Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 5/12/2013 12:36 AM

Saturday's boys gymnastics scoreboard

Saturday's meets

*

State meet

At Lincoln-Way East

floor exercise

Finals: 1. David MacDonald (Wheaton Warrenville South Coop) 9.75, 2(T). T.J. Kennedy (Glenbard North) 9.65, Ethan Sansone (Wheaton Warrenville South Coop) 9.65, 4. Austin Zimmer (Glenbrook South) 9.6, 5. Brian Spinello (Deerfield) 9.55, 6. Joe Mauk (Conant) 9.50, 7.(T) Eugene Bogulslavsky (Glenbard South 9.45, Colin McCarthy (Mundelein) 9.45, 9. Sam Bode (York) 9.35, 10. Sam Flory (Lake Park) 8.45.

*

pommel horse

Finals: 1.(T) David MacDonald (Weaton Warrenville South Coop) 9.55, Brian Thompson (Hinsdale Central) 9.55, C.J. Patton (Fremd) 9.55, 4. Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu (Niles West) 9.45, 5. Ethan Sansone (Wheaton Warrenville South Coop) 9.25, 6. Arie Feltman-Frank (Stevenson) 8.8, 7.(T) Colin McCarthy (Mundelelin) 8.75, Christian Courtney (Stevenson) 8.75, 9. Luke Skala (Glenbard West 8.65, 10. Danny Hellerr (Wheaton Warrenville South Coop) 7.7, 11.(T) John Schubert (Downers Grove North) 7.6, Noah Mennemeier (Lyons) 7.6.

*

still rings

Finals: 1. David MacDonald (Wheaton Warrenville South Coop) 9.45, 2.(T) Joe Mauk (Conant) 9.3, Cameron Mueller (Mundelein) 9.3, Brian Thompson (Hinsdale Central) 9.3, 5. Strahinja Sopcic (Downers Grove North) 9.0, 6. Perry Zumbrook (Glenbard West) 8.95, 7. Will Gallucci (Lyons) 8.9, 8. Colin McCarthy (Mundelein) 8.8, 9. Paul Steger (Glenbard South) 7.4, 10. Chris Rediehs (Lyons) 7.1.

*

vault

Finals: 1. T.J. Kennedy (Glenbard North) 9.45, 2.(T) Nate Elfant (Glenbrook North) 9.3. Matt Swanson (Hersey) 9.3, Cameron Mueller (Mundelein) 9.3, 5. Ethan Sansone (Wheaton Warrenville South Coop) 9.25, 6.(T) Sam Bode (York) 9.1, Satchel Hudson (Dundee-Crown) 9.1, Perry Zumbrook (Glenbard West), 9.1, 9. Kevin Shahnazu (Glenbrook North) 8.7, 10. David MacDonals (Wheaton Warrenville South Coop) 8.5.

*

parallel bars

Finals: 1. David MacDonald (Wheaton Warrenville South (Coop) 9.75, 2. Joe Mauk (Conant) 9.70, 3. Colin McCarth (Mundelein) 9.60, 4. Brian Thompson (Hinsdale Central) 9.40, 5. Austin Zimmer (Glenbrook South) 9.25, 6.(T) Strahinja Sopcic (Downers Grove North) 9.15, Chris Rediehs (Lyons) 9.15, 8. David Kavalerchik (Buffalo Grove) 9.05, 9. Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu (Niles West) 9.00, 10. Brian Spinello (Deerfield) 9.95, 11. Kyle Weichselbaum (Stevenson) 8.45.

*

horizontal bar

Finals: 1. Brian Thompson (Hinsdale Central) 9.55, 2. John Schubert (Downers Grove North) 9.45, 3.(T) Chris Rediehs (Lyons) 9.20, Arie Feltman-Frank (Stevenson) 9.20, 5. Colin McCarthy (Mundelein) 9.15, 6. T.J. Kennedy (Glenbard North) 9.05, 7. Ethan Sansone (Wheaton Warrenville South Coop) 9.00, 8. Brent Schneider (Lincoln-Way East) 8.95, 9.David MacDonald (Wheaton Warrenville South Coop) 8.75, 10. Danny Heller (Wheaton Warrenville South Coop) 7.8.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.