Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/4/2013 1:34 AM

Friday's boys track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Kane County Meet

TEAM SCORES

1. Kaneland 117, 2. St. Charles North 101, 3. West Aurora 82, 4. Geneva 61, 5. Batavia 52.5, 6. Burlington Central 50, 7. Marmion Aacdemy 25.5, 8. South Elgin 19, 9. Aurora Central Catholic 18, 9. St. Charles East 18, 11. East Aurora 6, 12. Larkin 4, 13. Dundee-Crown 4.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. Kaneland (Johnson, Carter, Acosta, Kucera) 8:03.15, 2. Geneva (Bartel, Bianchina, Herrera, Wendt) 8:08.37, 3. West Aurora (McCue, Motley, Gomez, Truckenbrod) 8:12.41; 400 relay: 1. St. Charles North (Feeney, Kirby, Larson, Phelan) 43.41, 2. West Aurora (Sanchez, Oros, Prunty, Ross) 43.64, 3. Kaneland (Bishop, Cottier, Nauert, Barnes) 43.76; 3200: 1. Graft (MAR) 9:53.57, 2. Herrera (WA) 10:00.66, 3. Nino (EA) 10:04.83; 110 high hurdles: 1. Lefevre (ACC) 15.06, 2. Ege (BC) 15.66, 3. Kisch (BC) 15.85; 100: 1. Larson (SCN) 11.17, 2. Loess (SCN) 11.21, 3. Roels (G) 11.22; 800: 1. McKay (WA) 2:00.57, 2. Martinez (WA) 2:01.24, 3. Meyers (ACC) 2:01.30; 800 relay: 1. Burlington Central (Goehrke, Kries) 1:44.55, 2. Marmion Aacdemy (Abraham, Saloga, Sacedo, Duffield) 1:44.59, 3. West Aurora (Coleman, Jones, Torres, Cavender) 1:45.26; 400: 1. Olsen (BC) 49.95, 2. Broger (SE) 50.06, 3. Kirby (SCN) 50.39; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Nauert (K) 40.80, 2. Heinz (SCN) 41.58, 3. Allen (SCE) 41.71; 1600: 1. Bianchina (G) 4:32.68, 2. Wieties (BAT) 4:33.20, 3. Zabka (BAT) 4:34.18; 200: 1. Prunty (WA) 22.40, 2. Dunacn (SCE) 22.78, 3. Phelan (SCN) 22.86; 1600 relay: 1. Kaneland (Bishop, Carter, Nauert, Kucera) 3:24.17, 2. St. Charles North (Feeny, Larson, Ingham, Kirby) 3:28.21, 3. Geneva (Roesl, Hudnall, Acton, Davis) 3:28.55; Long jump: 1. Berango (BC) 20-07.25, 2. Loess (SCN) 20-07, 3. Barnes (K) 20-00.75; High jump: 1. Miller (SCN) 6-01, 2. McCurdy (BC) 6-01, 3. Pollack (BAT) 5-11; Triple jump: 1. Kumerow (SE) 44-03.25, 2. Kennebrew (WA) 43-06, 3. House (WA) 43-01; Shotput: 1. Dyer (K) 50-11, 2. McNeil (G) 49-04.25, 3. Jorgensen (K) 46-02.25; Discus: 1. Vermass (BAT) 154-10, 2. Dyer (K) 153.09, 3. McNeil (G) 152-00; Pole vault: 1. Kirby (SCN) 13-03, 2. Acton (G) 13-03, 3. Kuipers (K) 13-03.

*

DuPage County Invite

Team Scores

York 115; Wheaton North 97; Lake Park 93; Naperville Central 57.5; Willowbrook 40; Waubonsie Valley 36; Bartlett 32.5; Wheaton Warrenville South 21; Glenbard West 17; Glenbard North 16; Glenbard South 14.33; Naperville North 11.33; Montini 4; West Chicago 0.33

Individual results

3200 relay: Bartlett 7:59.72; York 8:11.62; Lake Park 8:16.39; 400 relay: Wheaton North 42.58; York 43.37; Bartlett 43.87; 3200: Brodeur (NC) 9:20.73; Milling (Y) 9:33.54; Cepeda (WWS) 9:38.04; 110 high hurdles: Jopes (NC) 15.17; Grace-Hill (Y) 15.29; Kirkwood (WV) 15.88; 100: Durns (WV) 11.42; Bloemke (Wbk); Daniels (WN) 11.67; 800: Ryan (WN) 1:57.80; Rachford (Bar) 1:58.30; Noyes (WN) 2:00.04; 800 relay: York 1:30.20; Naperville Central 1:31.86; Glenbard West 1:33.28; 400: Burns (Wbk) 49.94; Steele (WN) 50.84; Smith (Bar) 51.15; 300 int. hurdles: Jopes (NC) 39.50; Grace-Hill (Y) 40.59; Riley (WN) 40.61; 1600: Plowman (Y) 4:22.22; McKenna (WWS) 4:22.92; Bashgawi (Y) 4:23.55; 200: Burns (Wbk) 22.80; McCoy (Y) 23.02; Shannon (GS) 23.14; 1600 relay: Naperville Central 3:24.20; Wheaton North 3:25.26; York 3:29.60; Long jump: Koch (LP) 21-4.0; Travis (WV) 20-8.0; Kelly (GW) 20-3.5; High jump: Smith (Y) 6-4.0; Smith (LP) 6-2.0; Sunik-Kumar (Y) 6-0.0; Triple jump: Koch (LP) 45-11.5; Travis (WV) 45-6.0; Daniels (WN) 41-9.0; Shotput: Evans (LP) 53-2.5; Smith (LP) 51-11.5; Siver (GN) 51-10.0; Discus: McNamara (Wbk) 153-09; Ollie (LP) 153-00; Grace (WN) 142-00; Pole vault: Ehrhardt (LP) 15-0.0; Bruni (WN) 13-9.0; Hollinger (WN) 13-3.0.

