Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/12/2013 12:21 AM

Friday's boys track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Northern Illinois Big XII Conference Championships

individual Results

3200 relay: Kaneland 8:03.68, Yorkville 8:15.91, Geneseo 8:21.61; 400 relay: DeKalb 43.41, Kaneland 43.80, Geneseo 45.25; 3200: Dubrick (DK0 9:19.82, Thorpe (Dix) 9:29.81, Hoffert (Yor) 9:34.55; 110 high hurdles: Peterson (DeK) 15.47, Gieson (Dix) 15.68, Parrish (DeK) 15.72; 100: Hooker (Syc) 10.89, Cottier (Kan) 11.20, Deets (Dix) 11.24; 800: Carter (Kan) 1:54.46, Emmert (Syc) 1:55.68, Hummel (Dix) 2:02.51; 800 relay: DeKalb 1:31.52, Kaneland 1:31.81, Sterling 1:33.67; 400: Kucera (Kan) 49.79, Hooker (Syc) 50.12, Johnson (Kan) 50.80; 300 int. hurdles: Nauert (Kan) 39.88, Gieson (Dix) 41.08, Seeley (Gen) 41.10; 1600: Dubrick (DeK0 4:23.72, Hummel (Dix) 4:27.67, Thorpe (Dix) 4:27.83; 200: Hooker (Syc) 22.75, Cottier (Kan) 22.90, Deets (Dix) 23.02; 1600 relay: Kaneland 3:22.77, Sycamore 3:30.19, Geneseo 3:30.95; Long jump: Tate (DeK) 26-6.5, Vaini (LP) 20-5.5, Haartz (Ster) 20-4.5; High jump: Weber (Roc) 6-7, Covarrubias (LP) 6-3, Zeman (LP) 6-3; Triple jump: Andrews (Kan) 44-5, Beard (Gen) 43-1, Hartz (Ster) 41-4; Shotput: Dyer (Kan) 53-2.25, Pointer (Ott) 48-11.75, Short (Syc) 48.1.5; Discus: Marmion (Gen) 173-10, Bell (DeK0 154-8.5, Dyer (Kan) 151-4; Pole vault: Kuipers (Kan) 14-0, Harner (Kan) 13-3, Platz (Gen) 13-3.

*

DuPage Valley Conference Championships

Team Scores

Wheaton North 182; Naperville Central 121; Wheaton Warrenville South 74; West Aurora 53; Glenbard North 47; Naperville North 43; Glenbard East 30; West Chicago 8

individual Results

3200 relay: West Aurora 8:10,52; Naperville Central 8:15.29; Wheaton North 8:22.63; 400 relay: Wheaton North 42.44; West Aurora 43.43; Naperville North 44.47; 3200: McKenna (WWS) 9:28.83; Qiao (NN) 9:31.15; Stern (NC) 9:38.78; 110 high hurdles: Jopes (NC) 15.37; Steele (WN) 15.56; Heideman (GN) 15.68; 100: Sharp (WN) 11.08; Bransby (NC) 11.16; Charles (WN) 11.18; 800: Ryan (WN) 1:55.75; Brodeur (NC) 1:56./71; Peters (GE) 1:58.20; 800 relay: Wheaton North 1:31.68; Naperville Central 1:32.86; Glenbard North 1:33.53; 400: Bransby (NC) 49.55; Steele (WN) 50.07; Kulling (NC) 51.36; 300 int. hurdles: Jopes (NC) 39.95; Heideman (GN) 40.73; Riley (WN) 42.36; 1600: Brodeur (NC) 4:20.32; McKenna (WWS) 4:22.50; Steeno (WN) 4:25.09; 200: Bransby (NC) 22.10; Gordon (WN) 22.23; Prueer (WWS) 22.83; 1600 relay: Wheaton North 3:25.62; Glenbard East 3:26.55; Naperville North 3:27.12; Long jump: Gordon (WN) 21-0.75; Hassler (NC) 20-6; Nickels (WN) 20-3.75; High jump: Elicke (WN) 6-1; Kennebrew (WA) 6-1; Rubio (WC) 5-9 Triple jump: Daniels (WN) 43-6.5; Kennebrew (WA) 43-5.75; House (WA) 43-5.5; Shotput: Chapman (WN) 54-4.5; Grace (WN) 51-6.5; Siver (GN) 51-4.5; Discus: Joyce (WWs) 156-05; Hurlburt (GE) 149-03; Bialas (WWS) 144-11; Pole vault: Hollinger (WN) 14-3; Burni (WN) 13-3; Allara (NC) 12-9.

