Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 5/6/2013 1:03 PM

Winners of the 2013 James Beard media awards

The winners of the 2013 James Beard Foundation book and broadcast awards announced Friday in New York are:

Cookbook awards

Cookbook of the Year: "Gran Cocina Latina: The Food of Latin America" by Maricel E. Presilla

Cookbook Hall of Fame: Anne Willan

American Cooking: "Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking" by Nathalie Dupree and Cynthia Graubart

Baking and Dessert: "Flour Water Salt Yeast: The Fundamentals of Artisan Bread and Pizza" by Ken Forkish

Beverage: "Wine Grapes: A Complete Guide to 1,368 Vine Varieties, Including Their Origins and Flavours" by Jancis Robinson, Julia Harding and Jose Vouillamoz

Cooking from a Professional Point of View: "Toque! Creators of a New Quebec Gastronomy" by Normand Laprise

Focus on Health: "Cooking Light The New Way to Cook Light -- Fresh Food & Bold Flavors for Today's Home Cook" by Scott Mowbray and Ann Taylor Pittman

General Cooking: "Canal House Cooks Every Day" by Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer

International: "Jerusalem: A Cookbook" by Yotam Ottolenghi and Sami Tamimi

Photography: "What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces" by Katie Quinn Davies

Reference and Scholarship: "The Art of Fermentation: An In-Depth Exploration of Essential Concepts and Processes from Around the World" by Sandor Ellix Katz

Single Subject: "Ripe: A Cook in the Orchard" by Nigel Slater

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian: "Roots: The Definitive Compendium with More Than 225 Recipes" by Diane Morgan

Writing and Literature: "Yes, Chef: A Memoir" by Marcus Samuelsson

Broadcast and new media

Radio Show/Audio Webcast: "Fear of Frying"

Host: Nina Barrett

Area: WBEZ

Producer: Lynette Kalsnes

Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast): "The Restaurateur"

Network: PBS

Producer: Roger Sherman

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location: "CBS Sunday Morning: Eat, Drink and Be Merry"

Host: Charles Osgood

Network: CBS

Producers: Gavin Boyle, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca and Robin Sanders

Television Program, On Location: "The Mind of a Chef"

Host: Anthony Bourdain

Network: PBS

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Alexandra Chaden, Jonathan Cianfrani, Christopher Collins, Peter Meehan, Michael Steed and Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment: "Friday Arts, Art of Food"

Network: WHYY TV

Producer: Monica Rogozinski

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional: "How to Cocktail"

liquor.com

Producers: Kit Codik, Scott Kritz and Noah Rothbaum

Video Webcast, On Location: "The Perennial Plate: Real Food World Tour"

theperennialplate.com

Hosts: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine

Producers: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine

Outstanding Personality/Host: Andrew Zimmern

Show: "Bizarre Foods America"

Network: Travel Channel

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.