Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/10/2013 12:52 AM

Thursday's girls track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Class 3A Belvidere North sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. Hononegah 85, 2. Cary-Grove 75, 3. Huntley 59, 4. Jacobs 43, 5. DeKalb 39.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. Jacobs 9:26.45, 2. Hononegah 9:33.61; 400 relay: 1. Hononegah 49.92, 2. Rockford East 49.97; 3200: 1. Schrader (D) 11:24.66, 2. Ferguson (Rockford Aurburn) 11:28.32; 110 high hurdles: 1. Tramblay (Hunt) 15.18, 2. Tillmon (Rockford East) 15.43; 100: 1. Madda (CLC) 12.57, 2. Cross-Hardy (Rockford East) 12.94; 800: 1. Clayton (Hon) 2:13.85, 2. VanVlierbergen (J) 2:16.52, 3. Seger (BN) 2:17.15; 800 relay: 1. Hononegah 1:46.45, 2. Cary-Grove 1:46.5; 400: 1. Clayton (Hon) 56.29, 2. Moore (Hunt) 57.32, 3. Althoff (Hon) 58.84; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Tilmon (Rockford East) 45.82, 2. White (Harlem) 45.86; 1600: 1. VanVlierbergen (J) 5:05.52, 2. Opatrny (McHenry) 5:13.71, 3. Seger (BN) 5:14.27; 200: Madda (CLC) 25.56, 2. Weber (PR) 26.40; 1600 relay: 1. Hononegah 4:00.29, 2. Harlem 4:02.56; Long jump: 1. Brown (D) 18-11.5, 2. Furio (C-G) 17-03.5; High jump: 1. Wlasiuk (McHenry) 5-05, 2. Tsemah (Hunt) 5-05, 2. Sternard (C-G) 5-03; Triple jump: 1. Brown (D) 39-03.25, 2. Szamlewski (McHenry) 37-06.5; Shotput: 1. Dunham (Grant) 40-02.25, 2. Szamlewski (McHenry) 37-06.5; Discus: 1. Dunham (Grant) 149-03, 2. Freeman (C-G) 128-02, 3. Roehri (C-G) 126-05; Pole vault: 1. Dalman (CLC) 10-09, 2. Alexis Strom (PR) 10-03, 2. Lyman (Hunt) 10-03.

*

Class 3A Plainfield North sectional

team Scores

Naperville North 75; Minooka 72; Neuqua Valley 69; Oswego 69; Naperville Central 50; Plainfield Central 43; Oswego east 43; Yorkville 40; Waubonsie Valley 35; Plainfield North 27; Plainfield East 16; Plainfield South 13; Joliet Central 4; Joliet West 2

Advancing individuals

3200 relay: Yorkville 9:21.04; Minooka 9:24.38; Naperville North 9:30.51; Naperville Central 9:33.71; 400 relay: Naperville Central 49.19; Plainfield South 49.27; 3200: Hjorth (Osw) 10:46.38; DeTurris (NN) 10:50.35; Bollinger (YV) 11:00.69; Meyer (NN) 11:03.47; Pierson (YV) 11:08.21; Lau (PN) 11:18.25; 110 high hurdles: Neal (NV) 15.21; Shodipo (Osw) 15.57; 100: Moody (PC) 12.09; Dudley (OE) 12.32; 800: Golembeski (Osw) 2:17.54; McAsey (Min) 2:17.99; 800 relay: Plainfield North 1:43.83; Naperville Central 1;44.30; 400: Moody (PC) 55.95; Alcozer (Osw) 59.91; 300 int. hurdles: Neal (NV) 46.26; Rossi (Min) 46.27; 1600: Bollinger (YV) 5:01.08; Hjorth (Osw) 5:07.78; McDaniel (NN) 5:11.81; Bruner (WV) 5:12.37; 200: Dudley (OE) 35.41; Moody (PC) 35.59; 1600 relay: Minooka 4:021.17; Waubonsie Valley 4:05.10; Long jump: Carson (NV) 19-2.25; Neal (NV) 19-0.5; Rogers (Min) 18-4.5; Langys (PS) 17-6.75; Laudizio (PN) 17-5.0; High jump: Lonergan (NV) 5-3; Jones (OE) 5-3; Mueller (NN) 5-3; Triple jump: Rogers (Min) 36-3.0; Pease (PC) 36-0.5; Jiang (NV) 35-11.5; Shotput: Norris (NC) 40-9.5; Freeman (NN) 36-3.0; Discus: Hughes (WV) 121-05; Freeman (NN) 113-07; Pole vault: Turner (NN) 11-3.0; Mueller (NN) 10-9.0; Burkhart (Osw) 10-6.0; Mitchell (NC) 10-3.0; Klaus (WV) 10-3.0.

