Saturday’s softball scoreboard
Saturday’s games
*
Rockford East 7, Larkin 6
Larkin 15, Rockford East 5
*
Burlington Central 21, Rockford Lutheran 0 (5 Inns.)
Rockford L. 000 00 -0-0-5
Burlington C. (11)34 3x -21-18-0
2B: BC — Neubauer, Harnish, Roscher.
3B: BC — Neubauer, Roscher.
HR: BC — Kisch.
WP: Neubauer.
*
Elgin 14, Streamwood 0 (5 Inns.)
Streamwood 000 00 -0-4-2
Elgin 500 9x -14-8-0
2B: E — Bremer.
HR: E — Perryman, Rago.
WP: Rago (1-2); LP: Carrizales.
*
ANTIOCH 12, QUEEN OF PEACE 1
Antioch 014 201 4 —12-22-2
Queen of Peace 001 000 0 —1-4-3
2B: Ant: Keefe, Keyes, Hoffman.
HR: Ant: Ressler.
WP: Keefe.
*
QUEEN OF PEACE 3, ANTIOCH 2 (8 inn.)
Antioch 200 000 00 —2-10-2
Queen of Peace 001 010 01 —3-9-1
2B: Ant: Schiltz, Thomas.
LP: Luptak.
*
WARREN 13, MUNDELEIN 5
Warren 301 342 0 —13-18-2
Mundelein 014 000 0 —5-12-2
2B: Warr: 2, Majewski 2, Scott, Hurd; Mund: Rosenow 2, Fairweather 2.
3B: Warr: Sowa.
HR: Warr: Scott.
WP: Wagner; LP: Kennelly.
*
Marengo Tournament
Andrew 10, Batavia 6
Batavia 12, Fenton 0
Elk Grove 17, Fenton 2
Elk Grove 13, Marengo 2
Marengo 4, Andrew 1
Marengo 8, Fenton 0
Plainfield Central 3, Andrew 2
Plainfield Central 12, Batavia 3
Championship: Plainfield Central 4, Elk Grove 3
*
game results
Elk Grove 13, Marengo 9
Elk Grove 050 000 35 —13-14-2
Marengo 060 002 01 —9-14-2
2B: Mar: Carlson; EG: Maher, Eul.
WP: Eul; LP: Kissack.
*
Elk grove 17, Fenton 2
Elk Grove 50(11) 10 —17-18-0
Fenton 20( 0) 00 — 2- 3-2
2B: Fnt: Kielbasa; EG: Duffy, Romano, Eul; 3B: EG: Maher, Payne, Brown.
WP: De Silvia; LP: Souvamnasy.
*
Championship
Plainfield Central 4, Elk grove 3
Elk Grove 000 003 0 —3- 5-2
Plainfield Centreal 100 001 2 —4-10-0
2B: PC: Mangino; WP: Nagle; LP: Romano.
*
Other area results
Conant 7, Hoffman Estates 1
Hoffman Estates 010 000 0 —1-5-2
Conant 120 211 x —7-9-0
2B: Con: Wachal; HE: Wolinski; HR: Con: Rothstein 2, O’Malley, Cavin.
WP: Schumacher; LP: Allan.
*
Conant 10, Niles West 5
Niles West 005 000 0 — 5- 8-5
Conant 131 005 x —10-11-1
2B: Con: Hunter, Thompson; NiW: Michael; 3B: NiW: McBride; HR: NiW: Rashid
WP: Schumacher; LP: Genis.
*
Fremd 14, Prospect 4 (5 inn)
Prospect 000 040 — 4- 7-3
Fremd 650 004 —14-18-0
2B: Pros: Lenski; Frm: Herdegen, Welninski, Schwantz. 3B: Frm: Garcia; HR: Frm: Farina.
WP: Schwantz; LP: Korf.
*
Palatine 7, Wheeling 2
Wheeling 100 000 1 —2- 3-3
Palatine 111 040 X —7-10-1
2B: Whe: Kern; Pal: Logan, Hedstrom, English; 3B: Pal: Logan.
WP: Hedstrom; LP: Quagliano.
*
Rolling Meadows 2, Hersey 1 (10 inn)
Hersey 100 000 000 0 —1-4-1
Rolling Meadows 010 000 000 1 —2-9-1
2B: RM: Anderson; Hers: A.Schmiederer
WP: Brunlieb; LP: Fang.
