Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/4/2013 1:34 AM

Friday's girls track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's meets

*

Prairie-Lake invite

At Vernon Hills

race results

3,200 relay: Lake Forest 10:41.8; 400 relay: Stevenson 54.7; 3,200: Schmidt (Lake Forest) 12:05.9; 100 hurdles: Prchlik (Libertyville) 17.3; 100: Roche (Libertyville) 13.3; 800: Pink (Lake Forest) 2:38.3; 800 relay: Lakes 1:58.3; 400: Knoblaugh (Lakes) 1:04.3; 300 hurdles: Everett (Warren) 51.6; 1,600: Schmidt (Lake Forest) 5:38.1; 200: Butler (Warren) 28.2; 1,600 relay: Lake forest 4:29.4; long jump: Mizock (Stevenson) 14-6; high jump: Pavlick (Lake Forest) 4-6; triple jump: Jack (Warren) 31-5; shot put: Moore (Grant) 37-5; discus: Moore (Grant) 110-6; pole vault: Rausch (Lakes) 8-0.

*

Mid-Suburban League meet

At Schaumburg

team scores

Prospect 153. Palatine 129, Barrington 106.50, Wheeling 54, Fremd 52, Hoffman Estates 48, Hersey 43, Schaumburg 37.5, Conant 27, Rolling Meadows 27, Buffalo Grove 23, Elk Grove 1.

*

individual placewinners

4x800 Relay: 1. Palatine (Cox, Tenca, Wasowicz, McPherson) 9:28.30, 2. Prospect 9:39.41, 3. Barrington 9:44.18, 4. Hoffman Estates 9:49.61, 5. Schaumburg 9:57.34; 400 relay: 1. Wheeling (Laureano, Keith, Kowalski, Reinhart) :49.96, 2. Palatine :50.93, 3. Barrington :51.04, 4. Prospect :51.35, 5. Fremd :51.91; 3200: 1. Ko (BG) 11:04.10, 2. Wolfe (Pros) 11:12.47, 3. Simon (Bar) 11:15.33, 4. Lincoln 11:24.58, 5. Kurdej (Sch) 11:24.80; 110 high hurdles: 1. Braun (Bar) :15.84, 2. Brown (Hers) :15.94, 3. Devereux (Pros) :16.45, 4. Riedy (Pal) ;16.73, 5. Iroegbulen (Con) :16.78; 100: 1. Keith (Whl) :12.47, 2. Ferguson (Frm) :12.85, 3. Hodges (Bar) :13.20, 4. Proska (Pal) :13.12, 5. Sherrod (Con) :13.33; 800: 1. Poplawski (Pros) 2:17.29, 2. Santiago (Pros) 2:19.11, 3. McPherson (Pal) 2:21.11, 4. Dzundza (Whl) 2:22.30, 5. O'Brien (Pal) 2:24.89; 4x200 relay: 1. Barrington (Hodges, Hess, Capel, Clarke) 1:48.23, 2. Hoffman Estates 1:50.51, 3. Hersey 1:51.29, 4. Wheeling 1:51.38, 5. Palatine 1:52.02; 400: 1. Babiuk (Bar) 1:00.62, 2. Kumamoto (Sch) 1:01.79, 3. Tenca (Pal) 1:02.01, 4. Burto (Pal) 1:02.45, 5. Hill (Hers) 1:03.33; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Riedy (Pal) :46.82, 2. Mason (Pros) :47.10, 3. Cossio (Bar) :48.30, 4. Nakagawa (Frm) :49.41, 5. Lutka (Frm) :49.50; 1600: 1. Santiago (Pros) 5:10.30, 2. Ko (BG) 5:14.22, 3. Cox (Pal) 5:14.47, 4. Reynolds (Bar) 5:16.24, 5. Wolfe (Pros) 5:20.04; 200: 1. Keith (Whl) :25.40, 2. Proska (Pal) :26.54, 3. Ferguson (Frm) :26.67, 4. Iroegbulem (Con) :26.90, 5. Mason (Pros) :26.91; 1600 relay: 1. Barrington (Babiuk, Bergren, Cropsey, Cossio) 4:09.34, 2. Palatine 4:11.70, 3. Schaumburg 4:12.52, 4. Prospect 4:17.03, 5. Hoffman Estates 4:26.10; Long jump: 1. Sherwood (Pros) 17-01.25, 2. Enfiniti (Sch) 16-10, 3. Jump (Pal) 16-6, 4. Proska (Pal) 16-04.5, 5. Hill (Hers) 16-4.0; High jump: 1. Skudlarek (Pros) 5-3, 2. Cossio (Bar) 5-2, 3.(T) Lorentzen (RM) 4-10, Thabateau (Pal) 4-10, Johnson (Frm) 4-10; Triple jump: 1. Sherwood (Pros) 36-0, 2. Jump (Pal) 35-08.5, 3. Weis (Pros) 34-01.0, 4. Hill (Hers) 33-08.5, 5. Thabuteau (Pal) 33-07.5; Shotput: 1. Keller (RM) 44-02, 2. Oginni (HE) 43-06, 3. Reese (Pros) 41-10.75, 4. Nicholau (Pros) 37-07, 5. Donnell (Con) 36-6; Discus: 1. Keller (RM) 141-03, 2. Reese (Pros) 133-02, 3. Oginni (HE) 131-01, 4. Fuller (HE) 118-04, 5. Donnell (Con) 118-04; Pole vault: 1. Hill (Hers) 10-3, 2. Babiuk (Bar) 9-6, 3. Zach (Pros) 9-6, 4. Talken (Whl) 9-0, 5. Devereux (Pros) 9-0.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.