baumann (Morefield); Tsouchlos (Kaufman); Pfeiffer (Baumann); Hennessy (Pfeiffer); Smairat (Pfeiffer); Hennessy (Elder).

*

Class 3A Wheaton North regional semifinals

Hinsdale Central 9, Proviso East 0

Wheaton North 1, Oak Park-River Forest 0 (PK)

*

Class 3A Lake Park regional semifinals

Batavia 4, Hoffman Estates 0

lake Park 3, Glenbard North 2

Scoring -- LP: Lindbert 2, Berkshire. GN: Pogue 2.

Goalkeepers -- LP: Thorne (4). Crowley (4)

*

Regional Semifinals

CLASS 3A

At Hersey

hersey 7, waukegan 2

Hersey 5 2 --7

Waukegan 0 2 --2

Hersey -- Weyhrich 3, Gierman 2. Kappleman, Magnuson.

Goalkeepers -- Hers: Harris.

*

Other score

Stevenson 2, Highland Park 1

*

At Warren

Palatine 2, Prospect 0 (2 OT)

*

At Conant

Conant 8, Streamwood 0

Streamwood 0 0 --0

Conant 6 2 --8

Conant -- S.O'Keeffe (Celarek), Madonia (Shoro), S.OKeeffe (Dizonno), Celarek (Lomas), Celarek (UA), Celarek (Madonia), Dizonno (Shoro).

Goalkeepers -- Strm: McGlone, Guindon; Con: Anderson, Wilmot.

*

South elgin 2, elk Grove 1

South Elgin 0 2 --2

Elk Grove 1 0 --1

South Elgin -- Walsh (Uvegas), Walsh (Uvegas).

Elk Grove -- Stram (UA).

Goalkeepers -- SElg: DeLaMra; EG: Solorio.

*

At Libertyville

Buffalo Grove 1, Zion-Benton 0

Mundelein 1, Libertyville 0

*

At Fremd

carmel 5, rolling meadows 0

Carmel -- Bream (Bowles), M.Johnston (Murphy), DiVenere (Foley), Avampato (Murphy), Bream (DiVenere).

Goalkeepers -- Car: Bauer (0 saves).

*

At Lake Park

Batavia 4, Hoffman Estates 0

*

CLASS 2A

Regional semifinal

st. viator 8, amundsen 0

St. Viator 8 0 --8

Amundsen 0 0 --0

St. Viator -- Luthringshausen, McCollum (Petrillo), Ziegler, Ziegler (Lonigro), Moynihan (Ziegler), Ziegler (Moynihan), Moynihan (Henry), Soch (Henry).

Goalkeepers -- StV: Raslawski (2 saves), Amd: Vaneli (7 saves), Pacheco (3 saves).

*

Other score

Vernon Hills 1, Mather 0 (forfeit)

*

MUNDELEIN 1, LIBERTYVILLE 0

Mundelein 0 1 --1

Libertyville 0 0 --0

Mundelein -- Valin.

Goalkeepers -- Mund: Bennis (8 saves).

*

CARMEL 5, ROLLING MEADOWS 0

Carmel -- Bream (Bowles), Johnston (Murphy), DiVenere (Foley), Avampato (Murphy), Bream (DiVenere).

Goalkeepers -- Carm: Bauer.

*

STEVENSON 2, HIGHLAND PARK 1

Stevenson 0 2 --2

Highland Park 0 1 --1

Stevenson -- Petrick (Glait), Weiner (Kruses).

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Boutros (9 saves).

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.