Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 5/1/2013 12:08 AM

Tuesday's boys tennis scoreboard

Tuesday's meets

*

st. charles east 5, geneva 2

*

st. charles north 6, elgin 1

Singles -- No. 1: Amalraj (SCN) d. Khan 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Karim (E) d. Kong 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Erust (SCN) d. Hegel 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Spellman/Hedges (SCN) d. Chai/Chai 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: O'Brien/Riggs (SCN) d. Hoskins/Choulabone 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Goldsworthy/Hansen (SCN) d. Beruat/Theus 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Kramer/Abingan (SCN) d. Raksinh/Modragon 6-0, 6-1.

*

South Elgin 7, Larkin 0

Singles-- No. 1: Benbrook (SE) d. Pepa 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (6); No. 2: Ketdy (SE) d. Hernandez 6-2, 7-5; No. 3: Lopez (SE) d. Alvarez 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-- No. 1: Hildebrandt/Zamir (SE) d. Alba/Judkins 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Sposito/LaGambina (SE) d. Flowers/Perez 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Punzalas/Do (SE) d. Espinosa/Crespo 6-0, 6-3; No. 4: South Elgin won by forfeit..

*

Grayslake Central 4, Huntley 3

Singles - No. 1: Smith (H) d. Tolentino 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Zapor (GLC) d. Cazel 7-5, 6-1; No. 3: Reed (GLC) d. Zornow 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles - No. 1: Pilkerton/ McDaniel (H) d. Kumar/Gennon 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Frederick/Grabner (H) d. Weiss/Pearson 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Knight/Hutchins (GLC) d. Kambitsis/Maniar 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Sedlacko/Kula (GLC) d. Simons/Hagan 6-2, 6-2.

*

Crystal Lake South 4, Crystal Lake Central 3

Singles - No. 1: Jarva (CLS) d. Nelson 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Ramos (CLS) d. Gleason 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Randolph (CLS) d. Bialk 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1: M. O'Connell/B. O'Connell (CLC) d. Devlin/Koltun 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Gourikrishna/Blackmore (CLC) d. B. Kill/A. Kill 2-6, 6-0, 6-3; No. 3: Roemeling/Baietto (CLS) d. Phoenix/Sigmund 7-6, 4-6, 6-3; No. 4: Guzman/Lomax (CLC) d. O'Connor/Hanigan 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

*

Woodstock 5, Dundee-Crown 2

Singles - No. 1: Wagner (DC) d. Ring 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Oronez (W) d. Spangenberg 7-5, 0-6, 6-1; No. 3: Steifer (DC) d. Umana 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Cara/Klinefelter (W) d. Jenson/Naber 6-4, 7-5; No. 2: Fischbach/Cross (W) d. Sarrazine/Mejia 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Sutter/Redernske (W) d. Bravo/Emerson 6-2, 6-4; No. 4: Vidl/Esparaza (W) d. Villagomez/Tinajero 6-2, 7-5.

*

Cary-Grove 6, Johnsburg 1

Singles - No. 1: Russell (C-G) d. Wells 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Nikolai (J) d. Jensen 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: O'Connor (C-G) d. Destephano 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Rozolis/Maas (C-G) d. Legnaioli/Schmidt 6-2, 7-5; No. 2: Harte/Robins (C-G) d. Moore/Smith 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Finlon/Kroeger (C-G) d. Petersohn/Winter 7-6 (5), 6-1; No. 4: Powers/Kerlin (C-G) d. Hitchcock/Rease 6-0, 6-0.

*

Hampshire 7, Woodstock North 0

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Elsinger 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Tolentino (H) d. Rousonelos 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Higa (H) d. Ibarra 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Dahlberg/West (H) d. Devore/Balleno 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Keeling/Vietinghoff (H) d. Plummer/Niese 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Vaughn/Swetman (H) d. N. Julian/A. Julian 6-1, 6-2; No. 4: Gara/Modi (H) d. Helland/Robin 6-0, 6-4.

*

Jacobs 7, McHenry 0

Singles - No. 1: Chong (J) d. Gill 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Rowan (J) d. Phillips 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Toomire (J) d. McClaughry 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Sidor/Ki. Bernardo (J) d. Quitlig/Higgin 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Kr. Bernardo/Panchapakesan (J) d. Stanek/Maher 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Gaspari/Powell (J) d. Condon/Fanlon 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Liby/Bujacz (J) d. Bromir/Arriola 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

*

WAUCONDA 5, MARENGO 0

Singles --No. 1: Tyler (Wauc) d. Opie 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Patel (Wauc) d. :Lapins 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles --No. 1: Kamaikis/Caadle (Wauc) d. VanVoarhish/Hogan 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Keblusek/Swivut (Wauc) d. Mialus/Elan 6-3, 6-0; No. 3: Mattaliano/Heck (Wauc) d. Courtnay/West 6-0, 6-1.

