Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 5/5/2013 12:27 AM

Saturday's girls track scoreboard

Saturday's meets

*

Metro Suburban Conference championship

Team Scores

Glenbard South 205; Fenton 107; Illiana Christian 95; Timothy Christian 79; Elmwood Park 44; Riverside-Brookfield 23.

Individual results

3200 relay: Glenbard South (Mossefin, Sippel, Schlenker, Cadagin) 10:05.53; Illiana Christian 10:10.24; Timothy Christian 10:17.18; 400 relay: Glenbard South (Ray, Gniatczyk, Markovic, Hill) 51.18; Illiana Christian 53.77; Elmwood Park 54.37; 3200: Lipa (GS) 11:43.87; Mote (GS) 12:45.38; Morales (Fen) 13:07.46; 110 high hurdles: Reese (GS) 17.61; Hil (GS) 18.11; Pytel (EP) 18.46; 100: Burris (Fen) 13.10; Hill (GS) 13.15; Bulthuis (TC) 13.72; 800: Beezhold (IC) 2:28.07; Sippel (GS) 2:34.36; Bosman (TC) 2:3456; 800 relay: Glenbard South (Blohm-Bivens, Markovic, Curry, Ray) 1:51.05; Illiana Christian 1:56.00; Elmwood Park 1:56.54; 400: Gniatczyk (GS) 1:01.77; Huiner (TC) 1:03.32; Witt (Fen) 1:04.04; 300 int. hurdles: Hill (GS) 49.05; Reese (GS) 50.05; Kamp (IC) 54.51; 1600: Byrne (GS) 5:23.23; Niedert (GS) 5:32.92; Valis (Fen) 5:46.22; 200: Burris (Fen) 27.68; Bulthuis (TC) 29.10; VanDrunen (IC) 29.55; 1600 relay: Glenbard South (Blohm-Bivins, Curry, Everhart, Gniatczyk) 4:17.24; Elmwood Park 4:26.25; Fenton 4:29.35; Long jump: Bulthuis (TC) 15-9.25; Burris (Fen) 15-6.0; Kottra (Fen) 14-5.5; Vree (IC) 14-5.5; High jump: Patton (Fen) 5-0.0; Jordan (GS) 4-10; Kamp (IC) 4-10; Triple jump: Burrsi (Fen) 21-11.25; Santora (RB) 31-8.0; Kottra (Fen) 31-7.5; Shotput: Howard (GS) 37-9.5; Wilson (GS) 32-6.5; Krygsheld (IC) 31-8.0; Discus: Howard (GS) 122-07; Wilson (GS) 120-5.5; Peevy (IC) 100-7; Pole vault: LaBelle (RB) 8-6.0; Scheet (GS) 8-6.0; Langkamp (EP) 8-0.0.

*

West Suburban Silver championship

Team Scores

Lyons Township 134.75; Glenbard West 122.75; Downers Grove North 95; York 92; Hinsdale Central 58.75; Proviso West 28; Oak Park-River Forest 25.75

Individual results

3200 relay: Glenbard West (Majewski, Perez, Reifel, Sakach) 9:25.21; Downers Grove North 9:27.48; Lyons Township 9:48.46; 400 relay: Lyons Township (Cabanban, Fuller, Kreikemeier, Lussier) 50.72; Downers Grove North 51.81; Hinsdale Central 51.98; 3200: Fisher (Y) 10:38.54; Luczak (GW) 11:07.24; Rogers (GW) 11:31.68; 110 high hurdles: Tenerelli (HC) 15.47; Haugen (LT) 15.74; Ridderhoff (DGN) 16.01; 100: Gambol (GW) 12.65; Johnson (PW) 12.80; Dansby (Y) 13.00; 800: Refel (GW) 2:21.48; Fabry (Y) 2:23.30; Bonfield (DGN) 2:23.57; 800 relay: York (Dansby, Hoeksema, Jelinek, McGowan) 1:48.08; Lyons Township 1:48.58; Downers Grove North 1:48.87; 400: Urbancik (DGN) 58.42; Reifel (GW) 58.75; Kreikemeier (LT) 59.26; 300 int. hurdles: Ridderhoff (DGN) 46.53; Gambol (GW) 48.60; Bazzoni (LT) 48.94; 1600: Perez (GW) 4:57.15; Fisher (Y) 5:08.51; Hardies (HC) 5:12.46; 200: Gambol (GW) 25.84; Johnson (PW) 26.50; Temple-Wood (DGN) 26.73; 1600 relay: Downers North (Armstrong, Ridderhoff, Riddehrhoff, Urbancik) 4:02.38; Glenbard West 4:07.27; Lyons Township 4:09.77; Long jump: Johnson (PW) 17-5.5; Haugen (LT) 16-8.5; Temple-Wood (DGN) 16-4.75; High jump: Haugen (LT) 5-3.0; Walker (GW) 4-11; Biegler (Y) 4-11; Triple jump: Haugen (LT) 34-9.25; Szczepaniak (LT) 34-8.5; Tenerelli (HC) 34-6.0; Shotput: Hubbard (LT) 41-1.0; Harrell (Y) 33-6.0; Santen (DGN) 33-4.0; Discus: Hubbard (LT) 100-08; Harrell (Y) 99-02; Krivicich (LT) 97-05; Pole vault: Kroeschell 9OPRF) 10-9.0; Lenzo (OPRF) 9-9.0; Flynn (LT) 8-9.0; Kuckertz (HC) 8-9.0.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.