Traffic map
Article updated: 4/26/2013 11:22 PM

West Aurora wins 4th straight Kane County title

Buy this photo Buy this photo
next prev 9 of 16
   

Kaneland's Lauren Zick competes in the long jump Friday in Geneva.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

Rosary's Megan Conlin seals the deal for the Royals taking first place in the final heat of the 4 x 200 meter relay at the Kane County Invitational track in Geneva meet on Friday, April 26.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

Kaneland's Lauren Zick in the long jump at the Kane County Invitational track in Geneva meet on Friday, April 26.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

Burlington Central's Katie Trupp in the high jump at the Kane County Invitational track in Geneva meet on Friday, April 26.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

Hampshire's Ashley Fouch celebrates her win in the final heat of the 400 meter dash finals at the Kane County Invitational track in Geneva meet on Friday, April 26.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

West Aurora's Anita Saffa takes first place in the 100 meter dash final at the Kane County Invitational track in Geneva meet on Friday, April 26.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

Rosary's Molly Stefanski helps her teammates win the final heat of the 4 x 200 meter relay at the Kane County Invitational track in Geneva meet on Friday, April 26.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

Burlington Central's Katie Trupp in the long jump final at the Kane County Invitational track in Geneva meet on Friday, April 26.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

Gallery Image

Dundee-Crown's Claire Blume in the long jump at the Kane County Invitational track in Geneva meet on Friday, April 26.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

St. Charles North's Ashley England leads the 3200 meter run and takes first place at the Kane County Invitational track in Geneva meet on Friday, April 26.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

St. Charles North's Hannah Schlib competes in the long jump at the Kane County meet Friday in Geneva.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

Hampshire's Ashley Fouch wins the final heat of the 400 meter dash finals at the Kane County Invitational track in Geneva meet on Friday, April 26.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

Aurora Central Catholic's Karina Liz wins her heat of the 800.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

Aurora Central Catholic's Emily Ziegler in the long jump at the Kane County Invitational track in Geneva meet on Friday, April 26.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

St. Charles North's Alexa Prejna wins the second heat of the 300 meter hurdles at the Kane County Invitational track in Geneva meet on Friday, April 26.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

West Aurora's Emma Spagnola won the 100 meter hurdles at the Kane County meet Friday in Geneva.

Laura Stoecker | Staff Photographer

About this Article

Emma Spagnola was back in her normal routine. The West Aurora returning all-state performer in three events captured her specialty disciplines in one-sided fashions to lead the Blackhawks to their fourth consecutive Kane County Girls Track and Field Invitational Friday night in Geneva. West Aurora, which also received wins from sprinter Anita Saffa, thrower Maya Marion and its 400-meter relay team, scored 131 points to outdistance St. Charles East (100.5). Kaneland was third, followed by Hampshire, Geneva, Batavia, St. Charles North, Rosary, Burlington Central, Aurora Central Catholic, Dundee-Crown, Streamwood, South Elgin, Elgin, Larkin and East Aurora.
Galleries by Category