Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/27/2013 12:59 AM

Friday's boys track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Roger Wilcox Invite.

Team Scores

West Aurora 141, Oswego 139, Aurora Central Catholix 117, Addison Trail 61, East Aurora 60, Streamwood 24

At Crystal Lake Central Invite

TEAM SCORES

1. Kaneland 140.5, 2. Crystal Lake Central 82, 3. Harlem 74, 4. Burlington Central 68, 5. McHenry 66, 6. Belvidere North 60, 7. Antioch 46.5, 8. Yorkville 40.5, 9. Vernon Hills 37, 10. South Elgin 27, 11. Prairie Ridge 21.5, 12. Dundee-Crown 21, 13. Carmel 8, 14. Belvidere 8, 15. Round Lake 1

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: Crystal Lake Central (Baker, Pitner, Amato, Talarico) 8:02.89; 400 relay: Harlem (Martin, Moctezuma, Jarvis, Witcik) 43.76; 3200: Menard (BN) 9:36.90; 110 high hurdles: Ege (BC) 15.09; 100: Mosher (CLC) 10.89; 800: Carter (K) 1:58.20; 800 relay: Kaneland (Pennington, Cottier, Swithiers, Bishop) 1:31.92; 400: Chapman (A) 49.29; 300 int. hurdles: Ege (BC) 40.11; 1600: Baker (CLC) 4:16.21; 200: Chapman (A) 23.10; 1600 relay: Kaneland (Bishop, Carter, Nauert, Kucera) 3:22.80; Long jump: Mosher (CLC) 22-00.25; High jump: Agnew (VH) 6-03.1; Triple jump: Kumerrow (SE) 44-05.25; Shotput: Kern (Harlem) 53-07.5; Discus: Taylor (A) 162-05; Pole vault: Richartz (McH) 13-09.

*

Hinsdale South Invitational

Team Scores

Bloomington 169; Benet 112; Hinsdale South 102; Riverside-Brookfield 80; Glenbard East 68; Downers Grove South 28; Montini 27

Individual results

3200 relay: Glenbard East (Booth, Sullivan, Schaeffer, Newsum) 8:22.0; Riverside-Brookfield 8:24.2; Bloomington 8:25.6; 400 relay: Montini (Taylor, Hollingshead, Goss, Spangler) 44.9; Riverside-Brookfield 45.3; Hinsdale South 45.4; 3200: Vershay (Ben) 9:53.5; Lalonde (DGS) 10:07.0; O;'Meara (DGS) 10:08.5; 110 high hurdles: Dix (Bl) 14.5; Dzik (Ben); Moody (RB) 15.3; 100: Binion (HS) 10.6; Neal (Bl) 10.7; Spangler (Mon) 10.8; 800: Peters (GE) 1:58.9; Svoboda (Ben) 1:59.4; Jackson (Bl) 1:59.8; 800 relay: Bloomington (Neal, Matthews, Kissel, Lyle) 1:32.9; Riverside-Brookfield 1:34.0; Glenbard East 1:34.6; 400: Starks (HS) 51.3; Byrne (Ben) 52.8; Wise (Ben) 52.9; 300 int. hurdles: Dix (Bl) 40.0; Dunleavy (HS) 40.5; Rogers (RB) 42.2; 1600: Meyer (Bl) 4:31.9; Booth (GE) 4:35.1; Doud (Bl) 4:36.5; 200: Binion (HS) 21.7; Neal (Bl) 21.8; Olsen (GE) 23.2; 1600 relay: Bloomington (Lyle, Glaub, Jackson, Collier) 3:27.8; Riverside-Brookfield 3:32.1; Benet 3:33.1; Long jump: Brady (Mon) 21-5.5; Lyle (Bl) 21-1; Swon (RB) 20-6; High jump: Dix (Bl) 6-4; Zinski (Ben) 5-10; Young (Bl) 5-8; Triple jump: Harrell (Bl) 44-1.5; Young (Bl) 31-10; Sesemann (HS) 40-1; Shotput: Melka (Ben) 4-7; Guritz (HS) 45-8; Hornung (RB) 45-3.75; Discus: Hubona (Ben) 160-0; Weltha (Bl) 140-7; Guritz (HS) 137-8

