Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/28/2013 12:47 AM

Saturday's boys tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Blackhawk Invite

Geneva 4, West Aurora 1

St. Charles North 4, Geneva 1

South Elgin 3, Geneva 2

Marmion 5, West Aurora 0

Marmion 3, St. Charles East 2 (Semifinals)

South Elgin 3, St Charles East 2 (3rd Place) Marmion 4, Conant 1 (Championship)

*

Huntley Triangular

Batavia 4, Huntley 1

Huntley 5, Belvidere 0

Huntley 5, Warren B 0

Batavia 4, Huntley 1

Singles - No. 1: Sterling (B) d. Smith 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Murat (B) d. Patil 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Lorden/Maris (B) Pilerton/McDaniel 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Boyle/Nelson (B) d. Fredrick/Grabner 7-6 (7-2), 7-5; No. 3: Kambitsis/Maniar (H) d. Maenza/Carr 6-2, 6-1.

*

Lakes invite

TEAM SCORES

Jacobs 35, North Shore Country Day 26, Warren 23, Grayslake North 21, Lakes 12, Mundelein 11, Grant 6, Zion-Benton 6 points

Singles-- No. 1: Panchapakesan (Jac) d. Olseon (NSCC) 2-6, 7-7, 11-9; No.2: Chong (Jac) d. Kizhakkodthu (GN) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-- No. 1: Sider/Bernardo (Jac) d. Hall/McCall 7-5, 7-6; No.2: Gudeman/Lenz (Jac) d. Chung/McClanahan (NSCC) 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Powell/Toomie (Jac) d. Adamski/Topolewski (Warr ) 6-4, 6-1.

*

Carmel quad

CARMEL 4, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 3

Singles -- No.1: Hoogland (LFA) d. Dechter 6-1, 5-3; No.2: Franzese (LFA) d. Hendricks 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Xia (LFA) d. Colbert 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Paulson/Butler (Carm) d. Alesn/Wang 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Wimmer/Reid (Carm) d. Kennedy/Halverson 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Buckley/Johnson (Carm) d. Phillips/Xue 6-3, 6-2; No.4 M. Norek/P. Norek (Carm) d. Flynn/Cleevey 6-2, 6-2.

*

CARMEL5, Wheeling 2

Singles -- No.1:Dechet (Carm) d. Yeluri 6-0, 6-0 ; No.2: Victor (Whe) d. Hendricks 6-3, 1-6, 10-8; No.3: Battista (Whe) d. Colbert 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Paulson/Butler (Carm) d. Evanselista/Chaisvi 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Wimmer/Reid (Carm) d. Lee/Ramisoso 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Buckley/Johnson (Carm) d. Kwill/Glayser 6-2, 6-1; No.4 M. Norek/P. Norek (Carm) d. E. Tint/N. Tint 6-0, 6-0.

*

CARMEL 6, McHeNry 1

Singles -- No.1: Dechter (Carm) d. Condon 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Fanlon (McH) d. Hendricks 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Colbert (Carm) d. Arriola 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Paulson/Butler (Carm) d. Quitalig/Higgins 7-6 (5), 6-4; No.2: Wimmer/Reid (Carm) d. Stanek/Maher 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Buckley/Johnson (Carm) d. Bromir/Phillips 6-1, 6-1; No.4 M. Norek/P. Norek (Carm) d. McClaughy/Gill 6-2, 6-0.

*

Oswego Panther Invite

Team Placement

1st: Glenbard South 13 (win by total games won), 2nd: Oswego 13; 3rd: Romeville 6; 4th: East Aurora 3.

*

Hersey Pitchford 32

team scores

Hinsdale Central 80, Lake Forest 50, Stevenson 44, Deerfield 43, New Trier 43, Downers Grove South 40, Edwardsville 35, Glenbrook North 32, Moline 32, Barrington 29, Lyons Township 28, Naperville Central 27, Oak Park-River Forest 24, Neuqua Valley 23, Metamora 23.

*

individual match winners

Singles --No.1: 1st: Joyce (HC) d. Bush (Stev) 6-4, 6-4; 3rd: Tarwid (LF) d. Trukov (War) 6-3, 6-2; Consolation: Parekf (Bar) d. Skaer (BlvlE) 6-4, 6-0; No.2: 1st: Lorenzin (HC) d. Kasher (Dfld) 7-5, 5-7, 6-2; 3rd: Artus (DGS) d. Polender (LF) 6-2, 6-0; Consolation: Fisch (Prospect) d. Jaglan (Bar) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles --No.1: 1st: Heneghan/Hagermoser (HC) d. Zordani/Christian (LF) 6-3,6-3; 3rd: Mayer/Laser (NT) d. Wood/Puri (Mol) 6-0, 6-2; Consolation: Woolf/Weiner (Evn) d. Aizenberg/Dunn (Highland Park) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; No.2: 1st: Grabill/Martin (HC) d. Leiberman/Jaworski (Stdv) 7-5, 6-3; 3rd: Bickel/Bickel (NT) d. Wallace/Stabler (Mol) 6-4, 6-0; Consolation: DelGrosso/Gilette (Naperville Central) d.Wood/McMillan (DGS) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

*

Carmel quad

CARMEL 5, Wheeling 2

Singles -- No.1: Dechet (Carm) d. Yeluri 6-0, 6-0 ; No.2: Victor (Whl) d. Hendricks 6-3, 1-6, 10-8; No.3: Battista (Whl) d. Colbert 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Paulson/Butler (Carm) d. Evanselista/Chaisvi 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Wimmer/Reid (Carm) d. Lee/Ramisoso 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Buckley/Johnson (Carm) d. Kwill/Glayser 6-2, 6-1; No.4: M.Norek/P.Norek (Carm) d. E.Tint/N.Tint 6-0, 6-0.

*

Other scores

Carmel 4, Lake Forest Acad. 3

Carmel 6, McHenry 1

*

Glenbrook South invite

LIBERTYVILLE 5, BENET 0

Singles -- No.1: VanDixhorn (Lib) d. Marshall 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Klein (Lib) d. Romano 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Springgat e/S. Daluga (Lib) d. Gatto/Read 6-3, 3-6, 10-8; No.2: A. Daluga/Grabowski (Lib) d. Garvin/Kovach 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Winters/Janczak (Lib) d. Dawson/DesLaurier 3-6, 6-0, 10-8.

Other score

Libertyville 5, Niles West 0

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.