*

Mid-Suburban League meet

At Hoffman Estates

TEAM SCORES

Fremd 105, Barrington 93, Prospect 86, Schaumburg 4, Palatine 64, Conant 61, Hersey 61, Elk Grove 44, Buffalo Grove 41, Rolling Meadows 29, Wheeling 25.5, Hoffman Estates 18.5.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

4x800 Relay: 1. Barrington (Phillips, Perkins, Anderson, Eifing) 7:56.01, 2. Hersey 7:59.29, 3. Palatine 7:59.80, 4. Prospect 8:01.66, 5. Conant 8:25.23, 6. Fremd 8:31.76; 4x100 relay: 1. Schaumburg (Dimsaono, Thomas, Smith, Clupka) :43.15, 2. Fremd :43.32, 3. Barrington :43.50, 4. Elk Grove :44.48, 5. Palatine :44.78, 6. Prospect :45.14; 3200: 1. Schaeffer (Pros) 9:09.93, 2.Dale (Con) 9:12.53, 3. Zambrano (Pal) 9:19.30, 4. Prizy (Sch) 9:22.64, 5. Phillipose (Hers) 9:25.77, 6. Burgoon (Bar) 9:30.56; 110 high hurdles: 1. Kendeziors (Pros) :14.17, 2. Konopka (Frm) :14.50, 3. Kuksa (Pal) :14.72, 4. Ellrich (Con) :15.31, 5. Dahnweih (Hers) :15.39, 6. Beryozkin (BG) :15.44; 100: 1. Miller (Bar) :11.04, 2. Dimsano (Sch) :11.08, 3. Lewis (Frm) :11.21, 4. Thomas (Sch) :11.30, 5. Mikiasz (Hers) :11.41, 6. Okpa (Con) :11.51; 800: 1. Bernardo (BG) 1:55.32, 2. Somary (Hers) 1:56.78, 3. Vucovich (Frm) 1:56.88, 4. Hutchison (Con) 1:57.46, 5. Cerny (Bar) 1:58.04, 6. Clingerman (Pal) 1:58.37; 4x200 relay: 1. Barrington (Deloye, Brooks, Melynchuk, Miller) 1:29.68, 2. Schaumburg 1:29.96, 3. Fremd 1:31.64, 4. Wheeling 1:32.29, 5. Hoffman Estates 1:34.19, 6. Conant 1:34.20; 400: 1. Iflanayi (EG) :50.14, 2. Eiring (Bar) :51.00, 3. J.Gaines (Frm) :51.40, 4. D.Gaines (Frm) :51.74, 5. Phillips (Bar) :51.93, 6. Crane (Pal) :52.03; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Kendziera (Pros) :38.13, 2. Yamanmoto (Frm) :40.05, 3. Konopka (Frm) :40.24, 4. Bowers (Con) :41.18, 5. Goetsch (Bar) :41.48, 6. Montesinos (Whhl) :41.57; 1600: 1. Sulentic (Con) 4:23.15, 2. Schaeffer (Pros) 4:23.54, 3. O'Neil (Hers) 4:23.78, 4. Winter (Frm) 4:24.77, 5. Dale (Con) 4:25.78, 6. Brown (Pal) 4:25.94; 200: 1. Iflanayi (EG) :22.33, 2. Miller (Bar) :22.55, 3. DeCoursey (Whl) :22.81, 4. Deloye (Bar) :22.89, 5. K.Lewis (Frm) :23.13, 6. J.Lewis (Frm) :23.17; 4x400 relay: 1. Fremd (Gaines, Grimes, Groot, Harris) 3:26.37, 2. Dlk Grove 3:27.19, 3. Barrington 3:27.51, 4. Conant 3:29.95, 5. Buffalo Grove 3:31.73, 6. Palatine 3:31.76; Long jump: 1. Kendziora (Pros) 22-4, 2. Smith 21-8, 3. Mikosz (Whl) 20-10, 4. Kuksa (Pal) 20-8.5, 5. Tolentino (Bar) 20-8, 6. Brown (EG) 20-4; High jump: 1. Deloye (Bar) 6-5, 2. Newman (BG) 6-3, 3. Ellrich (Con) 6-1, 4. Winberg (Frm) 6-1, 5. Poklop (Pal) 6-1, 6.(T) Ablers (BG) 5-11, Komenda (Hers) 5-11, Olsen (Hers) 5-11, Parker (Sch) 5-11, Garoia (Pal) 5-11, Hallstrom (Bar) 5-11; Triple jump: 1. Smith (Sch) 44-10.25, 2. Kuksa (Pal) 44-0, 3. Kendziera (Pros) 42-11.5, 4. Johnson (BG) 41-9.5, 5. Brown (EG) 41-3.5, 6. Williams (HE) 41-01; Shotput: 1. Costello (Pros) 52-1, 2. Duhs (Sch) 51-7, 3. Walls (Pal) 50-2, 4. George (Pros) 49-9, 5. Wright (BG) 45-9, 6. Szylak (RM) 4-8; Discus: 1. Beyer (Hers) 156-10, 2. Leuver (RM) 153-10, 3. Vainisi (Hers) 152-10, 4. Duhs (Sch) 149-1, 5. Szylak (RM) 144-5, 6. Walter (Pros) 140-3; Pole vault: 1. Mayer (Frm) 13-3, 2. Cagwin (RM) 12-9, 3.(T) Urban (Whl) 12-9, Bruemmer 9HE) 12-9, 5. Huck (RM) 12-9, 6. Klimek (Frm) 12-3.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.