*

CLASS 3A

WEST AURORA SECTIONAL

TEAM SCORES

St. Charles East 94, Aurora West 92, Glenbard North 66, Metea Valley 64, Hoffman Estates 50, Schaumburg 43, St. Charles North 39, Geneva 31.5.

*

state qualifiers

4x800 Relay: 1. St. Charles East 9:22.75, 2. Schaumburg 9:26.75, 3. Hoffman Estates 9:31.07, 4. St. Charles North 9:34.49, 5. Rosary 9:35.11, 6. Batavia 9:35.97;

4x100 relay: 1. St. Charles EAst :48.67, 2. Glenbard North :48.94, 3. West Aurora :49.14;

3200: 1. Cast (MV) 11:06.65, 2. England (StCN) 11:11.99, 3. Kurdej (Sch) 11:16.85; 110 high hurdles: 1. Spagnola (WA) :14.20, 2. Spann (Sch) :14.91; 100: 1. Saffa (WA) :12.33, 2. Cowan (MV) :12.78;800: 1. Adelman (Gen) 2:15.99, 2. Scull (StCE) 2:18.32, 3. Adams (StCE) 2:18.60; 4x200 relay: 1. St. Charles East 1:44.72, 2. Metea Valley 1:47.12; 400: 1. Shead (StCE) :56.58, 2. Carr (GbdN) :56.83 3, Williams (StCE) :57.65; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Spagnola (WA) :44.28, 2. Spann (Sch) :46.28; 1600: 1. Biddle (HE) 5:10.35, 2. Majher (MV) 5:13.69, 3. Gutt (Sch) 5:14.22, 4. Altmayer (Gen) 5:47.47, 5. Loran (AW) 5:15.22, 6. Westerhoff (StCW) 5:15.22,6. Westerhoff (StCE) 5:15.24; 200: 1. Cowan (MV) :26.31, 2. Towne (StCE) :26.81; 4x400 relay: 1. St. Charles East 3:58.74, 2. West Aurora 4:04.01; Long jump: Walton (WA) 17-10.5, Spagnola (WA) 17-9.75, 3. Wahrman (West Chicago) 17-5.5; High jump: 1. James (GbdN) 5-4, 2. Coleman (WA) 5-3; Triple jump: 1. Schlib (StCN) 36-0.75, 2. Raucci (StCN) 35-09.75, 3. Chmelik (StCE) 35-7.25, 4. Wahrman (GbdN) 35-6.5; Shotput: 1. Oginni (HE) 47-6.5, 2. Marlon (WA) 40-9.5, 3. Julifs (MV) 40-1.5, 4. Passaglia (StCE) 39-6.0, 5. Collins (GbdN) 37-8.0; Discus: 1. Julifs (MV) 130-10, 2. Oginni (HE) 120-3; Pole vault: 1. Schoen (Batavia) 11-3, 2. Ginsberg (Gen) 10-3, 3.(T) Pearce (StCE) 10-3, Gladis (Batavia) 10-3, 5. Bradenburg (MV) 10-3.

*

LOYOLA ACAD. SECTIONAL

TEAM SCORES

New Trier 110, Niles West 90, Evanston 84, Loyola Acad. 76, Highland Park 59.