*

STEVENSON 5, LAKE ZURICH 2

Singles --No. 1: Sims (Stev) d. Brown 46, 6-2, 7-5; No. 2: Viswanathan (Stev) d. Jordan 7-5, 3-6, 6-1; No. 3: Kim (LZ) d. Arceo 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles --No. 1: Jaworski/Lieberman (Stev) d. Thompson/Guils 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Bush/Komarov (stev) d. Arends/Croneigh 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Pan/Cheng (Stev) d. Reitsch/Miller 6-3, 6-2; No. 4: Madura/Petrovi (LZ) d. Kim/Kelman 6-1, 3-6, 6-4..

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 4, HUNTLEY 3

Singles --No. 1: Smith (Hunt) d. Tolentino 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Zador (GC) d. Zornow 6-4, 7-5; No. 3: Reed (GC) d. Cazel 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles --No. 1: Pilkerton/McDaniel (Hunt) d. Kumar/Glennon 6-4, 3-6, 3-6; No. 2: Fredrick/Grabner (Hunt) Weiss/Pearson 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Knight/Hutchins (GC) d. Kambitsis/Maniar 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Sedlacko/Kula (GC) d. Simons/Hagan 6-2, 6-2.

*

CARMEL 5, MARIST

Singles --No. 1: K. Hunt (Carm) d. Maloney 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Dechter (Carm) d. Lynch 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No. 1: B. Hunt/Feely (Carm) d. Sheely/Fagan 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Paulson/Butler (Carm) d. Garetto-Balmer/Loizzo 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Wimmer/Reid (Carm) d. Kapelinski/Turcich 6-0, 6-0.

*

lake forest 5, libertyville 2

Singles --No. 1: Tarwid (LF) d. Vandixhorn 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Polender (LF) d. Klein 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Campbell (LF) d. Gasick .

Doubles --No. 1: Zordani/Christian (LF) d. Springgate/S. Daluga 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: C. O'Kelly/J. O'Kelly (LF) d. Grabowski/A. Daluga 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Winters/Jnnczak (Lib) d. Affourtit/Hough 0-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4; No. 4: Chen/Markovic (Lib) d. Wald/Gregg 6-3, 7-5.

*

gLENBROOK SOUTH 4, WARREN 3

Singles --No. 1: Trukov (warr) d. Gan 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: McLanahan (GS) d. Hardiman 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Seiler (Warr) d. Rajan 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles --No. 1: Lyon/Baddeloo (GS) d. Matheny/Gudeman 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Kim/Schwartz (GS) d. Shah/Westerberg 6-3, 6-3; No. 3:Libman/Mastoracos (GS) d. Lenz/Adamski 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Ghosh/Beavan (Warr) d. Columbo/Wilkas 7-6 (2), 3-6, 13-11.

*

Naperville North 7, West Aurora 0

*

Benet 5, St. Viator 0

Singles --No.1: Marshall (B) d. Aubel 6-2, 7-6(7-3); No. 2: Romano (B) d. Nottoli 6-1, 6-0

Doubles --No.1: Gatto/Read (B) d. Cooney/O'Malley 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Garvin/Kovach (B) d. Lamus/Miller 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Dawson/Flynn (B) d. Madden/Crane 6-1, 6-0.

*

Glenbard east 7, West Chicago 0

Singles --No.1: Cornell (GE) d. Rylowicz 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Delawder (GE) d. Weist 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Khundmin (GE) d. Ramirez 6-1, 6-2; No. 4: Hwang (GE) d. Urban 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Nasti/Osburn (GE) d. WC; No. 2: Harrell/Pasucal (GE) d. WC; No. 3: Kaylor/Alesia (GE) d. WC

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 5, Glenbard North 2

Singles --No.1: Krzyzaniak (GN) d. McDonogh; No. 2: Mistro (GN) d. Presters; No. 3: Mueller (WWS) d. Lim; No. 4: Smith (WWS); d. Macino 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Welch/Renders (WWS) d. Grandinetti/Patel 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Orlove/Foley (WWS) d. Parikh/Subramanian 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Elurra/Orland (WWS) .d Dharia/Patel 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: .

*

Glenbard South 5, Timothy Chrstian 2

Singles --No.1: DeHaan (TC) d. Golgan 7-5, 6-4; No. 2: Panjwani (GS) d. Silvia 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: West (GS) d. hays 6-4, 6-2

Doubles --No.1: Huizinga/Rhiner (TC) d. Fleming/Klan 7-5, 6-1. No. 2: Bakhshi/Glabe (GS) d. Manson/Psmilous 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Kocinski/Trimarco (GS) d. Wells/DeVries 6-3, 6-2; No. 4:Meade/Uppalapu (GS) d. Palladino/Venema 6-2, 6-3

*

marmion 5, Wheaton Academy 0

Singles --No.1: King (Mar) d. Jones 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Demoll (Mar) d. Anderswon 6-2, 6-1

