New DH calendar
Article updated: 5/10/2013 12:07 AM

St. Charles East turns table on West Aurora

Buy this photo Buy this photo
next prev 1 of 15
   

Ashley England of St. Charles North finished second in the 3,200.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Brittney Williams of St. Charles East, left, Glenbard North's Sara Stankoskey and Snita Saffa of West Aurora anchor their teams to first-, second- and third-place finishes, respectively, in the 400-meter relay during the Class 3A West Aurora girls track and field sectional Thursday.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Krista Fitzmaurice of St. Charles East takes the baton to run her leg of the 3,200-meter relay during the Class 3A West Aurora girls track and field sectional Thursday.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Erin Falsey of Schaumburg runs the anchor leg of the 3,200-meter relay during the West Aurora girl's track sectional Thursday.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Kyla Walton of West Aurora competes in the long jump during the West Aurora girl's track sectional Thursday.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Enfiniti Kelly of Schaumburg competes in the long jump during the West Aurora girl's track sectional Thursday.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Joslyn Diaz of Bartlett runs the opening leg of the 400-meter relay during the West Aurora girl's track sectional Thursday.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Kendall Cast of Metea Valley won the 3,200-meter run during the West Aurora girl's track sectional Thursday.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Carla Dannug of West Chicago competes in the long jump during the West Aurora girl's track sectional Thursday.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Rosary's Nicole Basile competes in the long jump.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Candace Trent of Bartlett, right, finished third in the 100-meter dash during the West Aurora girl's track sectional Thursday. Megan Seidl of Bartlett and Chanelle Gibson of Batavia are running at left.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Allison Wahrman of Glenbard North competes in the long jump during the West Aurora girl's track sectional Thursday.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Emma Spagnola of West Aurora runs the 100-meter hurdles during the West Aurora girl's track sectional Thursday.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Kaylan Williams of Hoffman Estates wins her preliminary heat of the 200 meter dash during the West Aurora girl's track sectional Thursday.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

Kayla Lawrence of Dundee-Crown runs in the finals of the 100-meter hurdles during the West Aurora girl's track sectional Thursday.

Rick West | Staff Photographer

About this Article

The St. Charles East girls track team watched helplessly two weeks as West Aurora garnered its fourth consecutive Kane County championship by more than 30 points. But the Saints more than returned the favor Thursday night at the Blackhawks' Class 3A sectional, winning all four relays and qualifying nine individuals to deny West Aurora its third postseason crown in the last four years.
Galleries by Category