*

Willowbrook Quad

team Scores

Willowbrook 117; Leyden 51; Fenton 38; Lemont 22

Individual results

3200 relay: Fenton 8:24.3; Lemont 8:30.0; Willowbrook 8:51.3; 400 relay: Willowbrook 44.36; Leyden 45.84; Lemont 47.90; 3200: Hyde (Wbk) 10:11.37; Wiggin (Lem) 10:19.00; Estrada (Fen) 10:22.7; 110 high hurdles: Brunig (Wbk) 17./14; Childress (Wbk) 17.66; Dziak (Wbk) 17.76; 100: Bloemke (Wbk) 11.6; Wheghan (Ley) 11.84; Jones (Wbk) 11.91; 800: Dimallteo (Ley) 2:03.25; Urzal (Fen) 2:04.12; Stubbs (Wbk) 2:07.2; 800 relay: Leyden 4:35.2; 400: Bruns (Wbk) 50.2; Bloenke (Wbk) 51.5; Jones (Wbk) 52.90; 300 int. hurdles: Dziak (Wbk) 43.42; Childress (Wbk) 46.39; Gutierrez (Wbk) 46.45; 1600: Hyde (Wbk) 4:40.38; Avila (Ley) 4:40.5; Matvlik (Lem) 4:45.70; 200: Bruns (Wbk) 22.99; Sarno (Ley) 23.72; Rodriguez (Ley) 24.41; 1600 relay: Willowbrook 3:32.7; Fenton 3:35.13; Willowbrook 3:45.13; Long jump: Rodriguez (Ley) 18-4.25; Adams (Wbk) 18-2; Whigham (Ley) 17-11; Triple jump: Adams (Wbk) 39-3; Campagnolo (Wbk) 38-4.25; Gutierrez (Wbk) 37-1.25; Shotput: Ramos (Fen) 45-0; Rhoades (Ley) 41-11; Palermo (Lem) 41-3; Discus: MacNamara (Wbk) 147-5; Wagner (Fen) 124-4; Ramos (Fen) 118-7

*

At NAC Conference Meet

TEAM SCORES

1. Mooseheart High School 173, 2. Christian Life 138, 3. Harvest Christian 65.50, 4. Alden Hebron 59, 5. IMSA 54, 6. Luther North 29.50, 7. Westminster Christian 9, 8. Christian Liberty 6.

*

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. Christian Life (Peterson, Coffman, Ingalls, Smrt) 9:18.50, 2. Mooseheart 9:24.03, 3. IMSA (Peloquin, Skelly, Walder, Wang) 9:38.63; 400 relay: 1. Mooseheart 45.30, 2. Alden Hebron (Gricar, Johnson, Gonzalez,Stephan) 47.00, 3. Christian Life (Whitmore, Richmond, Radford, Quansah) 47.37; 3200: 1. Khat (M) 10:35.99, 2. Kesner (LN) 10:57.06, 3. Doby (HCA) 11:15.44; 110 high hurdles: 1. Feemolu, (M) 16.14, 2. Odunewu, (M) 17.07, 3. Nied (CLA) 18:05; 100: 1. Johnson (AH) 10.98, 2. Mahoney (M) 11.20, 3. Quansah (CLA) 11.43; 800: 1. Khat (M) 2:05.85, 2. Skelly (IMSA) 2:10.51, 3. Gustafson (M) 2:12.07; 800 relay: 1. Mooseheart 1:37.09, 2. Harvest Christian (Schott, Kells, Maughan, Roark) 1:43.89, 3. Luther North (Giourdas, Dobria, Loughlin, Urichima) 1:51.90; 400: 1. Wolf (HCA) 54.47, 2. Harbaugh (HCA) 56.65, 3. Gricer (AH) 56.55; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Feemolu (M) 42.95, 2. Kalicum (M) 43.27, 3. Nied (CLA) 46.20; 1600: 1. Khat (M) 4:57.59, 2. Smrt (CLA) 5:02.62, 3. Rodgers (W) 5:04.81; 200: 1. Mahoney (m) 23.03, 2. Quansah (CLA) 24.04, 3. Radford (CLA) 24.23; 1600 relay: 1. Mooseheart 3:34.08, 2. Christian Life (Whitmore, Smrt, Quansah, Radford) 3:53.68, 3. Harvest Christian (Wolf, Maughan, Schott, Hackl) 3:56.83; Long jump: 1. Abdulah (M) 20-8, 2. Gricar (AH) 19-9.50, 3. McKay (AH) 19-6.25; High jump: 1. Abdulahi (M) 6-0, 2. Wolf (HCA) 5-8, 3. Coy (CLA) 5-6; Triple jump: 1. Johnson (AH) 38-10, 2. Richmond (CLA) 36-7, 3. Klemm (CLA) 35-8.75; Shotput: 1. Moranz (IMSA) 40-8, 2. Smith (M) 40-0, 3. Nelson (CLA) 39-7.50; Discus: 1. Nelson (CLA) 120-7.70, 2. Moranz (IMSA) 96-3, 3. McKay (AH) 95-7; Pole vault: 1. Klemm (CLA) 11-0, 2. Potter (CLA) 10-6.

*

Prospect invitational

team scores

York 122, Lyons 97, Prospect 73, Zion-Benton 57, Naperville Central 53, Schaumburg 49, Hersey 49, Downers Grove South 46, Libertyville 41, Springfield 33, Whitney Young 28, Lane Tech 28, Hononegah 26, Niles North 24, Maine West 4, Maine East 4, Barrington 3.

