Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 4/28/2013 12:47 AM

Saturday's boys tennis scoreboard

Saturday's meets

*

Blackhawk Invite

Geneva 4, West Aurora 1

St. Charles North 4, Geneva 1

South Elgin 3, Geneva 2

Marmion 5, West Aurora 0

Marmion 3, St. Charles East 2 (Semifinals)

South Elgin 3, St Charles East 2 (3rd Place) Marmion 4, Conant 1 (Championship)

*

Huntley Triangular

Batavia 4, Huntley 1

Huntley 5, Belvidere 0

Huntley 5, Warren B 0

Batavia 4, Huntley 1

Singles - No. 1: Sterling (B) d. Smith 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Murat (B) d. Patil 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Lorden/Maris (B) Pilerton/McDaniel 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Boyle/Nelson (B) d. Fredrick/Grabner 7-6 (7-2), 7-5; No. 3: Kambitsis/Maniar (H) d. Maenza/Carr 6-2, 6-1.

*

Lakes invite

TEAM SCORES

Jacobs 35, North Shore Country Day 26, Warren 23, Grayslake North 21, Lakes 12, Mundelein 11, Grant 6, Zion-Benton 6 points

Singles-- No. 1: Panchapakesan (Jac) d. Olseon (NSCC) 2-6, 7-7, 11-9; No.2: Chong (Jac) d. Kizhakkodthu (GN) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-- No. 1: Sider/Bernardo (Jac) d. Hall/McCall 7-5, 7-6; No.2: Gudeman/Lenz (Jac) d. Chung/McClanahan (NSCC) 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Powell/Toomie (Jac) d. Adamski/Topolewski (Warr ) 6-4, 6-1.

*

Carmel quad

CARMEL 4, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 3

Singles -- No.1: Hoogland (LFA) d. Dechter 6-1, 5-3; No.2: Franzese (LFA) d. Hendricks 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Xia (LFA) d. Colbert 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Paulson/Butler (Carm) d. Alesn/Wang 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Wimmer/Reid (Carm) d. Kennedy/Halverson 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Buckley/Johnson (Carm) d. Phillips/Xue 6-3, 6-2; No.4 M. Norek/P. Norek (Carm) d. Flynn/Cleevey 6-2, 6-2.

*

CARMEL5, Wheeling 2

Singles -- No.1:Dechet (Carm) d. Yeluri 6-0, 6-0 ; No.2: Victor (Whe) d. Hendricks 6-3, 1-6, 10-8; No.3: Battista (Whe) d. Colbert 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Paulson/Butler (Carm) d. Evanselista/Chaisvi 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Wimmer/Reid (Carm) d. Lee/Ramisoso 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Buckley/Johnson (Carm) d. Kwill/Glayser 6-2, 6-1; No.4 M. Norek/P. Norek (Carm) d. E. Tint/N. Tint 6-0, 6-0.

*

CARMEL 6, McHeNry 1

Singles -- No.1: Dechter (Carm) d. Condon 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Fanlon (McH) d. Hendricks 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Colbert (Carm) d. Arriola 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Paulson/Butler (Carm) d. Quitalig/Higgins 7-6 (5), 6-4; No.2: Wimmer/Reid (Carm) d. Stanek/Maher 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Buckley/Johnson (Carm) d. Bromir/Phillips 6-1, 6-1; No.4 M. Norek/P. Norek (Carm) d. McClaughy/Gill 6-2, 6-0.

*

Oswego Panther Invite

Team Placement

1st: Glenbard South 13 (win by total games won), 2nd: Oswego 13; 3rd: Romeville 6; 4th: East Aurora 3.

*

Hersey Pitchford 32

team scores

Hinsdale Central 80, Lake Forest 50, Stevenson 44, Deerfield 43, New Trier 43, Downers Grove South 40, Edwardsville 35, Glenbrook North 32, Moline 32, Barrington 29, Lyons Township 28, Naperville Central 27, Oak Park-River Forest 24, Neuqua Valley 23, Metamora 23.

*

individual match winners

Singles --No.1: 1st: Joyce (HC) d. Bush (Stev) 6-4, 6-4; 3rd: Tarwid (LF) d. Trukov (War) 6-3, 6-2; Consolation: Parekf (Bar) d. Skaer (BlvlE) 6-4, 6-0; No.2: 1st: Lorenzin (HC) d. Kasher (Dfld) 7-5, 5-7, 6-2; 3rd: Artus (DGS) d. Polender (LF) 6-2, 6-0; Consolation: Fisch (Prospect) d. Jaglan (Bar) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles --No.1: 1st: Heneghan/Hagermoser (HC) d. Zordani/Christian (LF) 6-3,6-3; 3rd: Mayer/Laser (NT) d. Wood/Puri (Mol) 6-0, 6-2; Consolation: Woolf/Weiner (Evn) d. Aizenberg/Dunn (Highland Park) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; No.2: 1st: Grabill/Martin (HC) d. Leiberman/Jaworski (Stdv) 7-5, 6-3; 3rd: Bickel/Bickel (NT) d. Wallace/Stabler (Mol) 6-4, 6-0; Consolation: DelGrosso/Gilette (Naperville Central) d.Wood/McMillan (DGS) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

*

Carmel quad

CARMEL 5, Wheeling 2

Singles -- No.1: Dechet (Carm) d. Yeluri 6-0, 6-0 ; No.2: Victor (Whl) d. Hendricks 6-3, 1-6, 10-8; No.3: Battista (Whl) d. Colbert 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Paulson/Butler (Carm) d. Evanselista/Chaisvi 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Wimmer/Reid (Carm) d. Lee/Ramisoso 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Buckley/Johnson (Carm) d. Kwill/Glayser 6-2, 6-1; No.4: M.Norek/P.Norek (Carm) d. E.Tint/N.Tint 6-0, 6-0.

*

Other scores

Carmel 4, Lake Forest Acad. 3

Carmel 6, McHenry 1

*

Glenbrook South invite

LIBERTYVILLE 5, BENET 0

Singles -- No.1: VanDixhorn (Lib) d. Marshall 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Klein (Lib) d. Romano 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Springgat e/S. Daluga (Lib) d. Gatto/Read 6-3, 3-6, 10-8; No.2: A. Daluga/Grabowski (Lib) d. Garvin/Kovach 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Winters/Janczak (Lib) d. Dawson/DesLaurier 3-6, 6-0, 10-8.

Other score

Libertyville 5, Niles West 0

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.