*

Conant invitational

team scores

1. Minooka 245, 2. Prospect 140, 3. Maine South 131, 4. Conant 127, 5. Rock Island 117, 6. Homewood-Flossmoor 115, 7. Zion-Benton 112, 8. Maine East 42, 9. Addison Trail 29, 10. Fenton 21, Leyden 18.

*

individual placewinners

(* -- meet record)

3200: A) Santillo (Min) 9:37.0; B) Lavelle (MS) 9:56.1; C) Tobin (MS) 10:11.3; 110 high hurdles: A) Kendziera (Pros) 14.0; B) Bailey (Min) 14.8; C) Kaluza (MS) 14.9; 100: A) Ingram (Min) 10.8; B) Smith (Min) 10.8; C) Cane (Min) 11.2; 800: A) Pierce (Min) 1:55.4; B) Miranda (AT) 1:58.0; C) Brick (Min) 2:02.1; 400: A) Kasznia (MS) 50.7; B) Arrington (RI) 53.0; C) Ingram (Min) 53.2; 300 int. hurdles: A) Kendziera (Pros) 37.8*; B) Almodovar (Con) 41.2; C) Sims (HF) 41.7; 1600: A) Dale (Con) 4:17.3; B) Carpenter (MS) 4:26.9; C) Santillo (Min) 4:29.9; 200: Williams (ZB) 21.3*; B) Ingram (Min) 22.0; C) Stovall (Min) 22.4; Long jump: Cane (Min) 21-1.5; B) Inserra (MS) 20-11 C) St. Paul (Min) 18-8.5; High jump: A) McLean (ZB) 6-3; B) Andreano (Min) 6-1; C) Barajas (Min) 5-9; Triple jump: A) Holmes (Rock Island) 43-1.5; B) Duncan (ZB) 43-0; C) Young (HF) 40-11; Shot put: A) Ottersen (ZB) 52-11.5; B) Pavlovic (ME) 48-11; C) Phillips (Pros) 48-2.5; Discus: A) Rogers (Min) 144-1; B) Rubino (MS) 132-8; C) Bailey (Min) 128-9; Pole vault: A) Yonkoff (MS) 14-0; B) Shewell (RI) 12-0; C) Jasper (MS) 11-6; 3200 relay: 1. Conant 8:03.2, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor 8:12.7, 3. Addison Trail 8:21.6; 400 relay: 1. Zion-Benton 42.9, 2. Rock Island 43.1, 3. Homewood-Flossmoor 43.7; 800 relay: 1. Homewood-Flossmoor 1:31.0, 2. Zion-Benton 1:31.1, 3. Rock Island 1:32.9; 1,600 relay: 1. Prospect 3:31.5, 2. Maine South 3:33.3, 3. Homewood-Flossmoor 3:33.9.

*

Lake County meet

team scores

Barrington 104, Lakes 86, Stevenson 73, Grant 56, Deerfield 51, Warren 47, Grayslake North 43, Lake Zurich 41.5, Libertyville 39, Vernon Hills 38, Highland Park 36, Antioch 29.5, Lake Forest 25, Lake Forest Academy 18, Grayslake Central 5, Mundelein 5, Waukegan 4, Round Lake 1.

