Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 5/9/2013 12:44 AM

Wednesday's boys tennis scoreboard

Wednesday's meets

*

geneva 7, elgin 0

Singles -- No. 1: Huang d. Khan 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: McCarty d. Chai 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Burgess d. Choi 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

Doubles -- No. 1: Doechel/Potts d. Hagel/Hong 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Fournier/Ankley d. Choulakona/Hoskins 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Spellman/Muilkin d. Berant/Larago 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Grooten/Simone d. Raksiuh/Vixaychuk 6-0, 6-0.

*

Huntley 5, Woodstock 2

Singles - No. 1: Ordonez (W) d. Smith 1-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4; No. 2: Ring (W) d. Kambitsis 0-6, 6-4,6-2; No. 3: Simons (H) d. Rienter 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Pilerton/McDaniel (H) d. Klinefelter/Largiz 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Grabner/Frederick (H) d. Cross/Fischbach 6-1, 6-2, ; No. 3: Patil/Kakewski (H) d. Sutter/Redemske 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); No. 4: Hagan/Zornow (H) d. Vidl/Ratkovic 6-3, 6-0.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 5, CARMEL 3

Singles --No. 1: Vandixhorn (Lib) d. K. Hunt 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Dechter (Carm) d. A. Daluga 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Gasick (Lib) d. M. Norek 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: P. Norek (Carm) d. Phadke 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles --No. 1: Springgate/S. Daluga (Lib) d. B. Hunt/Feely 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Klein.Grabowski (Lib) d. Butler/Paulson 6-7, 6-4, 10-8; No. 3: Wimmer/Reid (Carm) d. Winters/Janczak 7-6, 6-3; No. 4: Markovic/Chen (Lib) d. Hendricks/Colbert 6-2, 6-3.

*

LAKE FOREST 6, LAKE ZURICH 1

Singles --No. 1: Thompson (LZ) d. Polender 6-3, 1-6, 6-3; No. 2: O'Kelly (LF) d. Jordan 6-3, 6-0; No. 3: Hough (LF) d. Madura 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles --No. 1: Frauenheim/Beedle (LF) d. Croneigh/Brown 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; No. 2: Marsh/Campbell (LF) d. Guild/Arends 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Affourtit/England (LF) d. Reitsch/Pterovic 5-7, 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Wald/Manhoff (LF) d. Miller/Kim 2-6, 7-6 (5), 10-8.

*

Neuqua Valley 8, South Elgin 1

Singles --No.1: Norasith (SE) d. UIyer 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Krishnan (NV) d. Lazopoulous 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Meyers (NV) d. Benbrook 6-3, 6-2; No. 4: Puntney (NV) d. LaGambine 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Anderson/Warning (NV) d. D. Patel/Mauzaurc 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: Luburgh/Hoffman (NV) d. Donsacatic/Felker 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Ohmer/Kosova (NV) d. Hildebrack/Zonic 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Sass/Bauerfield (NV) d. Keddy/Lopez 6-2, 6-2 No. 5: Trevino/Delgado (NV) d. Esposito/Pinzalon 6-1, 6-2.

*

St. Francis 5, Glenbard West 2

Singles --No.1: Dell (GW) d. Chacko 6-2, 4-6, (16-14); No. 2: Armbrust (SF) d. Murphy 6-4, 7-6(5); No. 3: Dean (SF) d. Smith 8-5

Doubles --No.1:Kellenberger/Team (GW) d. Weist/Bhatia 6-1, 6-2 ; No. 2: Purdom/Holsinger (SF) d. Shorney/Hennesey 6-4, 5-7, (10-7); No. 3: Ament/Dean (SF) d. Kenwood/Young 8-0; No. 4: Eichenberger/Framburg (SF) d. BInder/Nguyen 9-8(7).

*

Tuesday's late results

St. Francis 3, Marian Central 2

Singles --No.1: Waters (M) d. Chacko 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Shin (M) d. Armbrust 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

Doubles --No.1: Weiss/Bhatia (SF) d.Bingham/Hughes 5-7, 6-0, 7-5; No. 2: Purdom/Holsinger (SF) d. Rost/Sherwood 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Ament/Dean (SF) d. Lee/Morehead 6-2, 6-2

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.