*

individual placewinners

1600 F/S Sprint medley 1. Prospect (Anderson, Eckert, Garcia, Suarez) 3:43.59, 2. York 3:44.96, 3. Naperville Central 3:45.51; 3200 Relay: 1. York (Achen, Bashqawl, Baughman, Herrera) 7:56.89, 2. Lane Tech 7:57.0, 3. Lyons 7:57.48, 4. Prospect 7:57.94, 5. Hersey 8:00.66, 6. Barrington 8:02.29; 4x100 relay: 1. York (Farrar, Gornick, McCoy, Ostline) :43.34, 2. Lyons 4:35, 3. Lane Tech :43.92, 4. Schaumbug :44.18; 3200: 1. Dale (Con) 9:24.82, 2. May (York) 9:29.54, 3. O'Connor (Jones) 9:31.11, 4. Phillipost (Hers) 9:31.47; 110 high hurdles: 1. Kendziera (Pros) :14.06, 2. Harris (Lyons) :14.60, 3. Jopes (NapC) :14.86; 100: 1. McFarland (DGS) :10.93, 2. Dimaano (Sch) :11.04, 3. Martin (Hon) :11.09; 100 Big Boy: 1. Tuttle (Pros) :11.53, 2. Rice (Hers) :11.56; 800: 1. Bashqawl (York) 1:57.03, 2. Amiri (DGS) 1:57.80, 3. Rule (Lib) 1:58.82; 4x200 relay: 1. York (Farrar, Iwaskiewicz, McCoy, Ostline) 1:29.25, 2. Lyons 1:31.28, 3. Zion-Benton 1:31.37; 400: 1.Bransby (NapC) :49.14, 2. Harrison (Spfld) :49.34, 3. Warren (WY) :50.64; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Kendziera (Pros) :38.45, 2. Mogorovic (Lyons) :38.97,3. Jones (NapC) :39,.92, 4. Roberts (Lib) :39.98; 1600: 1. Keelan (StI) 4:09.62, 2. Dale (Jones) 4:14.80, 3. Beller (NiN) 4:17.36, 4. Shaffer (Pros) 4:20.32, 5. Sulenti (Con) 4:21.96; 200: 1. Williams (ZB) :21.33, 2. Bransby (NaC) :21.70, 3. McFarland (DGS) :21.85, 4. Ostline (York) :22.27, 5. Demaano (Sch) :22.50; 4x400 relay: 1. Lyons (Lima, Mogorovic, Rhode, Swan) 3:24.39, 2. Whitney Yount 3:25.52, 3. York 3:26.39; Long jump: 1. Harris (Lyons) 23-6.5, 2. Kendzierz (Pros) 22-9.5, 3. Williams (ZB) 22-1.0; High jump: 1. Smith (York) 6-5, 2. Mclean (ZB) 6-3, 3. Sunil-Kumar (York) 6-1; Triple jump: 1. Duncan (ZB) 44-8, 2. Smith (Sch) 44-4, 3. Williams (ZB) 43-8, 4. Spain (DGS) 43-6; Shotput: 1. Dziedzic (Lib) 59-5, 2. Torgerson (Spfld) 55-7, 3. Mitchell (Lyons) 53-10.75, 4. Duhs (Sch) 51-9.5; Discus: 1. Dziedzic (Lib) 158-4, 2. Beyer (Hers) 148-11, 3. Vainisi (Hers) 142-8; Pole vault: 1. Smith 13-3, 2. Gutierrez (LT) 13-3, 2. Thieme (York) 12-3, 4. Kurinec (Pros) 11-9.

*

Willowbrook Quad

team Scores

Willowbrook 117, Leyden 51, Fenton 38, Lemont 22.

*

Individual results

3200 relay: Fenton 8:24.3; Lemont 8:30.0; Willowbrook 8:51.3; 400 relay: Willowbrook 44.36; Leyden 45.84; Lemont 47.90; 3200: Hyde (Wbk) 10:11.37; Wiggin (Lem) 10:19.00; Estrada (Fnt) 10:22.7; 110 high hurdles: Brunig (Wbk) 17./14; Childress (Wbk) 17.66; Dziak (Wbk) 17.76; 100: Bloemke (Wbk) 11.6; Wheghan (Ley) 11.84; Jones (Wbk) 11.91; 800: Dimallteo (Ley) 2:03.25; Urzal (Fnt) 2:04.12; Stubbs (Wbk) 2:07.2; 800 relay: Leyden 4:35.2; 400: Bruns (Wbk) 50.2; Bloenke (Wbk) 51.5; Jones (Wbk) 52.90; 300 int. hurdles: Dziak (Wbk) 43.42; Childress (Wbk) 46.39; Gutierrez (Wbk) 46.45; 1600: Hyde (Wbk) 4:40.38; Avila (Ley) 4:40.5; Matvlik (Lem) 4:45.70; 200: Bruns (Wbk) 22.99; Sarno (Ley) 23.72; Rodriguez (Ley) 24.41; 1600 relay: Willowbrook 3:32.7; Fenton 3:35.13; Willowbrook 3:45.13; Long jump: Rodriguez (Ley) 18-4.25; Adams (Wbk) 18-2; Whigham (Ley) 17-11; Triple jump: Adams (Wbk) 39-3; Campagnolo (Wbk) 38-4.25; Gutierrez (Wbk) 37-1.25; Shotput: Ramos (Fnt) 45-0; Rhoades (Ley) 41-11; Palermo (Lem) 41-3; Discus: MacNamara (Wbk) 147-5; Wagner (Fen) 124-4; Ramos (Fnt) 118-7.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.