Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/5/2013 12:27 AM

Saturday's girls soccer scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's matches

*

Streamwood 1, Leyden 0

Leyden 0 0 -0

Streamwood 1 0 -0

Scoring: S -- Jimenez (Nevarez).

Goalkeepers: S -- McGlone (4 saves).

*

Burlington Central 13, North Boone 0

North Boone 0 0 -0

Burlington C. 9 4 -13

Scoring: BC -- Dela Cruz (PK), Messina (Petsche), Messina (Dela Cruz), Messina (Dela Cruz), Andrew (Bell), Andrew (UA), Andrew (UA), Cignaek (UA), Marchetti (UA). Weigard (Cignaek), Ciganek (Wiegard) Martin (F. Marchetti), Bell (F. Marchetti).

Goalkeepers: BC -- Martin (0 saves), Dela Cruz (0 saves).

*

CARMEL 7, MARIAN CATHOLIC 0

Carmel -- M. Johnston (E. Johnston), M. Johnston (Bream), M. Johnston (DiVenere), Carlson (Murphy), Lach, Carlson (Lach).

Goalkeepers -- Carm: Bauer (0 saves).

*

LAKE ZURICH 3, LIBERTYVILLE 1

Libertyville 0 1 --1

Lake Zurich 1 2 --3

Libertyville -- Stanley (Marsh).

Lake Zurich -- Coughenour (Kennedy), McCullough (Jackson), Gelinas (Kennedy).

Goalkeepers -- Lib: Sundberg (7 saves), Erlandson (2 saves); LZ: Daleske (6 saves).

*

Glenbrook Cup

At Glenbrook South

Championship game

Glenbrook South 4, Glenbrook North 1

Third place

Warren 5 Normal Community West 1

Normal Community West 0 1 --1

Warren 1 4 --5

Normal Community West -- Theobald.

Warren -- Schwede (Szczepanek), Hofflander (Ab. Vrabel), Jespersen, Slater, Al. Vrabel (S. Schwab).

Goalkeepers -- NCW: Vaughn (10 saves), Klein (6 saves); Warr: Carrano (5 saves).

Fifth place

Mundelein 2 Niles North 0

Mundelein -- Carroll (Nambo), Joy (PK).

Goalkeepers -- NN: Yonan (6 saves); Mund: Dennis (2 saves).

*

Glenbrook South 2 Mundelein 0

Mundelein 0 0 --0

Glenbrook South 1 1 --2

Glenbrook South-- Cronin (Funderer), Peters.

Goalkeepers: Mund: Dennis (18 saves); GBS: Sailer (2 saves).

*

Glenbrook South 3 Warren 0

Warren0 0 --0

Glenbrook South0 0 --0

Glenbrook South -- Peters (Cronin), Cronin (Peters), Peters (Cronin).

Goalkeepers -- Warr: Carrano (10 saves); GBS: Sailer (4 saves).

*

Warren 1 Niles North 0 (forfeit).

*

Glenbrook cup

St. Viator 2, Marist 0

Marist 0 0 --0

St. Viator 1 1 --2

St. Viator -- Lutheringshausen, Luthringshausen (Murphy).

Goalkeepers -- StV: Stanley (2 saves).

*

Palatine invitational

Rockford Boylan 5, Palatine 2

Boylan 2 3 --5

Palatine 0 2 --2

Rockford Boylan -- Reed (Norton), Howe (Norton), Reed (U/A), Norton (Wright, Reed), Seiter (Wright, Reed).

Palatine -- Raymond (U/A), Raymond (Reynolds).

Goalkeepers -- RBoy: Black; Pal: Rhodes, Hank, Tipper.

*

Other area results

Conant 1, Buffalo Grove 0

Buffalo Grove 0 0 --0

Conant 1 0 --1

Conant -- Wentzel.

Goalkeepers -- Con: Anderson; BG: Connor.

*

Streamwood 1, Leyden 0

Leyden 0 0 --0

Streamwood 1 0 --1

Streamwood -- Jimenez (Nevarez).

Goalkeepers -- Strm: McGlone (4 saves).

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.