*

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

4x800 Relay: 1. Loyola Acad. 9:28.38, 2. New Trier 9:31.66, 3. Maine South 9:38.19; 4x100 relay: 1. Highland Park :49.17, 2. Evanston :49.25; 3200: 1. Ackerman (NT) 11:07.63, 2. Leonard (Maine South) 11:18.34; 110 high hurdles: 1. Sunshine Simon (NiW) :15.13, 2. Cattau (Maine South) :15.94; 100: 1. Lane (HP) :12.49, 2. Banks (Evn) :12.55;800: 1. Ackerman (NT) 2:21.55, 2. McDonnell (Loy) 2:22.79; 4x200 relay: 1. Evanston 1:45.59, 2. New Trier 1:46.04; 400: 1. English (Evn) :56.08, 2. Thorpe (HP) :57.76; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Sunshine Simon (NiW) :45.11, 2. Sunbright Simon (NiW) :46.58; 1600: 1. Ackerman (NT) 4:53.81, 2. Smith (NT) 5:06.30, 3. Lemersal (Maine South) 5:12.38, 4. Kelley (Loy) 5:14.43; 200: 1. English (Evn) :25.15, 2. Lane (HP) :26.35; 4x400 relay: 1. Evanston 4:00.25, 2. Niles West 4:00.90; Long jump: 1. English (Evn) 17-2.75, 2. Thomas (GbkS) 16-10.5; High jump: 1. Slowek (Maine East) 4-11.0, 2. Hawley (Loy) 4-11.0; Triple jump: 1. Lindsey (Northside) 35-2.5, 2. Sunshine Simon (NiW) 35-1.5; Shotput: 1. Kanam (NiW) 38-9.5, 2. Townsend (NiW) 37-2.0; Discus: 1. Slowek (Maine East) 117-05, 2. Patel (NiW) 103-03; Pole vault: 1. Weaver (Loy) 9-9, 2. Karabas (NT) 9-3.

*

CLASS 2A

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL SECTIONAL

team results

Lakes 103, Grayslake Central 89, Vernon Hills 78, Marnego 61, Richmond-Burton 59, Wauconda 39, Woodstock 34, Antioch 33, St. VIator 19, Johnsburg 11, Harvard 11, Carmel 10, Marian Central 9, North Chicago 2.

*

state qualifiers

3,200 relay: 1. Lakes 9:32.96, 2. Grayslake Central 9:35.75, 3. Woodstock 9:50.31, 4. Vernon Hills 9:52.84, 5. Harvard 10:01.28; 400 relay: 1. Antioch :51.83, 2. Richmon-Burton 51.99; 3,200: 1. Adams (Mar) 10:53.48, 2. M.Beattie (Wdst) 11:06.56, 3. Allen (Mar) 11:36.24, 4. Whitney (VH) 11:37.63; 100 high hurdles: 1. Mara (GLC) 16.38, 2. Langan (Mar) 16.41; 100: 1. D.Griesbaum (Lks) 12.73, 2. Kloss (GLC) 12.77; 100 wheelchair: 1. Felipez (Lks) 32.59; 800: 1. Sprague (Mar) 2:19.39, 2. Winter (StV); 800 relay: 1. Grayslake Central 1:446.58, 2. Richmond-Burton 1:49.72; 400: 1. B.Griesbaum (Lks) 56.96, Strickler (Harv) 1:00.83; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Tran (VH) 46.36, 2. G.Beattie (Wdst) 47.21, 3. Mara (GLC) 47.80; 1,600: 1. Adams (Mar) 5:14.38, 2. Spraugue (Mar) 5:14.40, 3. Winter (StV) 5:16.16, 4. Carrol (StV) 5:19.01, 5. Schardt (Lks) 5:19.12, 6. Rehberg (GLC) 5:19.43, 7. Haggerty (GLC) 5:20.56, 8. Lira (VH) 5:21.39; 200: 1. Kloss (GLC) 26.36, 2. Halverson (RB) 26.93; 200 wheelchair: Felipez (Lks) 1:03.90; 1,600 relay: 1. Lakes 4:07.29, 2. Vernon Hills 4:11.02; long jump: 1. B.Griesbaum (Lks) 16-09.75, 2. Tran (VH) 16-08.50; high jump: 1. D.Griesbaum (Lks) 5-02.00, 2. Schmitt (GC) 5-00.00; triple jump: 1. Kelly (RB) 35-06.50, 2. Langan (Mar) 33-05.00; shot put: 1. Meinhardt (Wauc) 37-09.25, 2. Sturm (Wauc) 35-07.00; discus: 1. Firnbach (VH) 111-08, 2. Bennett (Lks) 107-09; pole vault: 1. Engal (GLC) 10-06.00, 2. Rawles (VH) 9-09.00, 3. Tuley (Lks) 9-09.00.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here