Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 5/12/2013 12:36 AM

Saturday's badminton scoreboard

Saturday's meets

*

State meet

At Charleston

TEAM SCORES

Thornton Fractional South 16.5, Naperville Central 12.0, Fremd 12.0, Reavis 11.5, Downers Grove North11.5, Lyons 10.0, Hinsdale South 9.0, York 8.5, Stevenson 8.5, New Trier 8.5, Lockport 8.0, Buffalo Grove7.5, Naperville North 7.5, Hinsdale Central 6.0, Deerfield 5.0, Prospect 4.0, Glenbard East 3.5, Sandburg 3.5, Maine West 3.0, Lincoln-Way West 3.0, Palatine 3.0, Glenbard West. 2.5, Lincoln-Way Central 2.5, Andrew 2.5, Glenbard North 2.0, Geneva 2.0, Glenbard South 2.0, Oak Lawn Community 2.0, Plainfield North 1.5, Barrington 1.0, Elk Grove 1.0, Homewood-Flossmoor 1.0, Conant 1.0, Neuqua Valley 1.0, Lake Park 1.0, South Elgin 1.0, Wheaton Warrenville South 1.0, Aurora East 0.5, Metea Valley 0.5, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0.5, Evanston 0.5, Joliet West 0.5, Plainfield East 0.5, St. Charles 0.5.

*

SINGLES

Championship Bracket

Championship

123. Stephanie Lin (Lyons) d. Emma Adcock (Hinsdale South) 16-21, 21-16, 21-17.

Third Place

122. Alisa Liu (Naperville (Central) d. Jessica Gomez (Thornton Fractional South) 12-21, 10-15 Inj.fft.

Consolation Finals

Fifth Place

121. Audrey Mang (New Trier) d. Angela Wu (Fremd) 21-19, 21-14.

Semifinals

119. Stephanie Lin (Lyons) d. Jessica Gomez (Thornton Fractional South) 21-17, 23-21; 120. Emma Adcock (Hinsdale South) d. Alisa Liu (Naperville Central) 21-18, 21-16.

Quarterfinals

105. Stephanie Lin (Lyons) d. Ailynna Chen (Hinsdale Central) 21-17, 21-11; 106. Jessica Gomez (Thornton Fractional South) d. Audrey Mang (New Trier) 21-15, 21-12; 107. Alisa Liu (Naperville Central) d. Georgia Schneider (York) 20-22, 21-14, 21-17; 108. Emma Adcock (Hinsdale South) d. Angela Wu (Fremd) 21-13, 19-21, 21-16.

*

DOUBLES

Championship Bracket

Championship

123. Denna Zayed/Marissa Mangala (Reavis) d. Shannon Pollard/Jenna Pasko (Thornton Fractional South) 13-21, 22-20, 21-18.

Third Place

122. Emily Buhle/Emily Planek (Downers Grove North) d. Emily Cai/Yein Lee (Stevenson) 21-17, 11-21, 21-13.

Consolation Finals

Fifth Place

121. Riyan Yanes/Jessica Bachleda (Reavis) d. Julie Jambrone/Mary Zawlocki (Buffalo Grove) 21-14, 21-19.

Semifinals

119. Denna Zayed/Marissa Mangala (Reavis) d. Emily Buhle/Emily Planek (Downers Grove North) 21-18, 21-12; 120. Shannon Pollard/Jenna Pasko (Thornton Fractional South) d. Emily Cai/Yein Lee (Stevenson) 21-12, 21-6.

Quarterfinals

105. Emily Buhle/Emily Planek (Downers Grove North) d. Stephanie Venturelli/Jessica Hirsh (Prospect) 21-16, 22-20; 106. Denna Zayed/Marissa Mangala (Reavis) d. Jhennie Corpuz/Cassie Breshock (Thornton Fractional South) 21-14, 21-14; 107. Emily Cai/Yein Lee (Stevenson) d. Rina Seo/Momoka Shimizu (Fremd) 21-19, 19-21-, 21-16; 108. Shannon Pollard/Jenna Pasko (Thornton Fractional South) d. Julie Jambrone/Mary Zawlocki (Buffalo Grove) 21-18, 21-10.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.