*

individual placewinners

3,200 Relay: 1. Barrington (Phillips, Perkins, Cerny, Eiring) 8:03.79, 2. Grayslake North 8:14.66, 3. Stevenson 8:15.09; 400 relay: 1. Barrington (Tolentino, Miller, McGovern, Deloye) 43.94, 2. Lake Forest 43.96, 3. Stevenson 44.14; 3,200 run: 1. Gold (Dfld) 9:15.18, 2. Milner (LZ) 9:18.70, 3. Hanig (HP) 9:26.09; 110 high hurdles: 1. Garner (War) 14.96, 2. Velev (Stev) 15.02, 3. Wells (Grt) 15.42; 100: 1. Miller (Bar) 10.97, 2. Booker (GLN) 11.06, 3. Sledd (HP) 11.20; 800: 1. Hatton (Grt) 1:58.33, 2. Kuehr (LZ) 1:58.65, 3. Prais (Lks) 1:58.87; 800 relay: 1. Barrington (Deloye, Miller, Brooks, Melynchuk) 1:30.30, 2. Lakes 1:30.63, 3. Lakes Forest 1:32.69; 400: 1. Chapman (Ant) 50.02, 2. Ray (Lks) 50.30, 3. Eiring (Bar) 50.82; 300 hurdles: 1. Velev (Stv) 40.39, 2. Roberts (Lib) 40.62, 3. Galinovsky (VH) 41.51; 1,600: 1. Martinez (War) 4:22.51, 2. Hanig (HP) 4:25.54, 3. Gold (Dfld) 4:27.21; 200: 1. Hertz (Lks) 22.09, 2. Deloye (Bar) 22.40, 3. Cotton (VH) 22.52; 1,600 relay: 1. Barrington (Eiring, Melynchuk, Phillips, Andraschko) 3:27.17, 2. Lakes 3:28.81, 3. Grayslake North 3:29.27; High Jump: 1. Wells (Grt) 6-5, 2. Agnew (VH) 6-5, 3. Deloye (Bar) 6-3; Pole Vault: 1. Babin (VH) 14-0, 2. Middlebrook (Dfld) 13-9, 3. Smoliak (HP) 12-6; Long Jump: 1. Kim (Stev) 21-3, 2. Williams (Dfld) 20-4, 3. Cedzidlo (Lks) 20-0.25; Triple Jump: 1. Brissett (LFA) 43-3.5, 2. Wilson (Lib) 41-7.5, 3. Arnwine (Lks) 41-1; Shot Put: 1. Dziedzic (Lib) 62-7.5; 2. Lombardino (Grt) 59-10, 3. Summers (Lks) 52-0; Discus: 1. Lombardino (Grt) 196-1, 2. Dolan (Stev) 157-9, 3. Dziedzic (Lib) 156-2.5

*

McCarty invitational

At Hinsdale Central

team scores

1. Palatine, 2. L-Way Central 88, 3. Downers Grove South 74, 4. Downers Grove North 65, 5. Oak Park-RIver Forest 60, 6. Hinsdale Central 55, 7. Hinsdale South 53, 8. Bloom 50, 9. Lyons 23.

*

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: 1. Hinsdale Central 8:05.8, 2. Downers North 8:10.3, 3. Palatine (Brown, Falotico, Mackie, Michael) 8:26.7; 400 relay: 1. Oak Park 42.8, 2. Palatine (Crane, Kelly, Kuksa, Langford) 44.7, 3. Downers North 44.8; 3200: 1. Kaminski (LWC) 9:37.9, 2. Smith (Pal) 9:39.9, 3. Caveney (HC) 9:39.7; 110 high hurdles: 1. Kuksa (Pal) 14.22, 2. Wiley (Bloom) 14.90, 3. Lewis (DG) 15.15; 100: 1. Binion (HS) 10.66, 2. McFarland (DGS) 10.69, 3. Baggett (10.97); 800: 1. Zambrano (Pal) 1:58.90, 2. Zibricky (LWC) 2:00.6, 3. Callahan (LT) 2:04.8; 800 relay: 1. Hinsdale Central 1:32.5, 2. Hinsdale South 1:36.0, 3. Palatine (Bradley, Garcia, Langford, Nawrot) 1:36.9; 400: 1. Meadows (LWC) 50.80, 2. Netzel (DG) 52.60, 3. Kolar (HS) 52.90; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Dunleavy (HS) 40.6, 2. Lewis (DG) 41.2, 3. Mwakyoma (OPRF) 42.7; 1600: 1. Stella (Pal) 4:26.35, 2. Rozewicki (LWC) 4:28.0, 3. Eaton (DG) 4:28.6; 200: 1. DeLoach (Bloom) 22.80, 2. Johnson (Bloom) 23.00, 3. Bird-Murphy (OPRF) 23.60; 1600 relay: 1. Oak Park 3:29.2, 2. Palatine (Bradley, Clingerman, Crane, Kelly) 3:30.9, 3. Downers South 3:31.9; Long jump: 1. Engo (DG) 21-2, 2. Wiley (Bloom) 21-1, 3. Kanis (DG) 20-4; High jump: 1. Keppner (LWC) 6-4, 2. Poklop (Pal) 6-2, 3. Engo (DG) 6-0; Triple jump: 1. Nesbitt (OPRF) 42-9.5, 2. Spain (DG) 41-10.5, 3. Kuksa (Pal) 41-2.5; Shot put: 1. Allpow (LWC) 47-0, 2. Guritz (HS) 46-7, 3. Piker (HC) 46-5; Discus: 1. Piker (HC) 182-2, 2. Allpow (LWC) 153-9, 3. Janicki (DG) 151-6; Pole vault: 1. DeLoach (Bloom) 13-0, 2. Biatti (LWC) 13-0, 3. Czyzewicz (DG) 12-0.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here