Doubles --No.1: Rettig/Graft (Mar) d. Bell/Bertsche 6-0, 4-6, 6-0; No. 2: Angsten/Hoss (Mar) d. Metta/garrett 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Hoss/Kosimen (Mar) d. Drury/Hamm 6-2, 6-3

*

Metea Valley 5, Waubonsie Valley 2

Singles --No.1: Marbach (WV) d. Chin 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Brown (MV) d. Buschel 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Kochman (WV) d. Dukey 6-1, 6-4

Doubles --No.1: Quiles/Sharma (MV) d. Ciuppi/Tadewich 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Forbes/Whittington (MV) d. Chiu/Maykayee 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Murali/Khare (MV) d. Singh/Reddy 6-1, 6-2; No. 4: Shikora/Sargent (MV) d. Daniels/Rajendran 6-1, 6-0.

*

Naperville Central 7, Wheaton North 0

Singles --No.1: Albert (NC) d. Westergren 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Swamy (NC) d. Aulie 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Wang (NC) d. Wojtyna 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Jena (NC) d. Brink 6-2, 6-1

Doubles --No.1: Gillette/Lo (NC) d. Joy Shadid 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Delgrosso/Wu (NC) d. Corso, Shimmel 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Khan/Dunne (NC) d. Provencher/Tran 6-1, 6-4

*

Neuqua Valley 6, Bartlett 1

Singles --No.1: Smedely (Bat) d. Warning 2-6, 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: Iyer (NV) d. Li 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Meyers (NV) d. Devereuz 6-1, 6-1

Doubles --No.1: Hoffman/Luburgh (NV) d. Shandy/Howes 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Sass/Bauerfield (NV) d. Brennan/Seller 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Ohmer/Krishnan (NV) d. Ahmed/Pepa 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Puntney/Trevino (NV) d. Baram/Patel 6-0, 6-1.

*

St. Francis 5, Montini 0

Singles --No.1: Chacko (SF) d. Cowan 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Armburst (SF) d. Nash 6-0, 6-1

Doubles --No.1: Weiss/Bhatti (SF) d. Mulkerrin/Harte 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Purdom/Holsinger (SF) d. Bajkowski/Konopacz 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Ament/Framburg (SF) d. Koelle/Mooney 6-0, 6-0

*

barrington 6, conant 1

Singles --No.1: Parekh 9Bar) d. Itskovich 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Sacks (Con) d. Hennenfent 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Tripuraneni (Bar) d. Sisodiya 1-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles --No.1: Adams/Herzog (Bar) d. Chi/Chaudhari 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Thompson/Khurana (Bar) d. Matsus/Ishii 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Barns/Schmidt (Bar) d. Huang/Meyers 6-3, 6-1; No.4 Apmann/Mulligan (Bar) d. Kendelpas/Shin 6-2, 6-3.

*

Buffalo Grove 7, Elk grove 0

Singles --No.1: Abe (BG) d. Shultz 6-1, 6-3; No.2: Wessel (BG) d. Yakubouich 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Ritter (BG) d. Anderson 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles --No.1: Levitin/LOeorgades (BG) d. Hwane/Masouso 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Privet/Lebedev (BG) d. Chen/Semke 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Day/Margan (BG) d. Lim/Hunsaker 6-1, 6-2; No.4 Davidson/Faedridch (BG) d. Kim/Morri 6-1, 6-0.

*

Hersey 4, Wheeling 3

Singles --No.1: Yeluri (Whl) d. Phan 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Victor (Whl) d. NaVratil 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Behistka (Whl) d. Griffin 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Stassen/Connor (Hers) d. Evaglista/Razin 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Zoia/Johnstone (Hers) d. Lee/Chalsic 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Boyle/Napora (Hers) d. Ramigaso/Gluysar 6-2, 6-1; No.4 Allbright/Jang (Hers) d. Tint,Knill 7-6, 6-2.

*

Prospect 4, Rolling Meadows 3

Singles --No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Burke 6-1, 6-4; No.2: Fisch (Pros) d. Lopez 7-6, 6-0; No.3: Ramesh (RM) d. Yoo 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles --No.1: Tambeaux/Tenuta (Pros) d. Ciemniak/Martini 6-2, 6-3; No.2: Schwingbeck/Keller (Pros) d. Dolik/Nutalapati 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Oniell/Smith (RM) d. Roberts/Spies 6-3, 6-1; No.4 Weiler/Ceala (Pros) d. Kudla/Metsker 6-4, 6-4.

benet acad. 5, st. viator 0

Singles --No.1: Marshall (BAc) d. Abuel 6-2, 7-6 (7-3); No.2: Romano (Bar) d. Nottoli 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Gatto/Read (Bac) d. Cooney/O'Malley 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Garvin/Kovach (Bar) d.Lamus/Miller 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Dawson/Flynn (Bar) d. Madden/Crane 6-1, 6-0.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.