Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 4/28/2013 12:48 AM

Saturday's girls soccer scoreboard

Saturday's matches

*

Tournament of Champions - Burlington, IA

Championship Match

Ankeny (IA) 1, St. Charles North 0

St. Charles North 2, Visitation Academy (MO) 1

Dowling Catholic (IA) 4, Batavia 3

Batavia 4, Belleville East 1

*

Rosary Invitational

Championship

Plainfield South 1, Willows 0

Semifinals

Willows 1, Rosary 1 (Willows wins 4-2 on PKs)

Plainfield South 1, St. Edward 0

Consolation Bracket

West Aurora 1, Joliet West 0 (semfinals)

Joliet Catholic 3, West Aurora 0 (championship)

Pool Play

Rosary 3, Joliet West 3

Rosary 0, Plainfield South 0

Rosary 1, Joliet Catholic 0

St. Edward 1, West Aurora 1

St. Edward 2, IMSA 0

St. Edward 2, Willows 1

Willows 2, West Aurora 1

West Aurora 3, IMSA 1

*

Cary-Grove 2, McHenry 1

Cary-Grove 0 2 -2

McHenry 0 1 -1

Scoring: CG -- Sobieszcyk (Boyd), Kalenda (UA); M -- Morales (PK).

Goalkeepers: CG -- Jones (3 saves)

*

Prairie Ridge 2, South Elgin 0

South Elgin 0 0 -0

Prairie Ridge 0 2 -2

Goalkeepers: SE -- Vaulkner (6 saves).

*

South Elgin 3, Lakes 0

South Elgin 1 2 -0

Elgin 0 0 -0

Scoring: SE -- Uveges (Walsh), Uveges (Lange), Salas (Kelleher).

Goalkeepers: SE -- Vaulkner (2 saves)

*

Streamwood 6, Addison Trail 1

Streamwood -6

Addison Trail -1

Scoring: S -- Jiminez 3, Caroll 2.

Goalkeepers: Guindon (2 saves).

*

CARMEL 3, NAZARETH 0

Nazareth 0 0 --0

Carmel 3 0 --0

Carmel -- Bream (Murphy), Carlson (Johnston), Johnston (Carlson).

Goalkeepers -- Car: Bauer (2 saves).

*

LAKE ZURICH 1, SANDBURG 1

Lake Zurich 1 0 --1

Sandburg 1 0 --1

Lake Zurich -- Gelinas (Blasko).

Goalkeepers -- LZ: Daleske (7 saves).

*

JOHNSBURG 2, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 1

Grayslake North 0 1 --1

Johnsburg 2 0 --2

Grayslake North -- Hansen.

Goalkeepers -- GN: Rice (6 saves).

*

GlenBROOK SOUTH 2, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 1

Glenbrook South 2 0 --2

Grayslake Central 0 1 --1

Grayslake Central -- Wollmuth.

Goalkeepers -- GC: Chokshi (12 saves).

*

Naperville Invitational

at Naperville Central

Waubonsie Valley 3, Conant 0

*

Benet 1, Palatine 0

Benet 1 0 --1

Palatine 0 0 --0

Scoring -- B: Morefield (Kaufman). Goalkeepers -- B: Hlavin

*

Championship: Naperville North 4, naperville Central 0

Naperville Central 0 0 --0

Naperville North 2 1 --3

Scoring -- NN: Szalach, Boswell, Climo. Goalkeepers -- NC: Hershik (0), Connors (2). NN: Baenziger (4).

*

at Naperville North

Evanston 1, Lincoln-Way Central 0

Lake Zurich 1, Carl Sandburg 1

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 2, St. Charles East 1

St. Charles East 0 1 --1

WW South 1 1 --2

Scoring -- WWS: Sank (Jakezswski) 2. Goalkeepers -- WWS: Linebarger (9)

*

Naperville invitational

At Naperville Central

Benet acad. 1, Palatine 0

Benet 1 0 --1

Palatine 0 0 --0

Benet Acad. -- Morefield (Kaufman).

Goalkeepers -- BAc: Hlavin.

*

Waubonsie Valley 3, Conant 0

*

At Naperville North

Evanston 1, Lincoln-Way Central 0

Wheaton Warrenville 2, St. Charles East 1

Lake Zurich 1, Sandburg 1

Rockford Boylan, St. Viator (late)

*

Moline invitational

Prospect 3, Niles West 0

Prospect 2 1 --3

Niles West 0 0 --0

Scoring -- Pros: Novak, Novak (Frasco), LaCost (McCabe)

Goalkeepers -- McTigue

*

Prospect 2, Pleasant Valley 0

Prospect 1 1 --2

Pleasant Valley 0 0 --0

Scoring -- Pros: Suarez (McCabe), McCabe (Suarez)

Goalkeepers -- McTigue

*

Other area results

Elk Grove 2, Schaumburg 0

Schaumburg 0 0 --0

Elk Grove 0 2 --2

Elk Grove -- Stram (Zaino), Wary (Naughton).

Goalkeepers -- Sch: Palcheck (5 saves), EG: Solorio (8 saves).

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.