Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 5/5/2013 12:27 AM

Saturday's boys tennis scoreboard

Saturday's meets

*

East Aurora Quad

Team scores

Hampshire 14, Mendota 14, East Aurora 8, Aurora Central Catholic 6

Singles -- No. 1: Jered Cebulski (ACC) Record 1-2; No. 2: Taz Kano (ACC) Record 2-1; No. 3: Ken Sasshara (ACC) Record 2-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Exline/Lavoy (ACC) Record 0-3; No. 2: Herreld/Saltijeval (ACC) Record 0-3; No. 3: Perez/Cuevas (ACC) Record 0-3.

*

Marmion 5, Batavia 2

Singles -- No. 1: Sterling (B) d. King (M) 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: Rettig (M) d. Swift 6-2, 7-6 (8-6); No. 3: Demoll (M) d. Cahill (B) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lorden/Maris (B) d. Angsten/K. Hoss (M) 6-4, 7-5; No. 2: L. Hoss/Koskinen (M) d. Boyle/Nelson (B) 5-7, 6-4, 10-6; No. 3: Sweeney/Zwolski (M) d. Maenza.Carr (B) 6-2, 6-2; No 4: Angeles/Garvin (M) d. Guillemot/Hinzy (B) 7-6 (3), 3-6, 10-6.

*

Marmion 7, Hononegah 0

Singles -- No. 1: King (M) d. Owens (H) 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Zwolski (M) d. LeFaivre (H) 6-2, 7-5; No. 3: Sweeney (M) d. Chycota (H) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1:Rettig/Demoll (M) d. Hatcher/Hacker (H) 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Angsten/K. Hoss d. Lunde/Hasse (H) 6-7 (7-5), 7-1, 10-4; No. 3: L. Hoss/Koskinen (M) d. Booth/Ni (H) 5-7, 6-1, 10-7; No 4: Angeles/Garvin (M) d. Eckburg/Reid (H) 6-0, 6-3.

*

Oak Park-river Forest 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 0

Singles --No.1: Dixon (OPRF) d. McDonoughs 6-4, 6-3; No. 2: Blim (OPRF) d. Pieters 6-1, 6-4

Doubles --No.1: Arends/Lehman (OPRF) d. Welch, Reinders 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Berens/Richards (OPRF) d. Orlove/Foley 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Dull/Foster (OPRF) d. Orland/Elung 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Siefkas/Angelos (OPRF) d. Smith/Miller 6-1, 6-4.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 3, Waubonsie valley 2

Singles --No.1: Marbach (WV) d. McDonough 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Kockman (WV) d. Pieters 6-3, 4-6, (10-6)

Doubles --No.1: Welch/Reinders (WWS) d. Busche/Holyoak 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Orlove/Foley (WWS) d. Chiu/Singh 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Elvira/Orland (WWS) d. Reddy/Daniels 6-0, 6-1

*

Deerfield tournament

team results

Lake Forest, New Trier 60 points each, Stevenson 44, Deerfield 42, Glenbrook North 17, Peoria Richwoods 16, Glenbrook South 13, Highland Park 12.

individual match winners

Singles: 1st, Galoustian (NT) d. J.Bush (Stev) 6-4, 6-4, 3rd, Tarwid (LF) d. Ma (Dfld) 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: 1st, Zordani/Christian (LF) d. Lieberman/Jaworski (Stev) 6-0, 6-4; 3rd, Clayton/Khazzam (PR) d. Bagheri/O'Kelly (LF) inj. default.

* Lake Park invitational

Team Places

1st: Conant, 2nd: Rolling Meadows. 3rd: Schaumburg.

Championship

Singles: 1st: Lin (Sch). Doubles: 1st: Itskovich/Sacks (Con)

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.