*
Downers Grove North 5, Lincoln-Way Central 2
New Trier 2, Downers Grove North 1
Oswego East 9-4, Downers Grove South 5-2
Marengo Tournament
Andrew 10, Batavia 6
Batavia 12, Fenton 0
Elk Grove 17, Fenton 2
Elk Grove 13, Marengo 9 (8 innings)
Marengo 8, Fenton 0
Plainfield Central 3, Andrew 2
Plainfield Central 12, Batavia 3
Championship: Plainfield Central 4, Elk Grove 3
*
Benet 12, Marian Catholic 7 (Game 1)
Benet 313 301 0 —12-11-2
Marian Catholic 421 000 0 —7-8-2
HR: B: Abello, York. NC: Nickel WP: York (13-2) LP: Spence.
*
Benet 8, Marian Catholic 7 (Game 2)
Marian Catholic 230 020 0 —7-7-0
Benet 410 110 1 —8-9-0
2B: B: Rurka HR: B: Panko, York, McGuire. WP: Stoppelman (3-0) LP: Orl.
*
Glenbard North 14, Hinsdale South 0 (game 1)
Glenbard North 203 90 —14-17-0
Hinsdale South 000 00 —0-X-X
2B:GN: Benz 2. 3B: GN: Benz. WP: Dopart (5-0)
*
Glenbard North 12, Hinsdale South 5 (game 2)
Glenbard North 240 300 3 —12-14-1
Hinsdale South 013 001 0 —5-X-X
2B: GN: Campos, Benz, Sperlazzo. HR: GN: Campos, Clark WP: Cherry (11-3)
*
Glenbard East 3, Glenbard West 0 (Game 1)
Glenbard West 000 000 0 —0-7-2
Glenbard East 100 020 0 —3-5-2
WP: Tadda LP: Langtry.
*
gLENBARD wEST 18, gLENBARD eAST 4 (Game 2)
Glenbard West 900 020 7 —18-21-2
Glenbard East 400 000 0 —4-7-5
2B: GW: Feliciano, Tyburk, Warmotts 2. WP: Schoenfeld LP: Miller.
*
IC Catholic Prep 7, St. Joseph 0
St. Joseph 000 000 0 —0-3-1
IC Catholic Prep 012 013 X —7-16-0
2B: IC: Kieliszewski. 3B: IC: Conenna, Gonzalez. WP: Klosterman (4-2) LP: Ruiz.
*
IC Catholic Prep 5, Wheaton Academy 1
Wheaton Acad. 100 000 0 —1-4-0
IC Catholic Prep 200 030 0 —5-13-1
2B: IC: Kieliszewski, Conenna. 3B: IC: Farmer. WP: Conenna (8-6) LP: Ridderhoff.
*
Naperville Central 7, Lake Park 0 (Game 1)
Lake Park 000 000 0 —0-1-2
Naperville Central 300 130 X —7-8-0
2B: NC: Doane. 3B: NC: L. Tassi, Dierking. WP: Hayes (15-0) LP: Jecmen (11-4).
*
naperville Central 12, Lake Park 1 (game 2)
Lake Park 100 00 —1-3-2
Naperville Central 066 0X —12-11-2
2B: LP: Cummings. NC: Skarecky, L. Tassi, Hayes. 3B: NC: Doane. WP: Kestas (9-0) LP: Baumgart (6-3).
*
Neuqua Valley 21, East Aurora 0
Neuqua Valley 850 80 —21-24-0
East Aurora 000 000 0 —0-1-0
WP: Bartlett LP: Ponce.
*
Montini 6, Metea Valley 5
Montini 101 030 1 —5-13-2
Metea Valley 010 004 1 —6-9-5
2B: Mon: Alexander, Sclafani, Evans. MV: Coletto, Caputo. WP: Hall (5-5) LP: Bukovsky.
*
West Chicago 6, Wheaton North 3 (Game 1)
Wheaton North 002 001 0 —3-7-4
West Chicago 003 021 0 —6-10-2
2B: WN: Giamari. WC: Gosbeth. WP: Goldsmith (4-7) LP: Kent.
*
West Chicago 8, Wheaton North 7 (game 2)
West Chicago 102 212 0 —8-13-5
Wheaton Noth 103 300 0 —7-5-4
2B: WN: Thornton, Meyer. WC: Gosbeth, Dastych, Serrato. HR: WN: Meyer WP: Goldsmith (5-7) LP: Zbiliski. SV: Forman.
*
Glenbard South 5, York 4
York 202 000 0 —4-7-3
Glenbard South 110 100 2 —5-9-1
2B: Y: Solem. GS: Taylor. WP: Chitkowski LP: Schwarz.
*
Friday’s late results
Fenton 4, Timothy Christian 3
Fenton 004 000 0 —4-5-2
Timothy Christ. 210 000 0 —3-5-3
2B: F: Susmarski. TC: Voss (2). 3B: TC: Orel. WP: Fritz (10-4) LP: Voss.